Central American and Caribbean Athletics 2017 Results, issue, number 2, by Carles Baronet

| 0 Comments

Blake_YohanQ-Rio16.jpgYohan Blake, photo by PhotoRun.net

This is the second report on the Central American and Caribbean results for 2017. Special thanks to the man who compiles these results, Carles Baronet. Carlets Baronet edits TrackinSun blog (we highly encourage you to follow the blog and @trackinsun on twitter).

CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN ATHLETICS 2017 results
issue n.2

BAHAMAS

Nassau (Bahamas), 4.2.2017

Men
100m u20 (1.1) Karon Dean 10.71; 100m u18 (1.9) 1 Adrian Curry 10.47; 2 Max Azor 10.57; 200m (1.4) Anthony Adderley 21.19; 200m u20 (1.4) Tavonte Mott 21.09; 200m u18 (3.1) Denvaughn Whymms 21.60; 110mh u18 (0,91m) (2.5) 1 Denvaughn Whymms 13.68; 2 Oscar Smith 13.87
Women
100m u18 (2.2) 1 Devi Parker 11.66; 2 Megan Moss 11.87; 100m u16 (3.1) 1 Anthaya Charlton 12.02; 2 Jaida Knowles 12.02; 200m u18 Devi Parker 23.72 (1.9) 1h4; Wendir Moss 24.66 (1.9) 2h4; Megan Moss 24.58 (2.2) 1h3; 400m u18 Wendir Moss 55.41

Nassau (Bahamas); 15-17.2.2017

Men
100m u20 (16) (-0,2) Tavonte Mott 10.63; 100m u18 (16) Adrian Curry 10.71; 200m u20 (17) (2.8) Tavonte Mott 21.24; 200m u18 (17 (0.5) 1 Adrian Curry 21.55; 2 Godrey Arthur 21.66; 400m u20 (15) Lavardo Handfield 48.77; 110mh u20 (0,99m) (15) (-1,2) Tavonte Mott 14.00
Women
1000m u18 (16) (1.7) 1 Devine Parker 11.73; 2 Kendesha Ingraham 12.01; 100m u16 (16) (0.3) Megan Moss 12.06; 200m u18 (17) (2.5) 1 Devine Parker 23.54; 2 Wendira Moss 24.27; 3 Tanae Miller 24.56; 200m u16 (17) (2.2) 1 Megan Moss 24.27; 2 Jaida Knowles 24.50; 400m u20 (15) Doniesha Anderson 55.56; 400m u18 (15) Wendira Moss 54.94; 400m u16 (15) Megan Moss 54.96

BARBADOS

St. Michael (Barbados), 18.2.2017 -February Open-

Men
100m (2.0) Jaquone Hoyte 10.43; 200m (1.0) Kentoine Brown 21.38; 800m Jonathan Jones 1.50.51; DT u20 (1,75 kg) Triston Gibbons 51.49
Women
100m (2.5) 1 Hannah Connell 11.92; 2 Kiera Forde-Richards 11.92

CUBA

Sancti Spiritus (Cuba), 27-28.1.2017

Men
SP u18 (5 kg) (27) Bryan Pérez 19.80; DT u20 (28) Félix Valle 58.10; DT u18 (1,5 kg) (28) 1 Angel Alvarez 56.67; 2 Daborac Pérez 54.73; 3 Sergio Sorzano 52.36; HT u20 (6 kg) Miguel Zamora 65.28; JT u20 (27) Ronny Cedeño 68.08; JT u18 (700 g) (28) 1 Edel Borundarena 71.40; 2 Yarovis Contreras 70.30
Women
SP u18 (3 kg) (27) Layselys Jiménez 16.16; HT u20 (28) 1 Ayamey Medina 63.66; 2 Amanda Armendáris (2000) 56.81; HT u18 (3 kg) (27) 1 Amanda Armendáris 65.04; 2 Yaritza Martínez 62.40; 3 Liz Collía

60.02; 4 Aliana Millán 57.94; 5 Nora Janet 57.56; JT u18 (500 g) (27) Marisleisys Duarthe 52.50; 2 Melissa Hernández 51.10

La Habana (Cuba), 3-4.2.2017

Men
110mh (3) (-0,3) Yordan L. O'Farrill 13.73

La Habana (Cuba), 10-11.2.2017

Men
100m (10) (0.6) Harlyn Pérez 10.55; 200m (11) (-2,7) José L. Gaspar 21.43; 400m (10) Reynier Mena 47.93; HJ (11) Luis Zayas 2.20; 2 Jean C. Ramirez 2.20 LJ (10) Maikel Vidal (2000) 7.56 (-0,8); TJ (11) 1 Lázaro Martínez 17.07 (-0,1), 2 Cristian Nápoles 16.98 (1.9); 3 Andy Díaz 16.58 (0.1); 4 Jordan Díaz 16.35 (0.5); 5 Arturo Rodríguez 16.02 (0.4); DT u20 (1.75 kg) (11) Mario Díaz 55.03; DT u18 (1,5 kg) (11) Angel Alvarez 57.82; HT (10) 1 Reinier Mejías 71.25; 2 Yasmani Fernández 69.77; JT (10) Osmany Laffita 70.19, JT u18 (700 g) (10) Yarovis Contreras 69.59
Women
400m (10) Roxana Gómez 54.98; HJ (10) Isis Guerra (99) 1.83; LJ (10) Paula Alvarez 6.12 (1.2); TJ (11) 1 Liadagmis Povea 13.57 (1.7); 2 Zulia Hernández 13.14 (1.2); SP u18 (3 kg) (10) Layselys Jiménez 15.90; DT (11) 1 Yaimé Pérez 63.07; 2 Rosalina Alvarez 52.12; JT (10) Yulenmis Aguilar 57.73; JT u18 (700 g) (10) 1 Marisleisys Duarthe 54.24; 2 Mailen Brooks 52.00

La Habana (Cuba), 17-18.2.2017

Men
100m (17) (1.1) Edel Amores 10.55; 400m (17) Andy González 47.87 1h2; 110mh (17) (1.2) Yordan O'Farrill 13.5h (13.78 (0.5) 1h1); HJ (18) Luis Zayas 2.20; LJ (18) Maikel Vidal (2000) 7.48 (-1,5); TJ (17) 1 Lázaro Martínez 16.89 (0.2); 2 Andy Díaz 16.84 (0.2); 3 Jordan Díaz (2001) 16.09 (-0,1); 4 Yusniel Jorrín (2001) 15.82 (1.1); Decathlon (17-18) Santiago Ford 7.638p (11.25 (0.3); 6.78 (0.2); 13.01; 2.00; 49.5
- 14.71 (-1.0); 46.28; 4.10; 60.75; 4.37.3)
Women
100m (17) (-0,4) Ariallis Gandulla 11.4h; in heats: Ariallis Gandulla 11.60 (1.2) 1h1; 200m (18) (-1,5) Marelys Alfonso (99) 24.50; 400m (17) 1 Roxana Gómez 54.0h; 2 Rose Almanza 54.2h; HJ (18) Isis Guerra (99) 1.80; LJ (18) 1 Paula Alvarez 6.18 (0.8); 2 Irisdaymi Herrera 6.16 (0.8); TJ (17) 1 Davisleidis Velazco (99) 13.51 (0.4); 2 Yumileydis Martén (2001) 13.08 (0.7); 3 Zulia Hernández 13.04 (0.0)

Las Tunas (Cuba), 17-19.2.2017 -Memorial Aurelio Janet-

Men
SP u18 (5 kg) (17) 1 Bryan Pérez 19.70; 2 Hianny Rojas 17.23; DT u20 (1,75 kg) (17) 1 Mario Díaz 57.18; 2 Félix Valle 55.93; DT u18 (1,5 kg) (17) 1 Angel Alvarez 62.75; 2 Dabirac Pérez 59.57; HT (17) 1 Reinier Mejías 72.67; 2 Yasmani Fernández 69.42; HT u20 (6 kg) (17) 1 Miguel Zamora 66.73; 2 Elder García 64.67; JT (19) 1 Osmany Laffita 77.01; 2 Yarovis Contreras (2000) 73.93; 3 Ronny Cedeño (98) 71.61; 4 Andrés Soler (99) 69.15; JT u18 (700 g) (18) 1 Yarovis Contreras 73.42; 2 Edel Borandurena 71.42
Women
SP (18) 1 Yiliena Otamendi 16.92; 2 Saily Viart 15.57; SP u18 (3 kg) (17) Layselys Jiménez 15.78; DT (18) 1 Yaimé Pérez 61.80; 2 Yiliena Otamendi 51.74; HT (18) 1 Yaritza Martínez (2000) 59.38; 2 Amanda Armendáris (2000) 58.45; HT u18 (3 kg) (17) 1 Yaritza Martínez 64.30; 2 Liz Collía 61.55; 3 Aliana Millán 60.22; 4 Anisleidis Delmo 59.97; 5 Nora Janet 58.40; JT (19) Marisleysis Duarthe (2000) 52.32; JT u18 (17) Marisleysis Duarthe 54.80

La Habana (Cuba), 24-25.2.2017

Men
100m hand timing (24) (1.9) 1 Reynier Mena 9.9; 2 Harlyn Pérez 10.0; 3 Yoan Medina (99) 10.2; 200m (25) (1.0) 1 Reynier Mena 21.09; 2 Yoan Medina (99) 21.64; 400m (24) 1 Yoandys Lescay 46.72; 2 Adrián Chacón 46.98; 3 Osmaidel Pellicier 47.82; 4 Andy González 47.90; 5 Rubén Caballero 48.08; ...7th Leonardo Castillo (2001) 49.12; 110mh (24) (1.2) 1 Yordan L. O'Farrill 13.42; 2 Roger Iribarne 13.43; 110mh u20 (0,99m) (24) Yoan Villa 13.45; 110mh u18 (0,91m) (24) (1.2) Pedro Gutierrez 13.67; 400mh (25) 1 José L. Gaspar 50.15; 2 Leandro Zamora 50.25; 400mh u18 (0,84m) (25) Marcos Martínez 52.06; HJ (25) Luis Zayas 2.15; LJ (24) 1 Maikel Vidal (2000) 7.78 (-0,3); 2 Maykel D. Massó (99) 7.43 (1.4). TJ

(25) 1 Cristian Nápoles 16.63 (0.0); 2 Mailón Mesa 15.65 (1.1); DT u20 (1,75 kg) (25) Mario Díaz 55.06; DT u18 (1.5 kg) Angel Alvarez 53.88; HT (25) 1 Reinier Mejías 70.90; 2 Yasmani Fernández 68.93; JT (25) Osmany Laffita 70.15
Women

100m (24) (-0,4) Arialis Gandulla 11.66 (11.63 (0.1) 1h1); 200m hand timing (25) (-0,3) Arialis Gandulla 23.5 (23.97 (1.3) 1h1); 400m (24) 1 Rose Almanza 53.66; 2 Gilda Casanova 54.21, 1.500m (25) 1 Rose Almanza 4.20.56; 2 María Calderín (2000) 4.23.15; 3 Arletis Thaureaux 4.23.85; 100mh u18 (0,76m) hand timing (24) (1.8) 1 Greisys Roble 13.2 (13.73 (0.5) 1h1); 2 Keily Pérez 13.3; 400mh (25) Zurían Hechavarría 58.13 (57.3 1h1); HJ (25) Isis Guerra (99) 1.80; LJ (24) 1 Paula Alvarez 6.33 (0.29; 2 Irisdaymi Herrera 6.19 (0.2); 3 Yanisley Carrión 6.14 (0.0); DT (24) 1 Rosalina Alvarez 52.62; 2 Melany Matheus (2001) 51.70; HT (25) Ayamey Medina 65.85; HT u18 (25) 1 Amanda Armendariz 66.70; 2 Yaritza Martínez 66.08; 3 Anisleidis Delmo 62.15; 4 Liz Collía 60.60; JT (25) Yulenmis Aguilar 58.05; JT (25) 1 Marisleisys Duarthe 55.65; 2 Mailen Brooks 51.00

JAMAICA

Kingston (Jamaica), 11.2.2017 -Camperdown Classics-

Men
100m Mozhino Barrett 10.56 (-0,4) 1h2; 400m Kavon Nelson 46.54 1h2; Zarnel Hugues (gbr) 46.58 1h1; Jaheel Hyde 46.67 2h2; Annsert Whyte 46.85 2h1; Emmanuel Callender (tto) 46.85 3h1; Keeno Burrell 47.03 3h2; Kemar Bailey-Cole 47.20 4h2; Jowayne Hibbert 47.26 5h1; Yohan Blake 47.42 6h1; Mario Forsythe 47.57 5h2; Omar Thompson 47.64 1h5
Women
100m Junine Goodison 11.73 (0.0) 1h2; Tissanna Hickling 11.78 (0.6) 1h1; 400m 1 Dawnalee Loney 53.64; 2 Samantha James 54.69; HJ Malaika Cunningham 1.80

Montego Bay (Jamaica), 11.2.2017 -Milo Western Relays-

Men
100m (1.0) 1 Collin King 10.33; 2 Oshane Bailey 10.36; 3 Javoy Tucker 10.40; 4 Dushawn Mighty 10.45; LJ 1 Tajay Gayle 8.00 (0.0); 2 Aubrey Allen 7.53 (-0,5); 3 Shawn Thonpson 7.52 (-0,4); 4x100m 1 UTech 39.42; 2 MVP 39.43; 3 G. C. Foster College 39.47
Women
400mh 1 Ronda Whyte 58.65; 2 Kwanda Knight 59.72; 4x100m MVP 43.61; 4x400m 1 MVP 3.32.67; 2 Sprintec 3.33.16

Kingston (Jamaica), 18.2.2017 -Isaac Henry Invitational-

Men
200m (-1,0) Jamari Rose 21.38; 200m u18 (0.4) Malik Smith 21.58; 400m 1 Kenroy Anderson 46.85; 2 Terry Thomas 47.27; 3 Marco Doodnauthsing 47.31; 4 Javarn Gallimore 47.38; 5 Keeno Burrell 47.51; 6 Ricardo Cunningham 47.99; 400m u18 1 Malik Smith 47.86; 2 Anthony Carpenter 48.37; HJ u18 Lushane Wilson 2.10; SP u18 (5 kg) Kyle Mitchell 17.60
Women
200m u16 (2.3) Kavia Francis 24.55; 200m u14 (2.6) Ackera Nugent 24.96; 400m 1 Jodean Williams 54.06; 2 Vanessa Crooks 54.68; 400m u14 Daniella Deer 56.44; 400mh Nicole Foster 58.36; DT Venique Harris 53.39

Montego Bay (Jamaica), 18.2.2017 -COCAA Western Championships-

Men
100m u18 (1.4) Matthew Brown 10.58; 2 Rushane Edwards 10.63; 100m u16 (0.1) Sachin Dennis 10.72; 200m u18 (0.2) Rushane Edwards 21.34; 2 Kevon Stone 21.45; 200m u16 (-0,6) Sachin Dennis 21.52; 400m u18 1 Leon Gordon 47.95; 2 Leonardo Ledgister 48.29; 3 Ouekie Wright 48.34; 4 Devaughn Ellington 48.38; 800m Tyrese Reid 1.52.20; SP u18 (1,5 kg) Kevin Nedrick 18.94; DT u18 (1,5 kg) Kevin Nedrick 56.39
Women

100m u16 (-1,1) Kemba Nelson 11.88; 200m u18 (0.2) 1 Debra Wallace 24.52; 2 Kimone Hines 24.59; 200m u16 (-0,4) 1 Kembra Nelson 24.36; 2 Ockera Myrie 24.77; 2 Avagay Morris 24.78; 200m u17 (1.1) Soyinne Grenyion 24.79; 400m u18 Stacey-Ann Williams 54.60; LJ u18 Nia Robinson 5.82 (nwi)

Kingston (Jamaica), 25.2.2017 -Gibson McCook Relays-

Men
100m (-0,1) 1 Emmanuel Callender (tto) 10.25; 2 Ramone Barnswell 10.37; 3 Tyquendo Tracey 10.40; 4 Oshane Bailey 10.46; HJ Lushane Wilson 2.15; LJ 1 Ramone Bailey 7.95 (3.7); 2 Emmanuel Archibald 7.66 (4.1); 3 Laurel Gordon 7.60 (2.2); 4 Aubrey Allen 7.57 (1.1); 5 Shawn Thompson 7.54 (1.9); 4x100m 1 Racers Track Club 38.59; 2 Sprint Tech 38.88; 3 Akan Track Club 39.08
Women
400m 1 Junelle Bromfield 53.57; 2 Tjipekapore Herunga (nam) 53.58; 3 Kimorla Mushett 54.67; HJ Janique Burgher 1.80; LJ 1 Todea Kay Williams 6.66 (3.0); 2 Tamara Myers 6.61 (3.5); 4x100m Sprint Tech 43.20; 4x400m Sprint Tech 3.30.87

MEXICO

Monterrey (Mexico), 18-19.2.2017

Men
100m (1.1) José Carlos Herrera 10.46 (10.43 (1.5) 1h3); 200m (-1,3) 1 Héctor Ruiz 20.98; 2 Adrián García (99) 21.38; 400m Iván Nuñez 47.70, 2 Edgar Ramírez (98) 48.15; ... Luis Avilés (20002) 49.33 1h6; 800m ... Angel Maya (2001) 1.54.52 5h1; 1.500m Christopher Sandoval 3.46.55; LJ Alberto Alvarez 7.55 (0.9); SP Uziel Muñoz 17.98; HT 1 Diego del Real 70.97; 2 Abraham Parra 63.62
Women
400m 1 Luisa Real 54.02; 2 Gabriela Medina 54.08; 800m 1 Ana Gómez 2.06.49; 2 Luisa Real 2.06.97; 3 Gabriela Medina 2.07.37; 1.500m 1 Alma Cortés 4.29.78; 2 Sandra López 4.29.85; 100mh Gabriela Santos 13.79 (1.3) 1h3; HJ Ximena Esquivel 1.85; LJ 1 Susana Hernández 6.20 (0.9); 2 Alondra Bravo 6.06 (1.1); TJ Ivonne Ragel 13.14 (-1,0)

PUERTO RICO

Gurabo (Puerto Rico), 24-25.2.2017 -Justas LAI-

Men
400m Elmer Fuentes 47.95; 800m 1 Ryan Sánchez 1.48.37; 2 Javier Culson 1.50.73; 400mh 1 Ricardo Torres 51.81; 2 Ramfis vega 51.90; HJ Luis Castro 2.20; HT (24) Alexis Figueroa 63.66
Women
400m Asaine Hall (jam) 55.17; 1.500m Alondra Negrón 4.29.57; LJ Aries Sánchez 6.30 (2.9); JT Coralys Ortiz 51.12

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

Arima (Trinidad and Tobago), 11.2.2017

Men
200m (0.0) Jacob St. Clair 21.40; 300m 1 Tacuma Sterling 33.36; 2 Arinze Chance 33.79 Women
100m (0.5) Kamaria Durant 11.90; 400m u18 Rae-Anne Serville 55.01

Marabella (Trinidad and Tobago), 19.2.2017

Men
200m u20 (0.9) Jerod Elcock 21.54; 400m Darren Alfred 48.39; 600m Jamaal James 1.19.58 Women
100m (0.5) Kamaria Durant 11.92; 400m u18 Rae-Anne Serville 55.79

Edited by Carles Baronet - @Trackinsun - http://trackinsun.blogspot.com To download full report, click here: CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN RESULTS 2.pdf

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required