2018 Bauhaus Galan Diary: Complete results of Bauhaus Galan Stockholm Meeting, from IAAF Meeting Results

| 0 Comments

The Bauhaus Galan Stockholm Meeting was held at the 1912 Olympic stadium in front of a standing room only crowd. Some amazing performances on a sunny day in Stockholm. World leaders, great races and amazing rivalries, as the DL continues to elevate the rivalries. The six DL meets so far this year remind us, it is all about the competition.

Asher_DianeFH-Stockholm18.jpgBlessing Okabbare, Murielle Ahoure and Dina Asher-Smith, Bauhaus Galan, photo by PhotoRun.net

10/06/2018

Bauhaus-Galan
Stockholm (Olympiastadion), 10/06/2018


Men's results

100 Metres - Men - Promotional Event Wind: +2.0 m/s

1 Taftian , Hassan IRI 10.07
2 Kiryu , Yoshihide JPN 10.15
3 Smellie , Gavin CAN 10.17
4 Hyman , Kemar CAY 10.28
5 Leal , Dennis SWE 10.45
6 Amores , Edel Rogelio CUB 10.68
7 Rose , Odain SWE 10.74
8 Rantala , Eetu FIN 10.75

200 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline Wind: +0.9 m/s
Pts
1 Guliyev , Ramil TUR 19.92 8
2 Brown , Aaron CAN 20.07 7
3 Adams , Luxolo RSA 20.36 6
4 Webb , Ameer USA 20.41 5
5 Mitchell-Blake , Nethaneel GBR 20.47 4
6 Martina , Churandy NED 20.82 3
7 Larsson , Henrik SWE 20.85 2
8 Gardiner , Steven BAH 23.35 1

800 Metres - Men - Promotional Event

1 Bol , Peter AUS 1:44.56
2 Deng , Joseph AUS 1:44.61
3 Van Rensburg , Rynhardt RSA 1:45.73
4 Webb , Jamie GBR 1:46.37
5 Roth , Thomas NOR 1:46.52
6 Bube , Andreas DEN 1:46.66
7 Engholm , Elmar SWE 1:48.19
8 Andersson , Joakim SWE 1:50.19
Roth , Andreas NOR DNF
Smaili , Mostafa MAR DNF

1000 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 2:14.88 8
2 Mikhou , Sadik BRN 2:16.09 7
3 Wightman , Jake GBR 2:16.27 6
4 Kszczot , Adam POL 2:16.58 5
5 Gakeme , Antoine BDI 2:16.85 4
6 Bett , Kipyegon KEN 2:16.98 3
7 Osagie , Andrew GBR 2:17.18 2
8 Kipketer , Alfred KEN 2:17.40 1
9 Kramer , Andreas SWE 2:18.30
10 Bodena , Tolesa ETH 2:18.87
11 Berglund , Kalle SWE 2:19.21
Som , Bram NED DNF

5000 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Barega , Selemon ETH 13:04.05 8
2 Balew , Birhanu BRN 13:04.25 7
3 Hadis , Abadi ETH 13:06.76 6
4 Ahmed , Mohammed CAN 13:14.88 5
5 True , Ben USA 13:16.48 4
6 Kiplimo , Jacob UGA 13:19.66 3
7 Amdouni , Morhad FRA 13:19.93 2
8 Wolde , Dawit ETH 13:28.86 1
9 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik NOR 13:28.89
10 Ringer , Richard GER 13:37.37
11 Bouqantar , Soufiyan MAR 13:43.85
12 Ingebrigtsen , Filip NOR 13:46.40
13 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich KEN 13:49.06
14 Rutto , Cyrus KEN 14:10.08
Kangogo , Cornelius KEN DNF
Kazi , Tamás HUN DNF
Letting , Vincent KEN DNF
Mead , Hassan USA DNF
Mechaal , Adel ESP DNF

400 Metres Hurdles - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Samba , Abderrahman QAT 47.41 8
2 Warholm , Karsten NOR 47.81 7
3 Copello , Yasmani TUR 48.91 6
4 Hann , Mamadou Kasse FRA 49.58 5
5 Green , Jack GBR 49.73 4
6 Rodger , Sebastian GBR 49.87 3
7 Mägi , Rasmus EST 50.11 2
8 Andersson , Isak SWE 51.16 1

Pole Vault - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Duplantis , Armand SWE 5.86 8
2 Kendricks , Sam USA 5.81 7
3 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.76 6
4 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.76 5
5 Barber , Shawnacy CAN 5.66 4
6 Holzdeppe , Raphael GER 5.66 3
7 Joseph , Stanley FRA 5.50 2
8 Huang , Bokai CHN 5.50 1
9 Filippídis , Konstadínos GRE 5.50
10 Houston , Scott USA 5.50

Long Jump - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts Wind
1 Echevarría , Juan Miguel CUB 8.83 8 +2.1
2 Henderson , Jeff USA 8.39 7 +3.4
3 Manyonga , Luvo RSA 8.25 6 +0.7
4 Samaai , Ruswahl RSA 8.20 5 +1.9
5 Nilsson Montler , Thobias SWE 8.09 4 +3.3
6 Tentoglou , Miltiadis GRE 8.05 3 +3.1
7 Frayne , Henry AUS 8.04 2 +2.8
8 Smith , Tyrone BER 7.94 1 -0.8

Discus Throw - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Dacres , Fedrick JAM 69.67 8
2 Gudžius , Andrius LTU 69.59 7
3 Hadadi , Ehsan IRI 67.68 6
4 Milanov , Philip BEL 66.51 5
5 Weisshaidinger , Lukas AUT 66.25 4
6 Ståhl , Daniel SWE 66.16 3
7 Pettersson , Simon SWE 65.49 2
8 Finley , Mason USA 62.86 1
9 Harting , Robert GER 62.33


Women's results

100 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline Wind: -0.1 m/s
Pts
1 Asher-Smith , Dina GBR 10.93 8
2 Ahouré , Murielle CIV 11.03 7
3 Ahye , Michelle-Lee TTO 11.11 6
4 Lückenkemper , Gina GER 11.23 5
5 Okagbare-Ighoteguonor , Blessing NGR 11.29 4
6 Horn , Carina RSA 11.29 3
7 St Fort , Khalifa TTO 11.35 2
8 Ekelund , Iréne SWE 11.77 1

200 Metres - Women - Promotional Event Wind: -0.2 m/s

1 Lalova-Collio , Ivet BUL 22.63
2 Dobbin , Beth GBR 22.83
3 Onuora , Anyika GBR 23.38
4 Boons , Eefje NED 23.67
5 Cederkvist , Astrid Mangen NOR 23.69
6 Rantzow , Emelie SWE 24.45
7 Hansson , Amanda SWE 24.60
8 Skogström , Malin SWE 25.32

400 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Naser , Salwa Eid BRN 49.84 8
2 Francis , Phyllis USA 50.07 7
3 Beard , Jessica USA 50.55 6
4 Little , Shamier USA 50.82 5
5 Stepter , Jaide USA 50.99 4
6 Okolo , Courtney USA 51.28 3
7 Swiety-Ersetic , Justyna POL 51.34 2
8 Hjelmer , Moa SWE 53.47 1

800 Metres - Women - Promotional Event

1 Regasa , Shume Chaltu ETH 2:01.16
2 Nakaayi , Halimah UGA 2:01.37
3 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna GBR 2:02.09
4 Hinríksdóttír , Aníta ISL 2:02.21
5 Sharp , Lynsey GBR 2:02.78
6 Williams , Chrishuna USA 2:02.80
7 Lindh , Lovisa SWE 2:02.81
8 Hermansson , Hanna SWE 2:03.11
9 Hynne , Hedda NOR 2:03.87
Bibik , Olha UKR DNF

1500 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Tsegay , Gudaf ETH 3:57.64 8
2 Muir , Laura GBR 3:58.53 7
3 Arafi , Rababe MAR 4:00.28 6
4 Simpson , Jennifer USA 4:00.34 5
5 Jepkosgei , Nelly KEN 4:01.95 4
6 Bahta , Meraf SWE 4:02.31 3
7 Sado , Besu ETH 4:02.81 2
8 Hall , Linden AUS 4:02.89 1
9 Weightman , Laura GBR 4:02.90
10 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli NOR 4:05.57
11 Martinez , Brenda USA 4:06.54
12 Alemu , Habitam ETH 4:08.19
Tuei , Emily Cherotich KEN DNF
Yarigo , Noélie BEN DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women - Diamond Discipline Wind: +1.3 m/s
Pts
1 McNeal , Brianna USA 12.38 8
2 Williams , Danielle JAM 12.48 7
3 Talay , Alina BLR 12.55 6
4 Visser , Nadine NED 12.71 5
5 Manning , Christina USA 12.75 4
6 Harper-Nelson , Dawn USA 12.80 3
7 Pedersen , Isabelle NOR 12.82 2
8 Westerlund , Elin SWE 13.29 1

High Jump - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Lasitskene , Mariya ANA 2.00 8
2 Demireva , Mirela BUL 2.00 7
3 Kinsey , Erika SWE 1.94 6
4 Levchenko , Yuliya UKR 1.94 5
5 Trost , Alessia ITA 1.90 4
6 Skoog , Sofie SWE 1.90 3
6 Spencer , Levern LCA 1.90 3
8 Lake , Morgan GBR 1.90 1
9 Salming , Bianca SWE 1.85

Pole Vault - Women - Promotional Event

1 Morris , Sandi USA 4.86
2 Bengtsson , Angelica SWE 4.65
3 Kylypko , Maryna UKR 4.45
4 Zhuk , Iryna BLR 4.30
Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta GRE NM
Olsson , Ellen SWE NM

Long Jump - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts Wind
1 Ugen , Lorraine GBR 6.85 8 +1.7
2 Mihambo , Malaika GER 6.85 7 +1.8
3 Nettey , Christabel CAN 6.83 6 +1.1
4 Španovic , Ivana SRB 6.81 5 +2.4
5 Saunders , Shakeelah USA 6.72 4 +0.9
6 Burks , Quanesha USA 6.59 3 +1.1
7 Moguenara-Taroum , Sosthene GER 6.58 2 +1.6
8 Jarder , Erica SWE 6.53 1 +2.3
9 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 6.32 +1.0

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required