Walt Murphy’s News and Results Service (wmurphy25@aol.com)
X-Country X-Press
(c)Copyright 2012-all rights reserved. May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission.
NAIA Highlights
Additional teams and individuals will be added later
MEN
NAIA GREAT LAKES CHALLENGE
Grand Rapids, MI, 10-20, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/8nq4l9q
A battle of top-ranked NAIA teams saw #3-St.Francis-Ill (50) outrun #6-Shawnee St (64) and #10-Aquinas (99). Additional ranked NAIA teams included #20-Cornerstone and #21-Indiana Wesleyan #21.
1. St.Francis-IL 50 #3
2. Shawnee St. 64 #6
3. Aquinas 99 #10
4. Cornerstone 152 #20
5. Ind.Wesley. 172 #21
6. St.Xavier 224
7. Goshen 234
8. Siena Hgts. 238
9. Olivet Nazar. 252
10. IndianaTech 255
(34 teams)
1.Mizael Carrera (Robert Morris-Ill) 24:49, 2.Phil Rizzo (St.Francis-Ill) 24:50, 3.Mike Blaszczyk (St.Fran-Ill) 24:57, 4.Ethan Naylor (Ind.Wesleyan) 25:05, 5.Brad Liston (Shawnee St) 25:07, 6.Schroeder (Shawn.St) 25:13, 7.Gunneson (Aquinas) 25:16, 8.Anderson (Shawn.St) 25:20, 9.Dale (Unat) 25:21, 10.Carson (St.Fran-Ill) 25:21,
11.Glinski (Aquinas) 25:28, 12.Reidsma (Trinity Christian) 25:28, 13.Mabe (Cornerstone) 25:29, 14.Widner (Siena Heights) 25:33, 15.Bateson (Siena Hgts) 25:37, 16.Topp (St.Fran-Ill) 25:41, 17.Creger (Unat) 25:42, 18.Moloney (Aquinas) 25:45, 19.Corcoran (St.Xavier) 25:48, 20.Gerlach (Shawn.St) 25:48,
21.Albert (Ind.-Wesl) 25:49, 22.Smith (Siena Hgts) 25:50, 23.Peacock (St.Fran-Ill) 25:51, 24.Bambach (Corner.) 25:54, 25.Belcher (Ind.Tech) 25:56….28.Risch (Corn) 26:00, 29.Ryan (Shawn.St) 26:02…31.Gates (Shawn.St) 26:03, 32.Foley (Aquinas) 26:05, 33.Stewart (Shawn.St) 26:08, 34.Ferris (St.Fran-Ill) 26:09….39.Cherry (Aquinas) 26:15, 40.Laudermilch (Ind-Wesl) 26:15….43. Stepanovich (Aquinas) 26:19….45.Marah (Aquinas) 26:21….48.Courtright (Corn) 26:23, 49.Kenney (St.Xavier) 26:25, 50.Neindorf (St.Fran-Ill) 26:26, ….52.Falland (Corn) 26:31….59.Mendez (Ind-Wesl) 26:38…65.Wilson (Ind-Wesl) 26:41….95. Laubach (Ind-Wesl) 27:06….119.Johnson (Ind-Wdesl) 27:25….137.Holmberg (Corn) 27:38….171.Grey (Corn) 28:1
BEAVER CLASSIC*
Corvallis,OR, 10-19, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/8qchw5h
The University of Victoria, one of the best collegiate teams in Canada, topped Southern Oregon, the top-ranked NAIA team.
Victoris is coached by former Michigan All-American Andrew EllertonM
1. U.Victoria 34
2. So.Oregon 47 #1
3. U.Oregon RC 73
4. Lane CC 138
5. Northwest 153
(15 teams)
1.atthew Clowes (unat) 24:22, 2.Eric Avila (Southern Oregon) 24:32, 3.Ryan Cassidy (Victoria) 24:41, 4.Elias Gedyon (Lane C.C.) 24:46, 5.John Carley (Univ. Oregon Running Club) 24:50,
NAIA MID-STATES CLASSIC*
Winfield,KS, 10-20, 8k
http://www.buildersports.com/
1. Oklahoma Bap. 66 #5
2. Wayland Bap. 88 #15
3. Oklahoma Chr. 114
4. Southwestern 123 =#6
5. Lubbock Chr. 129
6. Univ.St.Mary 159
7. Baker 160
(25 teams)
1.Adam Godwin (klahoma Baptist) 24:35, 2.Frank Adelman (Southwestern) 24:36, 3.Cordell Baker (OklaBap) 24:41, 4.Daniel Tubei (Park/Kenya) 24:51, 5.Hildon Boen (Wayland Baptist) 25:02,
WOMEN
NAIA GREAT LAKES CHALLENGE
Grand Rapids, MI, 10-20, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/9jdvrtl
#4-ranked Olivet Nazarene (41) easily defeated #9 Cornerstone (105). Other ranked NAIA teams: #12 Aquinas (5th), #17 St. Francis-Ill (4th), #20 Illinois Tech (12th), #24 Huntington (3rd) and #25 Taylor (6th).
1.Olivet Nazar. 41
2. Cornerstone 105
3. Huntington 168
4. St.Francis-IL 173
5. Aquinas 181
6. Taylor 244
StXavier 244
8. Ind.Wesleyan 253
&nb
sp; 9. Shawnee St. 281
10. Spring Arbor 307
(32 teams)
1.Hilary Halford (St.Francis-Ill) 18:02, 2.Abby Jahn (Illinois Tech) 18:02, 3.Anna Bos (Trinity Christian) 18:09, 4.Kortney Ellingboe (Olivet Nazarene) 18:09, 5.Julie Oosterhouse (Cornerstone) 18:14, 6.Dean (Olivet Naz) 18:23, 7.Endrizzi (Olivet Naz) 18:26, 8.Shares (St.Xavier) 18:27, 9.Garwood (Hannibal-LaGrange) 18:29, 10.Nelson (Bethel-Ind) 18:29,
11.Newton (H-LaG) 18:30, 12.Kubicki (Madonna) 18:32, 13.Livingston (Olivet Naz) 18:35, 14.Rouse (Ill.Tech) 18:35, 15.Roche (Olivet Naz) 18:35, 16.Patterson (Aquinas) 18:36, 17.Louisignau (Corn) 18:41, 18.Falconer (Olivet Naz) 18:45, 19.Hosier (Shawnee St) 18:48, 20.Spahr (Huntington) 18:49
….22.Dhaseleer (Aquinas) 18:50….24. Ogle (Huntington) 18:53, 25.Hawks (Taylor) 18:57….29.Contreras (Corn) 19:02, 30.Tremaine (Corn) 19:02…32. Wyma (Corn) 19:02, 33.Rongstmeyer (St.Fran-Ill) 19:03, 34.Trank (OlivetNaz) 19:03….36.Norris (Taylor) 19:04, 37.Moore (Huntington) 19:06…42.Hoy (St.Fran-Ill) 19:11….44.Steil (Aquinas) 19:14, 45.Wood (Huntington) 19:14….48. Rietsema (Aquinas) 19:18….52.Cholyway (St.Fran-Ill)19:23….54.Rockey (Huntington) 19:25 ….56.Borel-Donohue (St.Fran-Ill) 19:28, 57.Richards (Taylor) 19:28…59.Schmeltz (Taylor) 19:30….64. Woolcott (Aquinas) 19:32….
76.Topp (St.Fran-Ill) 19:42….79.Lewis (Corn) 19:43….82.Carver (Taylor) 19:46, 83.Aslakson (St.Fran-Ill) 19:46, 84.Spahr (Huntington) 19:47, 85.Steinbech (Taylor)19:48, 86.Sansone (Aquinas) 19:48….88.Crowder (Taylor) 19:52…. 91.Pryde (Aquinas) 19:53….96.Kelch (Ill.Tech) 19:56….121.Boyts (Huntington) 20:11…129.Tremaine (Corn) 20:16…133. Vincent (Ill.Tech) 20:18….153.Crotteau (Ill.Tech) 20:35….159.Garcia (Ill.Tech) 20:42…206.Glade (Ill.Tech) 21:17.
BIOLA INV.*
Orange,Ca, 10-20, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/BiolaXC2012
Good top-10 battle as #5-Biola edged #8-Westmont. The Master’s is ranked #14.
1. Biola 37 5. Arizona Chr. 156
2. Westmont 41 6. East L.A. 171
3. The Master’s 58 7. Chapman 188
4. Cal Baptist 113 8. S.D. Christian 213
1.Hannah Kellerman (The Master’s) 18:11, 2.Kellian Hunt (Biola) 18:19, 3.Karis Frankian (The Master’s) 18:23, 4.Neysa Mains (Biola) 18:35, 5.Amber Collier (Westmont) 18:37,
NAIA MID-STATES CLASSIC*
Winfield,KS, 10-20, 5k
http://www.buildersports.com/
1. Oklahoma Bap. 74 #11
2. Rogers State 146
3. Central Meth. 151
4. Park 157
5. Baker 161
(20 teams)
1.Hannah Helker (Oklahoma Baptist) 17:03, 2.Jessica Davis (Texas Wesleyan) 18:23, 3.Monika Kalacinska (St.Gregory’s/ Poland) 18:30, 4.Katelyn Fritz (OklaBap) 18:31, 5.Lauren Jaqua (Baker) 18:36,