World Championships , Moscow, 2013, medalists compiled by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

Consider, for a moment that 206 countries had sent athletes to Moscow. Then, 396,000 fans watched them over the nine days. 


Consider then, that 39 countries had medalists in 2013, and of those countries, nineteen had gold medalists, where one could hear the countries' national anthem.


We have seen a true global championships, a true world sport. The key is, after five billion people will see the World Champs in one form or another, how to grow the sport? How to communicate the excitement of the sport of athletics? 


That is our challenge, now and in the future. 



Farah_Mo5kFH1-WorChps13.jpg

Mo Farah wins the 5,000 meters, Moscow 2013, 

photo by PhotoRun.net


So long, from Moscow! 

World Championships, Moscow, Russia, August 10-18, 2013, Results of medalists


Saturday, August 10, 2013, Day One


Womens Marathon: 1. Edna Kiplagat, KEN, 2:25.44, 2. Valeria Straneo, ITA, 2:25.58, SB, 3.Kayoko Fukushi, JPN, 2:27.45


Men's 10,000m: 1, Mo Farah, GBR, 27:21.71, SB, 2. Ibrahim Jeilan, ETH, 27:22.23, SB, 3. Paul Kipngetich Tanui, KEN, 27:22.61



Sunday, August 11, 2013, Day Two


Men's 20,000m Walk, 1. Aleksandr Ivanov, RUS, 1:20.58, PB, 2. Ding Chen, CHN, 1:21.09, SB, 3. Miguel Angel Lopez, ESP, 1:21.21, SB


Women's Long Jump, 1. Brittney Reese, USA, 7.01m, 2. Blessing Okagbare, NGR, 6.99m, 3. Ivana Spanovic, SRB, 6.82m, NR


Women's 10,000m, 1. Tirunesh Dibaba, ETH, 30:43.35, 2. Gladys Cherono, KEN, 30:45.17, 3. Belaynesh Oljira, ETH, 30:46.98


Decathlon: 1. Ashton Eaton, USA, 8,809, WL, 2. Michael Schrader, GER, 8670, PB, 3. Damian Warner, CAN, 8,512, PB


Women's Discus, 1. Sandra Perkovic, CRO, 67.99m, 2. Melina Robert-Michon, FRA, 66.28m, NR, 3. Yarelys Barrios, CUB, 64.96m


Men's 100 meters, 1. Usain Bolt, JAM, 9.77 SB, WL, 2. Justin Gatlin, USA, 9.85, SB, 3. Nesta Carter, JAM, 9.95



Monday, August 12, 2013, Day Three


Men's Pole Vault, 1. Raphael Holzdeppe, GER, 5.89m, 2. Renaud Lavillenie, FRA, 5.89m, 3. Bjorn Otto, GER, 5.82m


Women's Shot Put, 1. Valerie Adams, NZL, 20.88m, 2. Christina Schwanitz, GER, 20.41m, PB, 3. Lijiao Gong, CHN, 19.95m


Men's Hammer Throw, 1. Pawel Fajdek, POL, 81.97m, WL, 2. Krisztian Pars, HUN, 80.30m, 3. Lukas Melich, CZE, 79.36


Women's 400 meters, 1. Christine Ohuruogu, GBR, 49.41, NR, 2.Amantle Montsho, BOT, 49.41, 3. Antonina Krivoshapka, RUS, 49.78


Men's 110 meter hurdles, 1. David Oliver, USA, 13.00, WL, 2. Ryan Wilson, USA, 13.13, 3. Sergey Shubenkov, RUS, 13.24


Women's 100 meters, 1. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, JAM, 10.71, WL, 2. Murielle Ahoure, FRA, 10.93, 3. Carmelita Jeter, USA, 10.94



Tuesday, August 13, 2013, Day Four


Women's 20,000m Walk, 1. Elena Lashmanova, RUS, 1:27.08, 2. Anisya Kirdyapikina, RUS, 1:27.11, 3. Hong Lui, CHN, 1:28.10


Men's Discus, 1. Robert Harting, GER, 69.11m, 2. Piotr Malachowski, POL, 68.36m, 3. Gerd Kanter, EST, 65.19m


Women's Pole Vault, 1. Elena Isinbayeva, RUS, 4.89m SB, 2. Jenn Suhr, USA, 4.82m, 3. Yarisley Silva, CUB, 


Men's 800 meters, 1. Mohammed Aman, ETH, 1:43.31, SB, 2. Nick Symmonds, USA, 1:43.55, SB, 3. Ayanleh Souleiman, DJI, 1:43.76


Women's Steeplechase, 1. Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN, 9:11.65, WL, 2. Lydia Chepkurui, KEN, 9:12.55, PB, 3. Sofia Assefa, ETH, 9:12.84, SB


Men's 400 meters, 1.  LaShawn Merritt, USA, 43.74, WL, 2. Tony McQuay, USA, 44.40 PB, 3. Lugellin Santos, DOM, 44.52, SB


Heptathlon, 1. Ganna Melnichenko, UKR, 6.586 PB, 2. Brianne Theisen Eaton, CAN, 6,530, PB, 3. Dafne Schippers, NED, 6,477, NR



Wednesday, August 14, 2013, Day Five


Men's 50,000m Walk, 1. Robert Heffernan, IRL, 3:37.56, WL, 2. Mikhail Ryzhov, RUS, 3:38.58, PB, 3. Jared Tallent, AUS, 3:40.03, SB



Thursday, August 15, 2013, Day Six


Men's High Jump, 1. Bohdan Bondarenko, RUS, 2.41mCR, 2. Mutaz Essa Barshim, QAT, 2.38m, 3. Derek Drouin, CAN, 2.38m, NR


Women's Triple Jump, 1. Caterine Igarguen, COL, 14.85m, WL, 2.Ekaterina Koneva, RUS, 14.81m, 3. Olha Saladuha, UKR, 14.65m


Men's Steeplechase, 1. Ezekial Kemboi, KEN, 8:06.01, 2. Conseslus Kipruto, KEN, 8:06.37, 3. Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad, FRA, 8:07.86


Men's 400m hurdles, 1. Jehue Gordon, TRI, 47.69 WL, 2. Michael Tinsley, USA, 47.70, PB, 3. Emir Bekric, SRB, 48.05, NR, 


Women's 1,500 meters, 1. Abeba Aregawi, SWE, 4:02.67, 2. Jennifer Simpson, USA, 4:02.99, 3. Hellen Onsando Obiri, KEN, 4:03.86



Friday, August 16, 2013, Day Seven


Hammer Throw, Women, 1. Tatyana Lysenko, RUS, 78.80, CR, 2. Anita Wlodarczyk, POL, 78.46m, NR,, 3. Wenxiu Zhang, CHN, 75.58m, SB


Men's Long Jump, 1. Aleksandr Menkov, RUS, 8.56m, WL, 2. Ignisious Gaisah, NED, 8.29m, NR, 3. Luis Rivera, MEX, 8.27m


Men's Shot Put, 1. David Storl, GER, 21.73m, SB, 2. Ryan Whiting, USA, 21.57m, 3. Dylan Armstrong, CAN, 21.34m, SB


Men's 5,000 meters, 1. Mo Farah, GBR, 13:26.98, 2. Hagos Gebrhiwet, ETH, 13:27.26, 3. Isiah KIplangat Koech, KEN, 13:27.26


Women's 200 meters, 1. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, JAM, 22.17, 2. Murielle Ahoure, CIV, 22.32, 3. Blessing Okagbare, NGR, 22.32


Men's 4 x 400 meter Relay, 1. USA, 2:58.71, WL, 2. Jamaica, 2:59.88, SB, 3. Russia, 2:59.90, SB



Saturday, August 17, 2013, Day Eight


Men's Marathon, 1. Stephen Kiprotich, Uganda, 2:09.51, 2. Lelisa Desisa, ETH, 2:10.12, 3. Tadesa Tola, ETH, 2:10.23


Women's High Jump, 1. Sveltana Shkolina, RUS, 2.03 PB, 2. Brigetta Barrett, USA, 2.00m, 3. Ruth Beitia, ESP, 1.97m


Men's Javelin Throw, 1. Vitezslav Vesely, CZE, 87.17m, 2. Tero Pikamaki, FIN, 87.07m, 3. Dmitri Tarabin, RUS, 86.23m


Women's 5,000 meters, 1. Meseret Defar, ETH, 14:50.19, 2. Mercy Cherono, KEN, 14:51.22, 3. Almaz Ayana, ETH, 14:51.33


Women's 4 x 400 meter Relay, 1. Russia, 3:20.19 WL, 2. USA, 3:20.41, SB, 3. Great Britain & N.I., 3:22.61, SB


Women's 100 meter hurdles, 1. Brianna Rollins, USA, 12.44, 2. Sally Pearson, AUS, 12.50, SB, 3. Tiffany Porter, GBR, 12.55 PB


Men's 200 meters, 1. Usain Bolt, JAM, 19.66, WL, 2. Warren Weir, JAM, 19.79, PB, 3. Curtis Mitchell, USA, 20.04



Sunday, August 18, 2013, Day Nine


Women's Javelin, 1. Christine Obergfoll, GER, 69.05m, SB, 2. Kimberley Mickle, AUS, 66.60m, PB, 3. Maria Abakumova, RUS, 65.09m


Men's Triple Jump, 1. Teddy Tamgho, FRA, 18.04m WL, 2. Pedro Pablo Pichardo, CUB, 17.68m, 3. Will Claye, USA, 17.52m, SB


Men's 1,500 meters, 1. Asbel Kiprop, KEN, 3:36.28, 2. Matthew Centrowitz, USA, 3:36.78, 3. Johan Cronje, RSA, 3:36.83


Women's 800 meters, 1. Eunice Jepkoech Sum, KEN, 1:57.38 PB, 2. Mariya Savinova, RUS, 1:57.80, SB, 3. Brenda Martinez, USA, 1:57.91, PB


Women's 4 x 100 meter Relay, 1. Jamaica, 41.29, CR, 3. United States, 42.75,  3. Great Britain, 42.87 (France DQed)


Men's 4 x 100 meter Relay, 1. Jamaica, 37.36, WL, 2. United States, 37.66, 3. Canada, 37.92, SB, (Great Britain was DQed)


For complete results please go to www.iaaf.org






Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required