2013 Belgacom Memorial Van Damme, Complete Results courtesy of IAAF Results Service, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Anyone who follows track and field knows about the house built to honor Ivo Van Damme. Van Damme was a talented middle distance runner in the mid 1970s, who could charge through the field at the end of a race like no one else. In Montreal, Ivo Van Damme won both the silver medals in the 800 meters and 1,500 meters. 

Bolt_UsainFans1b-Zurich13.jpg
Usain Bolt, photo by PhotoRun.net

Unfortunately, in December 1976, driving back from a one week training camp, Ivo Van Damme died in a car accident. 

The Van Damme Memorial was developed in his honor. Members of his own club volunteered in the first year, which drew 45,000, to work at the meet. I met one gentleman who ran the high jump height board, when Dwight Stones and Jacek Wzola dueled, long after the other events were finished, to the delight of the fans. 

The King Baudouin Stadium is a positive sanctuary for our sport. 

And on Friday night, September 6, it was rocking. From meet record pole vaulting by Renaud Lavillenie, to Mo Aman setting National Records and World Leaders in the 800 meters, to Martyn Rooney and Kevin Borlee, he of the brothers Borlee, all three of them in the final race of the night, to the delight of the Belgian crowd. 

During the 5,000 meter race, where Bernard Lagat, by finishing second, showed, at 36, he is not done, and Galen Rupp, by finishing fifth, showed he has years to go, and Evan Jager and Chris Derrick, with their personal bests, showed that they are just beginning, it was announced that Belgium was winning its qualifying World Cup game over Scotland, the crowd went nuts. 

Such is this cathedral of sport.

And, it was great....
06/09/2013

Belgacom Memorial Van Damme
Bruxelles, 06/09/2013

updated on 07/09/2013

Men' results

100 Metres - Men Wind: +0.6 m/s

1 Bolt , Usain JAM 9.80 
2 Rodgers , Mike USA 9.90 
3 Carter , Nesta JAM 9.94 
4 Gatlin , Justin USA 9.94 
5 Bailey-Cole , Kemar JAM 9.98 
6 Vicaut , Jimmy FRA 10.03 
7 Collins , Kim SKN 10.07 
8 Dasaolu , James GBR 10.15 
9 Bledman , Keston TRI 10.19

200 Metres - Men Wind: -0.2 m/s
Pts
1 Weir , Warren JAM 19.87 8 
2 Ashmeade , Nickel JAM 19.93 4 
3 Dix , Walter USA 20.12 2 
4 Martina , Churandy NED 20.18 
5 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 20.23 
6 Dwyer , Rasheed JAM 20.40 
7 Clarke , Christopher GBR 20.45 
8 Ellington , James GBR 20.52 
9 Smelyk , Serhiy UKR 20.70

400 Metres - Men 

1 Rooney , Martyn GBR 45.05 
2 Borlee , Jonathan BEL 45.05 
3 Galvan , Matteo ITA 45.35 
4 Borlee , Kevin BEL 45.39 
5 Mance , Joshua USA 45.42 
6 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed KSA 45.82 
7 Steele , Edino JAM 45.87 
8 Maitland , Nicholas JAM 46.43 
9 Borlee , Dylan BEL 47.41

800 Metres - Men Race 1 

1 Johnson , Brandon USA 1:45.45
2 Cronje , Johan RSA 1:45.85
3 Robinson , Paul IRL 1:46.06
4 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:46.19
5 Manzano , Leonel USA 1:46.31
6 Jamma , Samir MAR 1:46.70
7 Benedetti , Giordano ITA 1:48.15
8 van den Broeck , Jan BEL 1:49.43
9 Balhan , Pierre BEL 1:50.30
Bett , Reuben KEN DNF 

800 Metres - Men Race 2 
Pts
1 Aman , Mohammed ETH 1:42.37 8 
2 Symmonds , Nick USA 1:43.03 4 
3 Cheruiyot , Ferguson Rotich KEN 1:43.22 2 
4 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:43.83 
5 Solomon , Duane USA 1:44.36 
6 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 1:44.50 
7 Kitum , Timothy KEN 1:45.27 
8 Osagie , Andrew GBR 1:45.34 
9 Mohammed , Abdulaziz Ladan KSA 1:46.76
Som , Bram NED DNF 

5000 Metres - Men 
Pts
1 Alamirew , Yenew ETH 12:58.75 8 
2 Lagat , Bernard USA 12:58.99 4 
3 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 12:59.33 2 
4 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 13:01.00 
5 Rupp , Galen USA 13:01.37 
6 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei KEN 13:01.74 
7 Rop , Albert KEN 13:02.31 
8 Jager , Evan USA 13:02.40 
9 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat KEN 13:03.98 
10 Edris , Muktar ETH 13:06.44 
11 Derrick , Chris USA 13:08.04 
12 St.Lawrence , Ben AUS 13:23.87 
13 Tasama , Dame ETH 13:33.05
14 El Hachimi , Abdelhadi BEL 13:34.95
15 Hill , Ryan USA 13:43.14
16 Birmingham , Collis AUS 13:44.27
Tahri , Bouabdellah FRA DNF 
Rono , Vincent KEN DNF 
Heath , Garrett USA DNF 

400 Metres Hurdles - Men 
Pts
1 Gordon , Jehue TRI 48.32 8 
2 Cisneros , Omar CUB 48.59 4 
3 Culson , Javier PUR 48.60 2 
4 Tinsley , Michael USA 48.60 
5 Green , Leford JAM 48.84 
6 Gaymon , Justin USA 49.43 
7 Hanne , Mamadou Kasse SEN 49.93 
8 Williams , Rhys GBR 50.13 
9 Vanhaeren , Stef BEL 50.63

Pole Vault - Men 
Pts
1 Lavillenie , Renaud FRA 5.96 8 
2 Filippidis , Konstadinos GRE 5.74 4 
3 de Oliveira , Augusto BRA 5.74 2 
4 da Silva , Thiago Braz BRA 5.60 
4 Otto , Bjorn GER 5.60 
6 Dilla , Karsten GER 5.50 
7 Kudlicka , Jan CZE 5.50 
8 Cutts , Luke GBR 5.50 
9 Lavillenie , Valentin FRA 5.30
10 van der Plaetsen , Thomas BEL 5.20

Triple Jump - Men 
Pts Wind
1 Tamgho , Teddy FRA 17.30 8 -0.1
2 Taylor , Christian USA 16.89 4 0.0
3 Claye , Will USA 16.88 2 -0.4
4 Pichardo , Pedro Pablo CUB 16.55 -0.3
5 Rapinier , Yoann FRA 16.54 -0.3
6 Atanasov , Zlatozar BUL 16.34 -0.1
7 Saku Bafuanga Baya , Gatan FRA 16.25 0.0
8 Schembri , Fabrizio ITA 16.25 +0.1
9 Fedorov , Aleksey RUS 16.12 +0.2
10 Reid , Julian GBR 15.73 +0.4

Shot Put - Men 
Pts
1 Whiting , Ryan USA 21.45 8 
2 Ivanov , Georgi BUL 20.95 4 
3 Prasil , Ladislav CZE 20.79 2 
4 Armstrong , Dylan CAN 20.76 
5 Majewski , Tomasz POL 20.76 
6 Kolainac , Asmir SRB 20.57 
7 Lauro , German ARG 20.54 
8 Martin , Cory USA 20.07 

Javelin Throw - Men 
Pts
1 Pitkamaki , Tero FIN 87.32 8 
2 Vesely , Vitezslav CZE 86.67 4 
3 Ruuskanen , Antti FIN 83.64 2 
4 Tarabin , Dmitri RUS 83.03 
5 Yego , Julius KEN 82.46 
6 Thorkildsen , Andreas NOR 82.00 
7 Rohler , Thomas GER 80.98 
8 Amb , Kim SWE 80.23 
9 Zaytsev , Ivan UZB 79.93
10 Mannio , Ari FIN 74.82

Women' results

100 Metres - Women Wind: -0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann JAM 10.72 8 
2 Anderson , Alexandria USA 10.97 4 
3 Russell , Carrie JAM 10.99 2 
4 Stewart , Kerron JAM 11.19 
5 Pierre , Barbara USA 11.20 
6 Sailer , Verena GER 11.28 
7 Williams , ChaRonda USA 11.28 
8 Schippers , Dafne NED 11.31 
9 Townsend , Tiffany USA 11.34

400 Metres - Women 
Pts
1 Hastings , Natasha USA 50.36 8 
2 Montsho , Amantle BOT 50.41 4 
3 Krivoshapka , Antonina RUS 50.51 2 
4 McCorory , Francena USA 50.77 
5 Ohuruogu , Christine GBR 50.95 
6 McPherson , Stephanie JAM 51.18 
7 Grenot , Libania ITA 51.19 
8 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 51.31 
9 Ryzhova , Kseniya RUS 51.93

1000 Metres - Women 

1 Jepkosgei , Nelly KEN 2:35.43 
2 Chebet , Winny KEN 2:35.73 
3 Kupina , Yekaterina RUS 2:36.45 
4 Uceny , Morgan USA 2:37.61 
5 Weightman , Laura GBR 2:38.49 
6 van Buskirk , Kate CAN 2:38.68 
7 Urbanik , Danuta POL 2:38.71 
8 Galligan , Roseanne IRL 2:38.76 
9 Broniatowska , Katarzyna POL 2:38.83
10 Hak , Yvonne NED 2:41.30
11 Achola , Janet UGA 2:43.51
12 Wilson , Ajee USA 2:44.05
Wallace , Lea USA DNF 

1500 Metres - Women 
Pts
1 Aregawi , Abeba SWE 4:05.41 8 
2 Cherono , Mercy KEN 4:05.82 4 
3 Obiri , Hellen Onsando KEN 4:06.92 2 
4 Rowbury , Shannon USA 4:07.05 
5 England , Hannah GBR 4:08.31 
6 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 4:08.62 
7 Sharmina , Ekaterina RUS 4:08.96 
8 Hilali , Siham MAR 4:09.04 
9 Hassan , Sifan NED 4:10.54 
10 Simpson , Jennifer USA 4:10.70 
11 Kuijken , Susan NED 4:11.33 
12 Anderson , Gabrielle USA 4:16.20 
13 Belete , Almensh BEL 4:17.18
Plis , Renata POL DNF 
Buckman , Zoe AUS DNF 
Wright , Phoebe USA DNF 
Kuria , Mary KEN DNF 

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women 
Pts
1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos KEN 9:15.06 8 
2 Assefa , Sofia ETH 9:15.26 4 
3 Ayalew , Hiwot ETH 9:15.85 2 
4 Chepkurui , Lidya KEN 9:21.94 
5 Kirui , Purity Cherotich KEN 9:24.42 
6 Diro , Etenesh ETH 9:28.96 
7 Kipkemoi , Gladys Jerotich KEN 9:36.66 
8 McColgan , Eilish GBR 9:39.79 
9 Adamu , Birtukan ETH 9:43.22 
10 Zhudina , Valentyna UKR 9:47.94 
11 Hofstede , Helen NED 9:55.07 
12 Nyambura , Virginia KEN 9:58.08 
Shmidt , Svitlana UKR DNF 
Cherotich , Fancy KEN DNF 

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Wind: +1.0 m/s
Pts
1 Harper , Dawn USA 12.48 8 
2 Pearson , Sally AUS 12.63 4 
3 Billaud , Cindy FRA 12.69 2 
4 Porter , Tiffany GBR 12.78 
5 Wells , Kellie USA 12.78 
6 Kondakova , Yuliya RUS 12.85 
7 Zagre , Anne BEL 12.88 
8 Okori , Reina-Flor FRA 12.99 
9 Hildebrand , Nadine GER 13.00

High Jump - Women 
Pts
1 Shkolina , Svetlana RUS 2.00 8 
2 Chicherova , Anna RUS 1.98 4 
3 Green Tregaro , Emma SWE 1.96 2 
4 Kuchina , Maria RUS 1.93 
5 Kasprzycka , Justyna POL 1.90 
6 Stepaniuk , Kamila POL 1.90 
7 Palsyte , Airina LTU 1.87 
7 Gordeeva , Irina RUS 1.87 
9 Thiam , Nafissatou BEL 1.87
van Hessche , Hanne BEL NM 

Triple Jump - Women 
Pts Wind
1 Ibargen , Caterine COL 14.49 8 +1.1
2 Williams , Kimberly JAM 14.34 4 +1.5
3 Saladuha , Olha UKR 14.31 2 +1.2
4 Knyazyeva-Minenko , Hanna ISR 14.21 -0.5
5 Pyatykh , Anna RUS 13.94 -0.3
6 Jagaciak , Anna POL 13.85 +0.9
7 Gumenyuk , Irina RUS 13.61 +1.1
8 Kayukova , Ekaterina RUS 13.26 +1.2

Discus Throw - Women 
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 67.04 8 
2 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia USA 64.82 4 
3 Robert-Michon , Molina FRA 63.45 2 
4 Barrios , Yarelys CUB 63.02 
5 Sendriuti , Zinaida LTU 62.05 
6 Glanc , Zaneta POL 60.81 
7 Muller , Nadine GER 60.40 
8 Ruh , Anna GER 58.59 

#brusselsDL#iaaf#DL

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required