Anyone who follows track and field knows about the house built to honor Ivo Van Damme. Van Damme was a talented middle distance runner in the mid 1970s, who could charge through the field at the end of a race like no one else. In Montreal, Ivo Van Damme won both the silver medals in the 800 meters and 1,500 meters.
06/09/2013
Belgacom Memorial Van Damme
Bruxelles, 06/09/2013
updated on 07/09/2013
Men’ results
100 Metres – Men Wind: +0.6 m/s
1 Bolt , Usain JAM 9.80
2 Rodgers , Mike USA 9.90
3 Carter , Nesta JAM 9.94
4 Gatlin , Justin USA 9.94
5 Bailey-Cole , Kemar JAM 9.98
6 Vicaut , Jimmy FRA 10.03
7 Collins , Kim SKN 10.07
8 Dasaolu , James GBR 10.15
9 Bledman , Keston TRI 10.19
200 Metres – Men Wind: -0.2 m/s
Pts
1 Weir , Warren JAM 19.87 8
2 Ashmeade , Nickel JAM 19.93 4
3 Dix , Walter USA 20.12 2
4 Martina , Churandy NED 20.18
5 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 20.23
6 Dwyer , Rasheed JAM 20.40
7 Clarke , Christopher GBR 20.45
8 Ellington , James GBR 20.52
9 Smelyk , Serhiy UKR 20.70
400 Metres – Men
1 Rooney , Martyn GBR 45.05
2 Borlee , Jonathan BEL 45.05
3 Galvan , Matteo ITA 45.35
4 Borlee , Kevin BEL 45.39
5 Mance , Joshua USA 45.42
6 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed KSA 45.82
7 Steele , Edino JAM 45.87
8 Maitland , Nicholas JAM 46.43
9 Borlee , Dylan BEL 47.41
800 Metres – Men Race 1
1 Johnson , Brandon USA 1:45.45
2 Cronje , Johan RSA 1:45.85
3 Robinson , Paul IRL 1:46.06
4 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:46.19
5 Manzano , Leonel USA 1:46.31
6 Jamma , Samir MAR 1:46.70
7 Benedetti , Giordano ITA 1:48.15
8 van den Broeck , Jan BEL 1:49.43
9 Balhan , Pierre BEL 1:50.30
Bett , Reuben KEN DNF
800 Metres – Men Race 2
Pts
1 Aman , Mohammed ETH 1:42.37 8
2 Symmonds , Nick USA 1:43.03 4
3 Cheruiyot , Ferguson Rotich KEN 1:43.22 2
4 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:43.83
5 Solomon , Duane USA 1:44.36
6 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 1:44.50
7 Kitum , Timothy KEN 1:45.27
8 Osagie , Andrew GBR 1:45.34
9 Mohammed , Abdulaziz Ladan KSA 1:46.76
Som , Bram NED DNF
5000 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Alamirew , Yenew ETH 12:58.75 8
2 Lagat , Bernard USA 12:58.99 4
3 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 12:59.33 2
4 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 13:01.00
5 Rupp , Galen USA 13:01.37
6 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei KEN 13:01.74
7 Rop , Albert KEN 13:02.31
8 Jager , Evan USA 13:02.40
9 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat KEN 13:03.98
10 Edris , Muktar ETH 13:06.44
11 Derrick , Chris USA 13:08.04
12 St.Lawrence , Ben AUS 13:23.87
13 Tasama , Dame ETH 13:33.05
14 El Hachimi , Abdelhadi BEL 13:34.95
15 Hill , Ryan USA 13:43.14
16 Birmingham , Collis AUS 13:44.27
Tahri , Bouabdellah FRA DNF
Rono , Vincent KEN DNF
Heath , Garrett USA DNF
400 Metres Hurdles – Men
Pts
1 Gordon , Jehue TRI 48.32 8
2 Cisneros , Omar CUB 48.59 4
3 Culson , Javier PUR 48.60 2
4 Tinsley , Michael USA 48.60
5 Green , Leford JAM 48.84
6 Gaymon , Justin USA 49.43
7 Hanne , Mamadou Kasse SEN 49.93
8 Williams , Rhys GBR 50.13
9 Vanhaeren , Stef BEL 50.63
Pole Vault – Men
Pts
1 Lavillenie , Renaud FRA 5.96 8
2 Filippidis , Konstadinos GRE 5.74 4
3 de Oliveira , Augusto BRA 5.74 2
4 da Silva , Thiago Braz BRA 5.60
4 Otto , Bjorn GER 5.60
6 Dilla , Karsten GER 5.50
7 Kudlicka , Jan CZE 5.50
8 Cutts , Luke GBR 5.50
9 Lavillenie , Valentin FRA 5.30
10 van der Plaetsen , Thomas BEL 5.20
Triple Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Tamgho , Teddy FRA 17.30 8 -0.1
2 Taylor , Christian USA 16.89 4 0.0
3 Claye , Will USA 16.88 2 -0.4
4 Pichardo , Pedro Pablo CUB 16.55 -0.3
5 Rapinier , Yoann FRA 16.54 -0.3
6 Atanasov , Zlatozar BUL 16.34 -0.1
7 Saku Bafuanga Baya , Gatan FRA 16.25 0.0
8 Schembri , Fabrizio ITA 16.25 +0.1
9 Fedorov , Aleksey RUS 16.12 +0.2
10 Reid , Julian GBR 15.73 +0.4
Shot Put – Men
Pts
1 Whiting , Ryan USA 21.45 8
2 Ivanov , Georgi BUL 20.95 4
3 Prasil , Ladislav CZE 20.79 2
4 Armstrong , Dylan CAN 20.76
5 Majewski , Tomasz POL 20.76
6 Kolainac , Asmir SRB 20.57
7 Lauro , German ARG 20.54
8 Martin , Cory USA 20.07
Javelin Throw – Men
Pts
1 Pitkamaki , Tero FIN 87.32 8
2 Vesely , Vitezslav CZE 86.67 4
3 Ruuskanen , Antti FIN 83.64 2
4 Tarabin , Dmitri RUS 83.03
5 Yego , Julius KEN 82.46
6 Thorkildsen , Andreas NOR 82.00
7 Rohler , Thomas GER 80.98
8 Amb , Kim SWE 80.23
9 Zaytsev , Ivan UZB 79.93
10 Mannio , Ari FIN 74.82
Women’ results
100 Metres – Women Wind: -0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann JAM 10.72 8
2 Anderson , Alexandria USA 10.97 4
3 Russell , Carrie JAM 10.99 2
4 Stewart , Kerron JAM 11.19
5 Pierre , Barbara USA 11.20
6 Sailer , Verena GER 11.28
7 Williams , ChaRonda USA 11.28
8 Schippers , Dafne NED 11.31
9 Townsend , Tiffany USA 11.34
400 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Hastings , Natasha USA 50.36 8
2 Montsho , Amantle BOT 50.41 4
3 Krivoshapka , Antonina RUS 50.51 2
4 McCorory , Francena USA 50.77
5 Ohuruogu , Christine GBR 50.95
6 McPherson , Stephanie JAM 51.18
7 Grenot , Libania ITA 51.19
8 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 51.31
9 Ryzhova , Kseniya RUS 51.93
1000 Metres – Women
1 Jepkosgei , Nelly KEN 2:35.43
2 Chebet , Winny KEN 2:35.73
3 Kupina , Yekaterina RUS 2:36.45
4 Uceny , Morgan USA 2:37.61
5 Weightman , Laura GBR 2:38.49
6 van Buskirk , Kate CAN 2:38.68
7 Urbanik , Danuta POL 2:38.71
8 Galligan , Roseanne IRL 2:38.76
9 Broniatowska , Katarzyna POL 2:38.83
10 Hak , Yvonne NED 2:41.30
11 Achola , Janet UGA 2:43.51
12 Wilson , Ajee USA 2:44.05
Wallace , Lea USA DNF
1500 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Aregawi , Abeba SWE 4:05.41 8
2 Cherono , Mercy KEN 4:05.82 4
3 Obiri , Hellen Onsando KEN 4:06.92 2
4 Rowbury , Shannon USA 4:07.05
5 England , Hannah GBR 4:08.31
6 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 4:08.62
7 Sharmina , Ekaterina RUS 4:08.96
8 Hilali , Siham MAR 4:09.04
9 Hassan , Sifan NED 4:10.54
10 Simpson , Jennifer USA 4:10.70
11 Kuijken , Susan NED 4:11.33
12 Anderson , Gabrielle USA 4:16.20
13 Belete , Almensh BEL 4:17.18
Plis , Renata POL DNF
Buckman , Zoe AUS DNF
Wright , Phoebe USA DNF
Kuria , Mary KEN DNF
3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women
Pts
1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos KEN 9:15.06 8
2 Assefa , Sofia ETH 9:15.26 4
3 Ayalew , Hiwot ETH 9:15.85 2
4 Chepkurui , Lidya KEN 9:21.94
5 Kirui , Purity Cherotich KEN 9:24.42
6 Diro , Etenesh ETH 9:28.96
7 Kipkemoi , Gladys Jerotich KEN 9:36.66
8 McColgan , Eilish GBR 9:39.79
9 Adamu , Birtukan ETH 9:43.22
10 Zhudina , Valentyna UKR 9:47.94
11 Hofstede , Helen NED 9:55.07
12 Nyambura , Virginia KEN 9:58.08
Shmidt , Svitlana UKR DNF
Cherotich , Fancy KEN DNF
100 Metres Hurdles – Women Wind: +1.0 m/s
Pts
1 Harper , Dawn USA 12.48 8
2 Pearson , Sally AUS 12.63 4
3 Billaud , Cindy FRA 12.69 2
4 Porter , Tiffany GBR 12.78
5 Wells , Kellie USA 12.78
6 Kondakova , Yuliya RUS 12.85
7 Zagre , Anne BEL 12.88
8 Okori , Reina-Flor FRA 12.99
9 Hildebrand , Nadine GER 13.00
High Jump – Women
Pts
1 Shkolina , Svetlana RUS 2.00 8
2 Chicherova , Anna RUS 1.98 4
3 Green Tregaro , Emma SWE 1.96 2
4 Kuchina , Maria RUS 1.93
5 Kasprzycka , Justyna POL 1.90
6 Stepaniuk , Kamila POL 1.90
7 Palsyte , Airina LTU 1.87
7 Gordeeva , Irina RUS 1.87
9 Thiam , Nafissatou BEL 1.87
van Hessche , Hanne BEL NM
Triple Jump – Women
Pts Wind
1 Ibargen , Caterine COL 14.49 8 +1.1
2 Williams , Kimberly JAM 14.34 4 +1.5
3 Saladuha , Olha UKR 14.31 2 +1.2
4 Knyazyeva-Minenko , Hanna ISR 14.21 -0.5
5 Pyatykh , Anna RUS 13.94 -0.3
6 Jagaciak , Anna POL 13.85 +0.9
7 Gumenyuk , Irina RUS 13.61 +1.1
8 Kayukova , Ekaterina RUS 13.26 +1.2
Discus Throw – Women
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 67.04 8
2 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia USA 64.82 4
3 Robert-Michon , Molina FRA 63.45 2
4 Barrios , Yarelys CUB 63.02
5 Sendriuti , Zinaida LTU 62.05
6 Glanc , Zaneta POL 60.81
7 Muller , Nadine GER 60.40
8 Ruh , Anna GER 58.59