XC European Results 2015.2016 (9), compiled by Carles Baronet

| 0 Comments

These results are from European cross country event in February 2016. This is the third results report from our friend, Carles Baronet, who publishes a wonderful blog, TrackinSun.

GWR2014-873.jpgGreat XC Edinburgh, 2014, photo courtesy of Stan Vernon/Great Run company

XC EUROPEAN RESULTS 2015.2016 (9)

BELGIUM

Rotselaar (Belgium), 14.2.2016 -Lotto Cross Cup-

Men 9,7 Kms

1 Jeroen D'Hoedt 28.02; 2 Steven Casteele 28.21; 3 Adrianus Basemans 28.26; 4 Kim Ruell 28.36; 5 Adam Hickey (gbr) 28.37

Women 6,2 Kms

1 Kate Avery (gbr) 20.18; 2 Veerle Dejaeghere 20.34; 3 Jennifer Nesbit (gbr) 20.42; 4 Imana Truyers 20.48; 5 Julie Van de Velde 20.54

FRANCE

Nimes (France), 6.2.2016

Men 7,9 Kms

1 Redouane Mejdoub 24.36; 2 Mohammed Meftah El Khair (mar) 24.36; 3 Raphael Montoya 24.47; 4 Mike Njuguna (ken) 25.25; 5 Vincent Boucena Badon 25.32

GREAT BRITAIN

Callendar Park (Great Britain), 27.2.2016 - Scottish Championships-

Men 12 Kms

1 Andrew Butchart 40.02; 2 Andrew Douglas 40.17; 3 Mark Mitchell 40.45; 4 Michael Ferguson 40.55

Women 8 Kms

1 Beth Potter 29.45; 2 Fionnuala Ross 30.35; 3 Rosie Smith 30.59

Castle Donington (Great Britain), 27.2.2016 -England Championships-

Men 12 Kms

1 Jonathan Hay 42.09; 2 Adam Hickey 42.16; 3 Nick Swinburn 42.53; 4 Andy Maud 42.55; 5 Charlie Hulson 43.14

Women 8 Kms

1 Lily Partridge 30.35; 2 Claire Duck 30.45; 3 Kate Holt 30.54; 4 Juliet Potter 31.00; 5 Hatti Archer 31.09

ITALY

San Vittore Olona (Italy), 31.1.2016 -Cinque Mulini-

Men 10,2 Kms

1 Jairus Birech (ken) 34.38; 2 Aweke Ayalew (brn) 34.40; 3 G. Korir (ken) 35.24; 4 Fred Musobo (uga) 35.44; 5 Lorenzo Dini 35.46

Women 6,45 Kms

1 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (ken) 18.15; 2 Amara Alemitu Hawi (eth) 19.03; 4 Mercelyn Chelangat (ken) 19.13, 5 Lily Partridge (gbr) 19.25; 6 Silvia La Barbera 19.38

Gubbio (Italy), 21.2.2016 -National Championships-

Men 10 Kms

1 Yemaneberhan Crippa 29.59; 2 Stefano La Rosa 30.05; 3 Patrick Nasti 30.12; 4 Said El Otmane 30.30; 5 Daniele Meucci 30.32; 6 Najibe Marco Salami 30.35

Women 8 Kms

1 Juliet Chekwell (ken) 25.21; 2 Emily Collinge (gbr) 25.23; 3 Silvia La Barbera 25.33; 4 Federica Del Buono 25.41; 5 Elisa Desco 25.43; 6 Valeria Roffino 25.46; 7 Ruth Chebitok (ken) 25.46; 8 Fatna Maraoui 25.49

NETHERLANDS

Breda (Netherlands), 31.1.2016

Men 10,335 Kms

1 Charles Ogari (ken) 31.52; 2 Hamid El Mouaziz (mar) 31.52; 3 Koen Naert 31.58

Women 7,62 Kms

1 Andrea Deelstra 26.31; 2 Stephanie Barnes (gbr) 26.38; 3 Ruth Van der Meijden 26.48

SERBIA

Beograd (Serbia), 14.2.2016 -International White Cross-

Men 6 Kms

1 Elsan Bibic (99) 18.30; 2 Laszlo Gregor (hun) 18.37; 3 Primoz Kobe (slo) 18.42

Women 3 Kms

1 Amela Terzic 10.08; 2 Biljana Cvijannovic 10.32; 3 Sladana Perunovic (mne) 10.44

SPAIN

Valencia de Alcántara (Spain), 14.2.2016

Men 10 Kms

1 Philip Kipyego (uga) 30.42; 2 Goitom Kifle (eri) 30.44; 3 Ayad Lamdassem 31.23; 4 Juan Antonio Pérez 31.25; 5 Ricardo Serrano 31.31; 6 Azizi Benabbou 31.42; 7 Helder dos Santos (por) 31.47; 8 Thiago Costa (por) 31.53

Women 8,4 Kms

1 Hiwot Ayalew (eth) 29.49; 2 Sofia Assefa (eth) 29.59; 3 Trihas Gebre 30.17; 4 Núria Fernández 30.46, 5 Diana Martín 30.51; 6 Jacqueline Martín 31.06; 7 Alessandra Aguilar 31.09; 8 Juliet Chekwel (uga) 31.20

Madrid (Spain), 28.2.2016 -National Clubs Championships-

Men 4,11 Kms

1 Ilias Fifa 11.58; 2 Ayoub Mokhtar 12.00; 3 David Martínez 12.05

Men 9,43 Kms

1 Said Aitadi (mar) 28.53; 2 Ayad Lamdassem 28.54; 3 Ricardo Serrano 28.54; 4 Daniel Mateo 29.00; 5 José España 29.02

Women 4,11 Kms

1 Núria Lugueros 13.46; 2 Jacqueline Martín 13.53; 3 María Teresa Urbina 13.55

Women 8,01 Km

1 Trihas Gebre 27.19; 2 Alessandra Aguilar 28.01; 3 Azucena Díaz 28.23; 4 Tania Carretero 28.29; 5 Gema Martín 28.31

TURKEY

Kastamonu (Turkey), 7.2.2016 -European Clubs Championships-

Men 10 kms

1 Bekir Karayel 32.33; 2 Othmane El Goumri (fra) 32.57; 3 Romain Courcieres (fra) 33.01; 4 Vedat Günen 33.07; 5 El Hassane Ben Lkhainouch (fra) 33.16

Men u20 (6 Kms)

1 Thierry Ndikumwenayo (bdi) 19.37; 2 Ferhat Bozkurt 19.39; 3 Nurkan Dagtekin 19.41

Women 6 Kms

1 Irene Cheptai 21.13; 2 Özlem Kaya 21.45; 3 Trihas Gebre (esp) 21.52; 4 Demet Dinç 22.06; 5 Sara Ribeiro (por) 22.15

Women u20 4 Kms

1 Anna Emilie Moller (den) 14.27; 2 Emin Akbingol 14.54; 3 Lucía Rodríguez (esp) 15.00

To download the complete results of XC 9, click here: XC 2015-2016 (9).pdf

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required