2018 Golden Gala Pietro Mennea, 31 May 2018, complete results by IAAF Results Service

| 0 Comments

Lasitskene_Mariya-Rome18.jpgMariya Lasitskene, Rome Golden Gala, photo by PhotoRun.net

TaLou_MarieFH1-Rome18.jpgMarie-Josee Ta Lou, Rome Golden Gala, photo by PhotoRun.net

Manyonga_LuvoR-Rome18.jpgLuvo Manyonga, Rome Golden Gala, photo by PhotoRun.net

Nelvis_Sharika1a-Rome18.jpgSharika Nelvis, Rome Golden Gala, photo by PhotoRun.net

The 2018 Golden Gala Pietro Mennea had some excellent performances. Here's the complete results of the Rome DL from 31 May.

31/05/2018

Golden Gala Pietro Mennea
Roma (Stadio Olimpico), 31/05/2018


Men's results

100 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline Wind: -0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Baker , Ronnie USA 9.93 8
2 Vicaut , Jimmy FRA 10.02 7
3 Tortu , Filippo ITA 10.04 6
4 Coleman , Christian USA 10.06 5
5 Simbine , Akani RSA 10.13 4
6 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.13 3
7 Jacobs , Lamont Marcell ITA 10.19 2
8 Guliyev , Ramil TUR 10.19 1
9 Young , Isiah USA 10.30

400 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Kerley , Fred USA 44.33 8
2 Haroun , Abdalleleh QAT 44.37 7
3 Dedewo , Paul USA 44.58 6
4 Cherry , Michael USA 44.97 5
5 Roberts , Gil USA 45.22 4
6 Re , Davide ITA 45.49 3
7 Hudson-Smith , Matthew GBR 45.52 2
8 Santos , Luguelín DOM 45.81 1
9 Husillos , Óscar ESP 46.04

800 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Kinyamal , Wyclife KEN 1:44.65 8
2 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:44.74 7
3 Kitilit , Jonathan KEN 1:44.78 6
4 McBride , Brandon CAN 1:44.99 5
5 Tuka , Amel BIH 1:45.68 4
6 De Arriba , Álvaro ESP 1:46.16 3
7 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:46.23 2
8 Bett , Kipyegon KEN 1:46.93 1
9 Aman , Mohammed ETH 1:47.04
10 Benedetti , Giordano ITA 1:48.08
11 Langford , Kyle GBR 1:48.92
Som , Bram NED DNF

1500 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Cheruiyot , Timothy KEN 3:31.22 8
2 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei KEN 3:33.79 7
3 Tefera , Samuel ETH 3:34.84 6
4 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:34.87 5
5 Simotwo , Charles Cheboi KEN 3:35.03 4
6 Da'Vall Grice , Charles GBR 3:35.72 3
7 Tolosa , Taresa ETH 3:36.22 2
8 Wote , Aman ETH 3:36.30 1
9 O'Hare , Chris GBR 3:36.47
10 Abdikadar Sheik Ali , Mohad ITA 3:36.54
11 Crippa , Yemaneberhan ITA 3:38.22
12 Gregson , Ryan AUS 3:38.85
13 Mechaal , Adel ESP 3:39.14
14 Manangoi , George Meitamei KEN 3:41.75
15 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 3:41.78
Cheboi , Collins KEN DNF
Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa KEN DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men - Promotional Event

1 Kipruto , Conseslus KEN 8:08.40
2 Kigen , Benjamin KEN 8:10.01
3 Beyo , Chala ETH 8:11.22
4 Kirui , Amos KEN 8:16.44
5 Mekhissi , Mahiedine FRA 8:16.97
6 Chemutai , Albert UGA 8:17.17
7 Tindouft , Mohamed MAR 8:20.30
8 Koech , John Kibet BRN 8:22.00
9 Haileselassie , Yemane ERI 8:22.15
10 Lagat , Justus KEN 8:23.23
11 Solomon , Napoleon SWE 8:23.54
12 Deriba , Tesfaye ETH 8:25.09
13 Bayer , Andrew USA 8:26.66
14 Koech , Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:27.78
15 Chiappinelli , Yohanes ITA 8:28.10
16 Seddon , Zak GBR 8:30.19
17 Grau , Martin GER 8:37.20
Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi KEN DNF
Nganga , Bernard Mbugua KEN DNF
Zalewski , Krystian POL DNF

400 Metres Hurdles - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Samba , Abderrahman QAT 47.48 8
2 Warholm , Karsten NOR 47.82 7
3 Copello , Yasmani TUR 48.63 6
4 Holmes , TJ USA 49.00 5
5 Mägi , Rasmus EST 49.19 4
6 Clement , Kerron USA 49.48 3
7 Bencosme de Leon , José Reynaldo ITA 49.79 2
8 Bett , Nicholas KEN 49.95 1
Lambrughi , Mario ITA DNF

Pole Vault - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Kendricks , Sam USA 5.84 8
2 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.78 7
3 Holzdeppe , Raphael GER 5.62 6
4 Joseph , Stanley FRA 5.52 5
5 Filippídis , Konstadínos GRE 5.52 4
6 Houston , Scott USA 5.52 3
7 Barber , Shawnacy CAN 5.52 2
Braz , Thiago BRA NM
Ferreira , Diogo POR NM
Lisek , Piotr POL NM
Obiena , Ernest John PHI NM

Long Jump - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts Wind
1 Manyonga , Luvo RSA 8.58 8 0.0
2 Echevarría , Juan Miguel CUB 8.53 7 +0.5
3 Samaai , Ruswahl RSA 8.34 6 +0.9
4 Henderson , Jeff USA 8.19 5 +1.3
5 Gayle , Tajay JAM 8.17 4 +1.3
6 Frayne , Henry AUS 8.15 3 +0.5
7 Dendy , Marquis USA 8.08 2 +0.8
8 Massó , Maykel CUB 7.92 1 -0.8
9 Ojiaku , Kevin ITA 7.78 -0.1
10 Tentoglou , Miltiadis GRE 7.69 -1.2
11 Juška , Radek CZE 7.68 -0.4

Discus Throw - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Dacres , Fedrick JAM 68.51 8
2 Gudžius , Andrius LTU 68.17 7
3 Hadadi , Ehsan IRI 65.93 6
4 Ståhl , Daniel SWE 64.84 5
5 Harting , Robert GER 64.64 4
6 Finley , Mason USA 64.17 3
7 Weisshaidinger , Lukas AUT 64.16 2
8 Urbanek , Robert POL 64.10 1
9 Malachowski , Piotr POL 63.95
10 Milanov , Philip BEL 61.57
11 Kirchler , Hannes ITA 57.46


Women's results

200 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline Wind: -1.7 m/s
Pts
1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée CIV 22.49 8
2 Lalova-Collio , Ivet BUL 22.64 7
3 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 22.76 6
4 Jefferson , Kyra USA 22.91 5
5 Emmanuel , Crystal CAN 23.08 4
6 Jackson , Shericka JAM 23.14 3
7 Brown , Felicia USA 23.19 2
8 Atkins , Joanna USA 23.29 1
9 Siragusa , Irene ITA 23.64

400 Metres - Women - Promotional Event

1 Naser , Salwa Eid BRN 50.51
2 McPherson , Stephenie Ann JAM 50.69
3 Stepter , Jaide USA 51.47
4 Swiety-Ersetic , Justyna POL 51.59
5 Latiševa-Cudare , Gunta LAT 52.24
6 Grenot , Libania ITA 52.51
7 Chigbolu , Mariabenedicta ITA 52.77
8 Bryzhina , Anastasiya UKR 52.79
9 Lukudo , Raphaela Boaheng ITA 52.80

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Kiyeng , Hyvin KEN 9:04.96 8
2 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek KEN 9:05.14 7
3 Jeruto , Norah KEN 9:07.17 6
4 Coburn , Emma USA 9:08.13 5
5 Chepkoech , Beatrice KEN 9:15.85 4
6 Yavi , Winfred Mutile BRN 9:16.36 3
7 Jepkemei , Daisy KEN 9:18.44 2
8 Praught , Aisha JAM 9:19.33 1
9 Gega , Luiza ALB 9:22.00
10 Ghribi , Habiba TUN 9:31.36
11 Kirui , Purity KEN 9:31.96
12 Clarke , Rosie GBR 9:32.08
13 Claude-Boxberger , Ophélie FRA 9:34.43
14 Krause , Gesa Felicitas GER 9:39.52
15 Güvenc , Tugba TUR 9:39.68
16 Pérez , María José ESP 9:43.48
17 Sánchez-Escribano , Irene ESP 9:44.48
18 Sidi Madane , Fadwa MAR 9:46.10
19 Adamu , Birtukan ETH 9:55.77
Gathoni , Ann KEN DNF
Tuigong , Caroline KEN DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women - Diamond Discipline Wind: 0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Nelvis , Sharika USA 12.76 8
2 Williams , Danielle JAM 12.82 7
3 Amusan , Tobi NGR 12.86 6
4 Visser , Nadine NED 12.90 5
5 Herman , Elvira BLR 12.97 4
6 Harper-Nelson , Dawn USA 13.09 3
7 Valette , Laura FRA 13.30 2
8 Di Lazzaro , Elisa Maria ITA 13.52 1
9 McNeal , Brianna USA 15.80

400 Metres Hurdles - Women - Promotional Event

1 Moline , Georganne USA 53.97
2 Russell , Janieve JAM 54.08
3 Muhammad , Dalilah USA 54.65
4 Folorunso , Ayomide ITA 55.16
5 Pedroso , Yadisleidis ITA 55.43
6 Tkachuk , Viktoriya UKR 55.69
7 Tate , Cassandra USA 56.09
8 Sprunger , Léa SUI 56.36
9 Adekoya , Oluwakemi BRN 56.83

High Jump - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Lasitskene , Mariya ANA 2.02 8
2 Demireva , Mirela BUL 1.94 7
3 Vallortigara , Elena ITA 1.94 6
4 Tabashnyk , Kateryna UKR 1.94 5
5 Levchenko , Yuliya UKR 1.94 4
6 Cunningham , Vashti USA 1.94 3
7 Spencer , Levern LCA 1.88 2
7 Trost , Alessia ITA 1.88 2
9 Okuneva , Oksana UKR 1.88
10 Skoog , Sofie SWE 1.84
11 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence GER 1.84
12 Mahuchikh , Yaroslava UKR 1.84

Discus Throw - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 68.93 8
2 Pérez , Yaimé CUB 66.62 7
3 Caballero , Denia CUB 63.48 6
4 Rüh , Anna GER 60.89 5
5 Müller , Nadine GER 59.98 4
6 Ashley , Whitney USA 59.53 3
7 de Morais , Andressa BRA 59.31 2
8 Osakue , Daisy ITA 57.66 1
9 Rodrigues , Irina POR 55.75
10 Vita , Claudine GER 55.21

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required