2018 Brussels Diary: AG Memorial Van Damme, complete results from IAAF results services

| 0 Comments

The final meetings of the Diamond League are over. The Diamonds have been given out to the winners. There were some fine performances in Brussels, and we have the complete results below. Watch for upcoming stories on the AG Van Damme Memorial.

20180831_180832.jpgAG Memorial Van Damme, August 31, 2018, photo by Stuart Weir

31/08/2018

AG Memorial Van Damme
Bruxelles (Boudewijnstadion), 30/08/2018 - 31/08/2018


Men's results

100 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline Wind: -0.3 m/s

1 Coleman , Christian USA 9.79
2 Baker , Ronnie USA 9.93
3 Blake , Yohan JAM 9.94
4 Prescod , Reece GBR 9.99
5 Simbine , Akani RSA 10.03
6 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.16
7 Ujah , Chijindu GBR 10.17
8 Young , Isiah USA 10.26

400 Metres - Men - Promotional Event

1 Sacoor , Jonathan BEL 45.59
2 Borlée , Kevin BEL 45.62
3 Bonevacia , Liemarvin NED 46.08
4 Solomon , Steven AUS 46.62
5 Yousif , Rabah GBR 46.72
6 Schneider , Patrick GER 46.76
7 Atine - Venel , Teddy FRA 47.14
Borlée , Dylan BEL DNF

800 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 Korir , Emmanuel Kipkurui KEN 1:44.72
2 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:45.21
3 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:45.28
4 Wightman , Jake GBR 1:45.96
5 Murphy , Clayton USA 1:45.97
6 Kinyamal , Wyclife KEN 1:46.02
7 Crestan , Eliott BEL 1:47.59
8 Gakeme , Antoine BDI 1:50.74
Kitilit , Jonathan KEN DNF
Tuwei , Cornelius KEN DNF

5000 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 Barega , Selemon ETH 12:43.02
2 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 12:45.82
3 Kejelcha , Yomif ETH 12:46.79
4 Edris , Muktar ETH 12:55.18
5 Hadis , Abadi ETH 12:56.27
6 Chelimo , Paul USA 12:57.55
7 Yator , Richard KEN 12:59.44
8 Molla , Getaneh ETH 12:59.58
9 Ahmed , Mohammed CAN 13:03.08
10 True , Ben USA 13:04.11
11 Abdi , Bashir BEL 13:04.91
12 McSweyn , Stewart AUS 13:05.23
13 Rutto , Cyrus KEN 13:28.25
Kazi , Tamás HUN DNF
Letting , Vincent KEN DNF
Mburu , Stanley Waithaka KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men - Diamond Discipline Wind: -0.1 m/s

1 Shubenkov , Sergey ANA 12.97
2 Ortega , Orlando ESP 13.10
3 Parchment , Hansle JAM 13.35
4 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal FRA 13.36
5 Crittenden , Freddie USA 13.39
6 Allen , Devon USA 13.41
7 Levy , Ronald JAM 13.47
8 Baji , Balázs HUN 13.63

High Jump - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 Starc , Brandon AUS 2.33
2 Przybylko , Mateusz GER 2.33
3 Tamberi , Gianmarco ITA 2.31
4 Protsenko , Andriy UKR 2.31
5 Thomas , Donald BAH 2.29
6 Tobe , Naoto JPN 2.26
7 Mason , Michael CAN 2.26
8 McBride , Bryan USA 2.23
8 Robinson , Jeron USA 2.23
8 Sawe , Mathew KEN 2.23
11 Ghuys , Bram BEL 2.20
Fassinotti , Marco ITA NM

Pole Vault - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 Morgunov , Timur ANA 5.93
2 Kendricks , Sam USA 5.88
3 Barber , Shawnacy CAN 5.83
4 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.78
5 Lavillenie , Renaud FRA 5.73
6 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.68
7 Duplantis , Armand SWE 5.68
8 Filippidis , Konstantinos GRE 5.63
9 Hague , Adam GBR 5.53
10 Braz , Thiago BRA 5.53
Art , Arnaud BEL NM
Marschall , Kurtis AUS NM

Triple Jump - Men - Diamond Discipline
Wind
1 Pichardo , Pedro Pablo POR 17.49 +0.5
2 Taylor , Christian USA 17.31 0.0
3 Scott , Donald USA 17.25 -0.2
4 Craddock , Omar USA 16.95 +1.0
5 Benard , Chris USA 16.81 -0.1
6 Heß , Max GER 16.60 +0.5
7 Copello , Alexis AZE 16.20 +0.5
8 Évora , Nelson POR 15.86 +1.1

Discus Throw - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 Dacres , Fedrick JAM 68.67
2 Gudžius , Andrius LTU 67.56
3 Ståhl , Daniel SWE 66.74
4 Finley , Mason USA 66.09
5 Weisshaidinger , Lukas AUT 65.66
6 Harting , Christoph GER 65.13
7 Urbanek , Robert POL 64.03
8 Hadadi , Ehsan IRI 63.48


Women's results

200 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline Wind: +0.1 m/s

1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae BAH 22.12
2 Schippers , Dafne NED 22.53
3 Samuel , Jamile NED 22.64
4 Jackson , Shericka JAM 22.72
5 Prandini , Jenna USA 22.96
6 Thomas , Gabrielle USA 23.18
7 Lalova-Collio , Ivet BUL 23.36
8 Depuydt , Manon BEL 23.69
9 Bolingo , Cynthia BEL 23.82

400 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 Naser , Salwa Eid BRN 49.33
2 Francis , Phyllis USA 50.51
3 Wimbley , Shakima USA 50.77
4 Stepter , Jaide USA 51.17
5 McPherson , Stephenie Ann JAM 51.40
6 Beard , Jessica USA 51.47
7 Okolo , Courtney USA 52.18
8 Laus , Camille BEL 53.72

800 Metres - Women - Promotional Event

1 Sharp , Lynsey GBR 1:59.93
2 Hermansson , Hanna SWE 2:00.96
3 Yarigo , Noélie BEN 2:01.35
4 Eykens , Renée BEL 2:01.91
5 Hynne , Hedda NOR 2:02.29
6 Lyakhova , Olha UKR 2:02.51
7 McGowan , Brittany AUS 2:07.42
Velvere , Liga LAT DNF

1500 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 Muir , Laura GBR 3:58.49
2 Houlihan , Shelby USA 3:58.94
3 Hassan , Sifan NED 3:59.41
4 Tsegay , Gudaf ETH 3:59.68
5 Embaye , Axumawit ETH 4:02.75
6 Chebet , Winny KEN 4:03.37
7 Ennaoui , Sofia POL 4:03.49
8 Arafi , Rababe MAR 4:03.82
9 Weightman , Laura GBR 4:04.36
10 Simpson , Jennifer USA 4:04.57
11 Vanderelst , Elise BEL 4:05.75
12 Jepkosgei , Nelly KEN 4:10.13
13 Alemu , Habitam ETH 4:11.33
Barysevich , Darya BLR DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 Chepkoech , Beatrice KEN 8:55.10
2 Jeruto , Norah KEN 8:59.62
3 Kiyeng , Hyvin KEN 9:01.60
4 Coburn , Emma USA 9:06.51
5 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek KEN 9:06.75
6 Frerichs , Courtney USA 9:07.07
7 Chemutai , Peruth UGA 9:13.58
8 Praught , Aisha JAM 9:14.09
9 Yavi , Winfred Mutile BRN 9:14.52
10 Jepkemei , Daisy KEN 9:17.08
11 Chepngetich , Roseline KEN 9:28.94
12 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli NOR 9:38.34
Cherono , Fancy KEN DNF
Tuigong , Caroline KEN DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women - Diamond Discipline Wind: +0.1 m/s

1 McNeal , Brianna USA 12.61
2 Harrison , Kendra USA 12.63
3 Williams , Danielle JAM 12.64
4 Amusan , Tobi NGR 12.69
5 Nelvis , Sharika USA 12.80
6 Visser , Nadine NED 12.81
7 Berings , Eline BEL 12.94
8 Harper-Nelson , Dawn USA 13.08
9 Manning , Christina USA 13.34

400 Metres Hurdles - Women - Promotional Event

1 Yaroshchuk-Ryzhykova , Anna UKR 55.38
2 Claes , Hanne BEL 55.87
3 Folorunso , Ayomide ITA 56.12
4 Beesley , Meghan GBR 56.15
5 Tkachuk , Viktoriya UKR 56.15
6 Mykolenko , Mariya UKR 57.72
7 Nel , Wenda RSA 57.93
8 Grillet , Justien BEL 58.11

High Jump - Women - Promotional Event

1 Thiam , Nafissatou BEL 1.89
2 McDermott , Nicola AUS 1.87
3 Okuneva , Oksana UKR 1.87
4 Hrubá , Michaela CZE 1.87
5 Strachová , Nikola CZE 1.78
6 van Hessche , Hanne BEL 1.75
Goossens , Zita BEL NM

Long Jump - Women - Diamond Discipline
Wind
1 Ibarguen , Caterine COL 6.80 +0.3
2 Proctor , Shara GBR 6.70 -0.4
3 Saunders , Shakeelah USA 6.68 -0.2
4 Mihambo , Malaika GER 6.61 +0.6
5 Stratton , Brooke AUS 6.57 -0.4
6 Ugen , Lorraine GBR 6.53 +0.2
7 Nettey , Christabel CAN 6.52 +0.4
8 Maudens , Hanne BEL 6.36 0.0
9 Sawyers , Jazmin GBR 6.33 +0.4

Shot Put - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 Gong , Lijiao CHN 19.83
2 Saunders , Raven USA 19.64
3 Schwanitz , Christina GER 19.50
4 Dubitskaya , Aliona BLR 19.01
5 Guba , Paulina POL 18.54
6 Thomas-Dodd , Danniel JAM 18.27
7 Boekelman , Melissa NED 17.90
8 Leantsiuk , Yuliya BLR 16.13

Discus Throw - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 Pérez , Yaimé CUB 65.00
2 de Morais , Andressa BRA 64.65
3 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 64.31
4 Vita , Claudine GER 61.33
5 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia USA 59.28
6 Ashley , Whitney USA 58.75
7 Müller , Nadine GER 58.24
8 Caballero , Denia CUB 56.37

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required