Athletissima, Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne (SUI), 25-26/08/2021, by World Athletics Results Service

| 0 Comments

The Athletissima meet is one of the most exciting meets in Europe. I love walking around Lausanne in July or August and enjoy the crowd in the Stadium de la Pontaise.

Stuart Weir is covering the meet for RunBlogRun.

This is the full results of the Athletissima, enjoy seeing the depth of performance.

Oh, your editor watched the meet on Peacock, and truly enjoyed Steve Cram and Tim Hutchings. They keep the discussion real and provide us with good splits and commentary. Almost as if people who watch track & field actually can figure out splits.

IMG_1365.jpgThe Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, photo by Stuart Weir

Athletissima

Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne (SUI), 25-26/08/2021


Men's results

200 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline Wind: +3.2 m/s

1 BEDNAREK Kenneth USA 19.65
2 KERLEY Fred USA 19.77
3 GARDINER Steven BAH 20.11
4 BROWN Aaron CAN 20.18
5 MARTÍNEZ Yancarlos DOM 20.30
6 REAIS William SUI 20.46
7 DESALU Eseosa Fostine ITA 20.56
YOUNG Isiah USA DQ

400 Metres - Men - Promotional Events

1 LONDON Wilbert USA 45.17
2 MAKWALA Isaac BOT 45.20
3 BONEVACIA Liemarvin NED 45.41
4 WARHOLM Karsten NOR 45.51
5 NORWOOD Vernon USA 45.59
6 DOBBER Jochem NED 45.75
7 PETRUCCIANI Ricky SUI 46.42
8 DEVANTAY Charles SUI 46.93

800 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 AROP Marco CAN 1:44.50
2 KORIR Emmanuel Kipkurui KEN 1:44.62
3 ROTICH Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:45.48
4 TUAL Gabriel FRA 1:45.70
5 MURPHY Clayton USA 1:45.77
6 TUKA Amel BIH 1:45.98
7 TUWEI Cornelius KEN 1:46.53
8 BEN Adrián ESP 1:46.74
9 BOL Peter AUS 1:47.49
10 DOBEK Patryk POL 1:50.60
SIERADZKI Patryk POL DNF

3000 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 INGEBRIGTSEN Jakob NOR 7:33.06
2 AREGAWI Berihu ETH 7:33.39
3 MCSWEYN Stewart AUS 7:35.06
4 BALEW Birhanu BRN 7:36.94
5 BAREGA Selemon ETH 7:37.62
6 EDRIS Muktar ETH 7:40.30
7 KROP Jacob KEN 7:41.50
8 KIPSANG Abel KEN 7:42.21
9 AHMED Mohammed CAN 7:42.53
10 FISHER Grant USA 7:42.77
11 KIMELI Nicholas Kipkorir KEN 7:43.71
12 BIRGEN Bethwell KEN 7:54.27
13 RAESS Jonas SUI 7:56.07
BUTCHART Andrew GBR DNF
INGEBRIGTSEN Filip NOR DNF
KIBET Vincent KEN DNF
SOWINSKI Erik USA DNF
WALE Getnet ETH DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men - Diamond Discipline Wind: +2.9 m/s

1 ALLEN Devon USA 13.07
2 JOSEPH Jason SUI 13.11
3 MARTINOT-LAGARDE Pascal FRA 13.17
4 ROBERTS Daniel USA 13.23
5 LEVY Ronald JAM 13.40
6 SMET Koen NED 13.42
7 POZZI Andrew GBR 13.45
8 PARCHMENT Hansle JAM 13.58

High Jump - Men - Promotional Events

1 IVANYUK Ilya ANA 2.30
2 MCEWEN Shelby USA 2.27
3 PROTSENKO Andriy UKR 2.27
4 RIVERA Edgar MEX 2.27
5 TAMBERI Gianmarco ITA 2.24
6 GASCH Loïc SUI 2.24
7 THOMAS Donald BAH 2.16
NEDASEKAU Maksim BLR NM

Pole Vault - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 NILSEN Christopher USA 5.82
2 KENDRICKS Sam USA 5.82
3 MORGUNOV Timur ANA 5.72
4 DUPLANTIS Armand SWE 5.62
5 CORMONT Ethan FRA 5.52
5 LIGHTFOOT KC USA 5.52
5 OBIENA Ernest John PHI 5.52
8 LISEK Piotr POL 5.42
9 LAVILLENIE Valentin FRA 5.42
10 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 5.32

Shot Put - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 CROUSER Ryan USA 22.81
2 WALSH Tomas NZL 22.10
3 MIHALJEVIĆ Filip CRO 21.37
4 SINANČEVIĆ Armin SRB 21.35
5 KOVACS Joe USA 21.32
6 WEIR Zane ITA 21.20
7 STANĚK Tomáš CZE 21.05
8 ROMANI Darlan BRA 21.00
9 OTTERDAHL Payton USA 19.66

Javelin Throw - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 VETTER Johannes GER 88.54
2 VADLEJCH Jakub CZE 85.73
3 PETERS Anderson GRN 84.32
4 MARDARE Andrian MDA 82.61
5 VESELÝ Vítězslav CZE 81.19
6 MIALESHKA Pavel BLR 81.18
7 KATKAVETS Aliaksei BLR 80.76
8 ČAKŠS Gatis LAT 75.57
9 NOVAC Alexandru Mihaita ROU 72.81


Women's results

100 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline Wind: +1.7 m/s

1 FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann JAM 10.60
2 THOMPSON-HERAH Elaine JAM 10.64
3 JACKSON Shericka JAM 10.92
4 TA LOU Marie-Josée CIV 10.94
5 NEITA Daryll GBR 10.96
6 DEL PONTE Ajla SUI 10.97
7 KAMBUNDJI Mujinga SUI 11.01
8 BURGHARDT Alexandra GER 11.12

400 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 PAULINO Marileidy DOM 50.40
2 WILLIAMS Sada BAR 50.77
3 HAYES Quanera USA 51.06
4 KACZMAREK Natalia POL 51.10
5 MCLEOD Candice JAM 51.26
6 KLAVER Lieke NED 51.73
7 WILLIAMS Jodie GBR 52.12
8 PELLAUD Rachel SUI 53.52

1500 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 GEBREEZIBEHER Freweyni ETH 4:02.24
2 HALL Linden AUS 4:02.95
3 NORRIS Josette USA 4:03.27
4 PÉREZ Marta ESP 4:03.79
5 REEKIE Jemma GBR 4:04.72
6 MESHESHA Hirut ETH 4:05.28
7 KLEIN Hanna GER 4:09.58
8 SNOWDEN Katie GBR 4:09.81
9 SABBATINI Gaia ITA 4:10.61
10 MÄKI Kristiina CZE 4:12.57
11 GRANZ Caterina GER 4:19.61
12 KUIVISTO Sara FIN 4:20.68
CHEBET Winny KEN DNF
PRICE Chanelle USA DNF

400 Metres Hurdles - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 BOL Femke NED 53.05
2 LITTLE Shamier USA 53.78
3 RYZHYKOVA Anna UKR 54.32
4 MUHAMMAD Dalilah USA 54.50
5 SPRUNGER Lea SUI 54.75
6 RUSSELL Janieve JAM 54.89
7 NUGENT Leah JAM 56.41
8 TKACHUK Viktoriya UKR 56.53

High Jump - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 LASITSKENE Mariya ANA 1.98
2 MAHUCHIKH Yaroslava UKR 1.98
3 MCDERMOTT Nicola AUS 1.95
4 GERASHCHENKO Iryna UKR 1.92
5 LIĆWINKO Kamila POL 1.89
6 DEMIREVA Mirela BUL 1.85
6 LEVCHENKO Yuliya UKR 1.85
8 PATTERSON Eleanor AUS 1.85
9 MCPHERSON Inika USA 1.81

Long Jump - Women - Diamond Discipline
Wind
1 ŠPANOVIĆ Ivana SRB 6.85 +2.3
2 SAGNIA Khaddi SWE 6.92 +1.0
3 SAWYERS Jazmin GBR 6.66 -0.8
4 MALONE Chantel IVB 6.64 +1.2
5 BEKH-ROMANCHUK Maryna UKR 6.54 +3.2
6 MIRONCHYK-IVANOVA Nastassia BLR 6.48 +0.8
7 IROZURU Abigail GBR 6.40 +1.8
8 SCHLATTER Daniela SUI 6.01 +0.6

Triple Jump - Women - Diamond Discipline
Wind
1 ROJAS Yulimar VEN 15.56 +3.5
2 RICKETTS Shanieka JAM 15.02 +2.7
3 MINENKO Hanna ISR 14.47 +1.8
4 WILLIAMS Kimberly JAM 14.29 +1.8
5 MAMONA Patrícia POR 14.21 +1.3
6 LAFOND Thea DMA 14.14 +1.7
7 POVEA Liadagmis CUB 14.06 +1.6
8 MÄKELÄ Kristiina FIN 13.93 +1.7
SALMINEN Senni FIN NM

4x100m - Women - Promotional Events

1 Great Britain & NI NED 42.44
2 Switzerland SUI 42.47
3 Netherlands NED 43.52
4 Team Lea INT 44.14
5 Switzerland B SUI 44.24
6 Poland POL 44.38
7 Austria AUT 44.49

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required