33rd FootLocker NorthEast Regional: Cheserek Breaks Course Record, release, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Just a quick note. Edward Cheserek broke the course record here. Note that one of his predecessors on the CR was one John Gregorek, two time Olympian, coach and just great guy. The year John set the CR, he was named Track & Field News HS athlete of the year.

Edward is running at his own level. It will be fascinating to see who does what at the upcoming nationals! See you there!


Cheserek Breaks Course Record

Cheserek_Edward1d-FLNE11.JPGEdward Cheserek, 2011 FL NorthEast Regional, photo by PhotoRun.net

Angel Piccirillo of Homer City, Pa., and Edward Cheserek of Newark, N.J., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) Northeast Regional today. In the girls' race, Laura Leff of Syracuse, N.Y., was in the lead at the first mile mark. At approximately two miles, Angel Piccirillo and Abbey Leonardi of Kennebunkport, Maine, caught up to Leff to pass her soon thereafter. Leonardi and Piccirillo ran together until the last 50 meters, when Piccirillo surged ahead to capture the title in 18:01 (third fastest time on this course). Leonardi placed second (18:05) for the third consecutive year and Leff finished fifth in 18:26. Piccirillo qualified for the FLCCC National Finals twice and Leonardi qualified three times.

Cheserek_Edward1h-FLNE11.JPGEdward Cheserek, 2011 FL NorthEast, photo by PhotoRun.net

Edward Cheserek, a junior at St. Benedict's Prep. in N.J., breaks the course record in 15:20. (Previous course record was held by Chad Noelle of Greene, N.Y. at 15:42 in 2010.) For the first mile of the race, a pack of runners remained together until Cheserek made his move, claiming the title 25 seconds ahead of Daniel Lennon, a senior at Peru Central High School, who finished second in 15:45. Tim Ball, a senior at Piscataway High School in N.J., placed third in 15:47.

Where: Saturday, November 26, 2011 Sunken Meadow State Park in Long Island, N.Y. 5,000-meter course; good race conditions; 59 degrees; clear and sunny skies.

BoysLead1km-FLNE11.JPGBoys lead, 2011 FL NorthEast, photo by PhotoRun.net

The top ten boys and the top ten girls in today's seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the South, Midwest and West Regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec.10 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.



 

Back to XC      Complete and updated results : www.eliteracingsystems.com  

Foot Locker Northeast Championships
Saturday November 26, 2011
Sunken Meadow State Park, New York

OFFICIAL RESULTS BOY'S CHAMPIONSHIP RACE

Place Bib# Name Yr Hometown Time Pace
1 1 Edward Cheserek 11 Newark, NJ 15:20.5 4:57
2 451 Daniel Lennon 12 Morrisonville, NY 15:45.4 5:05
3 7 Tim Ball 12 Piscataway, NJ 15:47.6 5:05
4 288 Joel Hubbard 12 Marshfield, MA 15:49.9 5:06
5 107 Dustin Wilson 12 Philadelphia, PA 15:50.0 5:06
6 279 Matthew McClintock 12 Athens, ME 15:51.2 5:07
7 715 Jonathan Green 11 Berlin, MA 15:52.5 5:07
8 9 Blake Udland 12 Short Hills, NJ 15:55.1 5:08
9 259 Christopher Allen 12 Norfolk, MA 16:02.3 5:10
10 10 Connor Rog 12 Fairfield, CT 16:03.1 5:10
11 289 Kevin Thomas 12 Marshfield, MA 16:09.0 5:12
12 603 Stephen Robertson 12 Wakefield, MA 16:12.2 5:13
13 186 Harry Warnick 12 Fairfield, CT 16:20.4 5:16
14 642 Brendan Smith 12 Fayetteville, NY 16:22.4 5:17
15 59 Brett Kelly 12 Gilbertsville, PA 16:22.8 5:17
16 34 Matthew Nelson 11 Barnegat, NJ 16:23.6 5:17
17 703 Nick Christensen 12 Peabody, MA 16:24.6 5:17
18 205 Daniel Jaskowak 11 Grove City, PA 16:24.9 5:17
19 132 Nicholas Costello 11 Newfield, NJ 16:26.5 5:18
20 349 Brendan Shearn 11 Frackville, PA 16:27.5 5:18
21 100 Shawn Wilson 11 Marlton, NJ 16:31.1 5:19
22 685 Stephen Bourguet 11 Manhasset, NY 16:34.5 5:21
23 339 Jake Feinstein 11 Sandy Hook, CT 16:36.6 5:21
24 118 Austin Pondel 11 Columbus, PA 16:37.6 5:22
25 222 Conner Quinn 11 Horsham, PA 16:39.8 5:22
26 322 Stephen Lewandowski 12 Denville, NJ 16:40.5 5:22
27 647 Steven Flynn 12 Edison, NJ 16:41.0 5:23
28 346 Jaimin Vekaria 12 Clinton, NJ 16:41.8 5:23
29 270 Scott Carpenter 11 Lenox, MA 16:42.0 5:23
30 341 Ryan Smathers 11 North East, PA 16:42.2 5:23
31 504 Austin McGinley 12 Rising Sun, MD 16:43.4 5:23
32 594 Francis Ferruzzi 11 Willow Grove, PA 16:44.0 5:24
33 235 Michael McConville 12 Hingham, MA 16:44.1 5:24
34 227 Ryan Colabella 12 Hauppauge, NY 16:44.7 5:24
35 239 Zachary Israel 12 Yardley, PA 16:48.8 5:25
36 266 Cameron Bruce 12 Ithaca, NY 16:49.0 5:25
37 191 Brendan Sullivan 12 Foxboro, MA 16:50.6 5:26
38 357 Sam Andrews 11 Columbia, MD 16:54.0 5:27
39 579 Josef Andrews 10 Bethel, ME 16:54.4 5:27
40 298 James Randon 11 Concord, MA 16:55.2 5:27
41 366 Kevin Scott 12 Ocean City, NJ 16:56.5 5:28
42 395 Drew Beck 12 South East, MA 16:57.2 5:28
43 175 Matthew Bearden 12 Ewing, NJ 16:59.8 5:29
44 601 Harrison Brakewood 12 Lebanon, NJ 17:00.4 5:29
45 243 Matt Klein 12 Trumbull, CT 17:00.4 5:29
46 629 Simon Gigli 12 Washington, DC 17:02.5 5:30
47 597 Aaron Wilkinson 12 Archbald, PA 17:03.5 5:30
48 592 Tyler Sutherland 10 Trumansburg, NY 17:05.2 5:30
49 449 Vince Ciattei 11 Baltimore, MD 17:05.7 5:31
50 702 Connor Strynkowski 12 Annville, PA 17:06.0 5:31
51 121 Ross Wilson 10 Wycombe, PA 17:11.3 5:32
52 548 Tai Dinger 10 Washington, DC 17:11.7 5:33
53 634 Josef Di Pietrantonio 12 Beaver, PA 17:11.9 5:33
54 63 Peter Geithner 12 Larchmont, NY 17:13.1 5:33
55 570 Peter Hale 11 Swampscott, MA 17:15.1 5:34
56 300 Garrett O'Toole 10 Weston, MA 17:16.0 5:34
57 260 Owen Gonser 10 Wrentham, MA 17:17.0 5:34
58 619 Thomas Rodger 12 Uxbridge, MA 17:19.2 5:35
59 12 Sami Aziz 11 Philadelphia, PA 17:19.6 5:35
60 482 Benjamin Landry 11 Portsmouth, NH 17:20.2 5:35
61 52 Chris Cogliano 12 Westford, MA 17:21.6 5:36
62 610 Dan Deblock 12 West Milford, NJ 17:22.3 5:36
63 463 Bobby Turner 10 Windham, CT 17:24.5 5:37
64 453 Michael Frasco 12 Fairfield, CT 17:26.4 5:37
65 682 Sean Walker 11 Lewisburg, PA 17:27.8 5:38
66 315 Jeremy Miekley 10 Sound Beach, NY 17:28.1 5:38
67 627 David Scheibenpflug 12 Wolcott, CT 17:30.6 5:39
68 348 Cullin Burdett 11 Southeast, NY 17:31.2 5:39
69 582 Avery Baldwin 11 Center Conway, NH 17:34.8 5:40
70 98 Anthony Malatesta 12 Chatham, NJ 17:35.7 5:40
71 231 Jacob Fetterman 11 Sugarloaf, PA 17:37.6 5:41
72 474 Jordan Psaltakis 12 Poolesville, MD 17:38.3 5:41
73 131 Benjamin Wood 11 Greenfield, MA 17:39.5 5:41
74 719 Michael Catalano 12 Smithtown, NY 17:40.3 5:42
75 258 Christopher Dunn 12 Kennebunk, ME 17:40.5 5:42
76 77 David Dorsey 10 Emmitsburg, MD 17:42.1 5:42
77 128 Brian Hebert 12 Danvers, MA 17:42.4 5:42
78 201 Sammy Ritz 9 Rydal, PA 17:44.0 5:43
79 125 Jordan Comeau 10 Winchendon, MA 17:44.8 5:43
80 282 Dylan Lafond 12 Manchester, NH 17:45.6 5:43
81 541 Tobin Dancy 12 Shrewsbury, MA 17:46.1 5:44
82 618 Nathan Swaim 12 Grafton, MA 17:47.8 5:44
83 419 Neil MacFarlane 11 Collingswood, NJ 17:49.6 5:45
84 605 Kyle Leonard 11 Sewell, NJ 17:50.8 5:45
85 556 Gabriel Vazquez 12 South Ozone Park, NY 17:52.2 5:46
86 115 Arthur Whitehead 11 Concord, MA 17:54.4 5:46
87 689 Charles Morris 12 Manhasset, NY 17:54.5 5:46
88 590 James Bernstein 12 Grahamsville, NY 17:54.8 5:46
89 461 Marcus Hatchett 11 Piscataway, NJ 17:56.4 5:47
90 111 Riley Maynard 12 Hartford, CT 17:59.2 5:48
91 581 Quinn Davis 12 Pottstown, PA 18:02.9 5:49
92 126 Spencer Ralston 10 Hebron, CT 18:05.5 5:50
93 319 Timothy Sigmon 12 Mount Airy, MD 18:05.9 5:50
94 479 Joey Werble 11 Barnesville, MD 18:07.5 5:51
95 340 Benjamin McAuley 12 North East, PA 18:07.8 5:51
96 202 Samuel Zunkeler 11 Baltimore, MD 18:11.3 5:52
97 188 Jonathan Celaya 12 Far Rockaway, NY 18:11.5 5:52
98 307 Addison Moonroe 11 Lewiston, PA 18:12.6 5:52
99 589 Nicholas Ellenoff 12 New York, NY 18:16.7 5:53
100 19 Mark Bachman 11 Lebanon, PA 18:23.1 5:56
101 712 Clint Corso 9 Ridgefield, CT 18:26.4 5:57
102 456 Anthony Anzivino 12 Derry, NH 18:28.8 5:57
103 450 Jose Cruz 11 Parkville, MD 18:37.2 6:00
104 80 Jeffrey Stone 12 Thurmont, MD 18:38.7 6:01
105 481 Nicholas Blanchard 11 Portland, CT 18:40.9 6:01
106 221 Samuel Hibbs 12 Hatboro, PA 18:43.5 6:02
107 578 Benjamin Lewis 12 Bryant Pond, ME 18:46.2 6:03
108 457 Robbie Pienta 12 Derry, NH 18:48.5 6:04
109 150 Thomas Meehan 10 Mastic, NY 18:55.8 6:06
110 135 Cole Rinehart 11 Mount Joy, PA 19:00.1 6:07
111 136 Michael Hiestand 12 Mount Joy, PA 19:05.5 6:09
112 204 Ian Brown 11 Grove City, PA 19:05.8 6:09
113 78 Kevin Dorsey 10 Emmitsburg, MD 19:08.6 6:10
114 232 Tyler Pecora 11 Drums, PA 19:14.0 6:12
115 203 Brandon Wise 11 Grove City, PA 19:23.8 6:15
116 20 Benjamin Mason 11 Annville, PA 19:27.6 6:16
117 21 Shawn Wolfe 11 Annville, PA 19:29.4 6:17
118 200 Ben Ritz 11 Rydal, PA 19:40.4 6:20
119 49 Vincent Todaro 11 Newville, PA 19:59.7 6:27
120 112 Bryan Piedramartel 11 Derwood, MD 20:01.8 6:27
121 262 Shannon Ahern 10 Kings Park, NY 20:03.3 6:28
122 534 Kieran O'Reilly 11 Elmont, NY 20:18.1 6:33
123 473 Chelsie Pennello 10 Dewood, MD 20:29.4 6:36
124 337 Maeve Westover 10 Boston, MA 20:42.6 6:40
125 323 Anna Capps 10 Templeton, MA 20:57.1 6:45
126 325 Renee Capps 10 Templeton, MA 20:58.2 6:45
127 265 Lorna Sherwood-Caballero 10 New York, NY 21:22.5 6:53
128 206 Alicia Pipkin 10 Haddonfield, NJ 21:27.3 6:55
129 698 Alexandra Juzwiak 10 Middletown, NJ 22:06.8 7:08
130 326 Kylie Chartier 10 Phillipston, MA 22:12.7 7:09
131 401 Jillian McAuliffe 10 South Easton, MA 22:38.1 7:18
132 305 Esther Shafer 10 Middletown, MD 22:44.6 7:20
133 302 Annie Noffsinger 10 Middletown, MD 22:45.0 7:20
134 523 Hannah Beatty 10 Mohrsville, PA 22:50.0 7:21
135 516 Dowon Hwang 10 Holbrook, NY 22:53.2 7:22
136 397 Lindsey Foster 10 Easton, MA 23:12.1 7:29
137 226 Taylor Veracka 10 Hauppauge, NY 23:16.5 7:30
138 335 Mary Kate Morrissey 10 Canton, MA 23:30.5 7:34
139 593 Kirsten Anderson 10 Endwell, NY 23:50.9 7:41
140 468 Megan Gerdes 12 Gaithersburg, MD 24:02.2 7:45
141 467 Alison Gaynor 10 Gaithersburg, MD 24:20.6 7:51
142 320 Nora Hubbell 10 Bar Harbor, ME 24:28.0 7:53
143 67 Ariel Smith 10 Stratford, CT 24:39.2 7:57
144 66 Julia Prusaczyk 10 Stratford, CT 24:47.0 7:59
145 380 Zoe Herrick 10 Rochester, NY 24:50.0 8:00
146 439 Lauren Sedita 10 Penfield, NY 25:16.5 8:09
147 487 Shanon Hardy 10 Oakham, MA 25:28.0 8:12
148 378 Mariah Greico 10 Rochester, NY 25:28.9 8:13
149 737 Delina Auciello 10 Mastic, NY 25:55.5 8:21
150 285 Nicole Bowen 10 Yonkers, NY 26:44.4 8:37
151 569 Abigail O'Connor 10 Swampscott, MA 27:51.5 8:58
152 469 Meaghan Harkins 11 Poolesville, MD 28:29.9 9:11
November 27, 2011 08:49:20
ChronoTrack® timing by Elite Racing Systems 973-493-7410 [email protected]

 



 

Foot Locker Northeast Championships
Saturday November 26, 2011
Sunken Meadow State Park, New York

OFFICIAL RESULTS GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP RACE

Place Bib# Name Yr Hometown Time Pace
1 5 Angel Piccirillo 12 Homer City, PA 18:01.4 5:49
2 2 Abbey Leonardi 12 Kennebunkport, ME 18:05.7 5:50
3 704 Catarina Rocha 11 Peabody, MA 18:19.9 5:55
4 51 Holly Bischof 12 Hainesport, NJ 18:24.9 5:56
5 607 Laura Leff 10 Syracuse, NY 18:26.1 5:57
6 625 Hannah Oneda 12 Wesminster, MD 18:26.6 5:57
7 637 Alexis Panisse 12 Jamaica, NY 18:29.4 5:58
8 6 Caroline Kellner 12 West Windsor, NJ 18:35.9 6:00
9 54 Meredith Speakman 12 Carlisle, PA 18:36.8 6:00
10 445 Tori Gerlach 12 Perkasie, PA 18:40.1 6:01
11 3 Megan Lacy 12 Marlton, NJ 18:44.4 6:02
12 434 Leila Mantilla 12 Penfield, NY 18:48.5 6:04
13 4 Lauren Mullins 12 Binghamton, NY 18:57.7 6:07
14 561 Hannah Grossman 12 Swarthmore, PA 19:02.5 6:08
15 301 Emily Stark 12 Concord, MA 19:02.8 6:08
16 433 Katie Lembo 10 Penfield, NY 19:05.8 6:09
17 293 Mackenzie Barry 10 Mendham, NJ 19:10.0 6:11
18 274 Camille Blackman 12 Longmeadow, MA 19:13.4 6:12
19 314 Tiana Guevara 10 Miller Place, NY 19:14.2 6:12
20 15 Maria Seykora 12 Broomall, PA 19:14.9 6:12
21 657 Meghan Lockett 9 Dickerson, MD 19:16.0 6:13
22 606 Dina Iacone 12 Sewell, NJ 19:16.3 6:13
23 169 Kennedy Weisner 10 Saint Marys, PA 19:21.0 6:14
24 70 Willow Parker 9 Rockport, ME 19:22.7 6:15
25 313 Talia Guevara 10 Miller Place, NY 19:26.6 6:16
26 613 Abby Seel 11 Chester, NJ 19:29.6 6:17
27 39 Madison Granger 12 Belchertown, MA 19:30.4 6:17
28 283 Abby Mace 12 Readfield, ME 19:32.7 6:18
29 332 Jenna Cupp 11 Newark Valley, NY 19:34.0 6:18
30 309 Courtney Hawkins 11 Milford, NH 19:35.8 6:19
31 211 Christin Bettis 12 Hammonton, NJ 19:37.6 6:19
32 197 Annika Gompers 10 Newton, MA 19:41.8 6:21
33 442 Catie Skinner 11 Philadelphia, PA 19:45.4 6:22
34 525 Tessa Barrett 10 Waverly, PA 19:47.9 6:23
35 665 Julie McConville 11 Hingham, MA 19:49.9 6:23
36 190 Brandy Leclair 12 Groton, CT 19:57.5 6:26
37 611 Reagan Kolakowski 11 Morristown, NJ 20:00.5 6:27
38 355 Brigid Brennan 10 Northport, NY 20:00.8 6:27
39 455 Marykate Surette 12 Ipswich, MA 20:04.1 6:28
40 176 Shannon Murdock 9 Exeter, NH 20:05.6 6:29
41 586 Samantha Sauer 11 Elmira Heights, NY 20:06.3 6:29
42 644 Alexandra Archambault 12 Strafford, NH 20:08.7 6:30
43 358 Tiffany Lang 12 Columbia, MD 20:10.2 6:30
44 276 Jenna Flickinger 12 Hummelstown, PA 20:10.9 6:30
45 464 Brittany Mendelson 11 Southbury, CT 20:11.1 6:30
46 664 Nicole Buehrle 9 Sugarloaf, PA 20:14.9 6:32
47 722 Allison McCurry 11 Branchville, NJ 20:16.3 6:32
48 631 Christine Davis 11 Acton, MA 20:19.9 6:33
49 363 Mary Brelsford 11 Ocean City, NJ 20:21.3 6:34
50 483 Paige Stoner 10 Pottsville, PA 20:22.3 6:34
51 122 Elizabeth McDonald 12 Bryn Mawr, PA 20:24.2 6:35
52 58 Marella Angello 12 Boyertown, PA 20:25.1 6:35
53 400 Shannon Hickey 12 South Easton, MA 20:28.3 6:36
54 251 Ashley Carle 12 Jackson, NJ 20:32.8 6:37
55 675 Sarah Keiran 11 Rowley, MA 20:35.8 6:38
56 614 Jazmin Booker 12 Philadelphia, PA 20:37.1 6:39
57 622 Devon Greenwood 11 Easthampton, MA 20:38.5 6:39
58 602 Christina Melian 12 Staten Island, NY 20:39.8 6:40
59 278 Alexandra Buonfiglio 11 Lynnfield, MA 20:42.5 6:40
60 646 Lee Milne 11 Dover, MA 20:43.5 6:41
61 454 Madeleine Dwortz 11 Marblehead, MA 20:45.8 6:41
62 257 Laura Broderick 10 Kennebunkport, ME 20:47.1 6:42
63 584 Abbey Murphy 12 Belmont, MA 20:47.3 6:42
64 350 Maria Snyder 11 Woodbury, PA 20:51.4 6:43
65 583 Holly Cook 12 Bel Air, MD 20:51.5 6:43
66 31 Lizzie McDermott 11 Wilmington, MA 21:03.9 6:47
67 275 Manon Blackman 10 Longmeadow, MA 21:06.2 6:48
68 102 Kathleen Kalbian 11 Cheshire, CT 21:07.5 6:48
69 585 Sara Iannone 11 Thomaston, CT 21:09.2 6:49
70 316 Morgana D'Ottavi 10 Silver Spring, MD 21:11.9 6:50
71 249 Alexandra Kaeslin 12 Bethel, CT 21:13.7 6:50
72 105 Tori Wickenheisser 12 Cheshire, CT 21:17.1 6:52
73 535 Dana Cerroni 12 Sharon, PA 21:21.3 6:53
74 47 Sydney Shaw 10 Delmar, NY 21:24.6 6:54
75 229 Angie Marchetti 10 Hazleton, PA 21:25.9 6:54
76 695 Amber Goodspeed 12 Middletown, NY 21:29.6 6:56
77 72 Aubrie Russell 12 Candor, NY 21:31.1 6:56
78 503 Kirsten McMichael 9 Eighty-Four, PA 21:37.2 6:58
79 177 Amanda Quaglia 12 Reading, PA 21:37.5 6:58
80 248 Maggie Christe 11 Brookfield, CT 21:44.3 7:00
81 674 Carly Schuyler 10 Bethel, CT 21:55.0 7:04
82 14 Ajee Wilson 12 Neptune, NJ 21:58.2 7:05
83 116 Brianna Heikkinen 12 Leola, PA 22:02.6 7:06
84 147 Rachel Levy 12 East Meadow, NY 22:31.6 7:16
85 230 Becky Marchetti 10 Hazleton, PA 22:51.3 7:22
86 117 Dara Cuffe 9 Cornwall-On-Hudson, NY 23:19.7 7:31
November 26, 2011 11:30:59
ChronoTrack® timing by Elite Racing Systems 973-493-7410 [email protected]

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required