Paul Short and Notre Dame Invitational Results, courtesy of Walt Murphy XC Xpress, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
The best way to get results for cross country is through XC Xpress. Here are the results from Paul Short, in Bethlehem, PA and Notre Dame Invitational, in South Bend, Indiana....
Walt Murphy's News and Results Service  ([email protected])
X-Country X-Press  
(c)Copyright 2012-all rights reserved. May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission.

Here is a quick  look at the Blue races at today's Notre Dame Inv.(more tomorrow) and a complete report on the Paul Short Inv. 

WOMEN

NOTRE DAME INV.*

Burke Memorial GC, Terre Haute, In, 5k, flat
http://tinyurl.com/NotreDame2012
Videoshttp://www.flotrack.org/
All-American steeplechaser Colleen Quigley led Florida State, ranked #2 in Div.I, to an easy win.
BLUE
     1.     Florida St.     29          #2
     2.     Notre Dame     111          #20
     3.     New Mexico     147          #18
     4.     No.Car.St.     148          #25
     5.     Illinois     187     
     6.     Northwestrn     194
     7.     No.Carolina     197
     8.     Princeton     209
(18 teams)
1.Colleen Quigley (Fl. State) 16:29, 2.Juli Accurso (Ohio Univ) 16:35, 3.Violah Lagat (Fl. State) (16:45), 4.Josephine Moultrie (New Mexcio) 16:46, 5.Kayleigh Tyerman (Fl. State) 16:47,

PAUL SHORT*
Bethelehem,Pa, 9-28, 6k.
http://www.paulshortxcrun.com/PSLayer.php
The Div.I rankings are in for a shakeup after today's race.
Cornell, which just missed breaking into the top-30 this week. upset a strong field to defeat William & Mary, another unranked team,  #4 Georgetown, as well as #7 Providence and #9 Villanova. 
Fifth place Dartmouth was led by overall winner Abby D'Agostino, who was 3rd at last year's NCAA Div.I Championships. 
Other ranked teams in the Gold race: Johns Hopkins(#6-Div.III), Shippensburg (#10-Div.II), St. Lawrence (#7-Div.III), Stonehill (=#17-Div.II).
Ranked teams in the Brown race, which was won by unranked Plattsburgh: Bloomsburg(#16-Div.II), Kutztown(#24-Div.II), Rowan (#28-Div.III)
Winner of the Open race was former Villanova All-American Bogdana Mimic (20:14).20:14.
GOLD
     1.     Cornell     55     21.     Marist     624
     2.     Will.&Mary     102     22.     Rice     633
     3.     Georgetown     106     23.     Army     654
     4.     Yale     147     24.     St.Lawrence     692
     5.     Dartmouth     149     25.     Maryland     700
     6.     Providence     167     26.     Boston U.     740
     7.     Villanova     184     27.     St.Joseph's     751
     8.     Brown     196     28.     Stonehill     769
     9.     New Hamp.     331     29.     Buffalo     770
     10.     Navy     332     30.     Lehigh     840
     11.     Stony Brook     343     31.     Loyola-Md     861
     12.     Vermont     383     32.     VMI     871
     13.     Harvard     414     33.     Colgate     884
     14.     Duquesne     449     34.     U.Mass.-Lowell     891
     15.     JohnsHopkns     450     35.     Rider     934
     16.     Penn     490     36.     Binghamton     977
     17.     Shippensbrg     556     37.     Holy Cross     980
     18.     Quinnipiac     593     38.     U.Miami     1097
     19.     Delaware     615     39.     USC Upstate     1186
     20.     Tennessee     617     40.     Va.Cmnwlth     1329
1.Abbey D'Agostino (Dartmouth) 19:58, 2.Katie Kellner (Cornell) 20:22, 3.Sarah Collins (Providence) 20:23, 4.Rachel Sorna (Cornell) 20:27,5.Elaina Balouris (William & Mary) 20:29, 6.Stites (W&M) 20:29, 7.Nagel (Prov) 20:23, 8.Akande (Villanova) 20:33, 9.Shearer (Cornell) 20:36, 10.Chambers (Georgetown) 20:37, 
11.Mickle (Brown) 20:37, 12.Kasper (Geor) 20:42, 13.McMahon (Geor) 20:46, 14.Kayali (Yale) 20:50, 15.Beveridge (Navy) 20:52, 16. Schneider (Geor) 20:53, 17.Connolly (Brown) 20:54, 18.Chapman (Yale) 20:55, 19.McGovern (W&M) 20:56, 20.Caldwell (Brown) 20:57, 
21.Spratford (Shippensburg) 20:58, 22.Rutlidge (Dart) 20:58, 23.Valimont (Duquesne) 20:59, 24.Giordano (Dart) 20:59, 25.Donegan (New Hampshire) 21:00, 26.Kelly (Harvard) 21:00, 27.Rosettie (Cornell) 21:00, 28.C.Kellner (Cornell) 21:00, 29.Cook (Vill) 21:02, 30.Maguire (New Hampshire)  21:02, 
31.Neczypor (Geor) 21:04....33.Oneda (Johns Hopkins) 21:07, 34.Cygan (W&M) 21:07...36.Greany (Prov) 21:09, 37.Coogan (Geor) 21:10, 38.Schick (W&M) 21:13....43.Clarke (JH) 21:15, 44.Lipari (Vill) 21:15, 45.Davidner (Geor) 21:16....48.Delozier (Dart) 21:20                                                                         ....50.Schappert (Vill) 21:23....52.Thek (Prov) 21:24, 53.Venables (Vill) 21:24, 54.Rowe (Dart) 21:24....59.Hassett (W&M) 21:37...62.Buenaga (W&M) 21:40...64.Iacone (Cornell) 21:43....70.Roecker (Prov) 21:46....79. Gregory (Geor) 21:53, 80.Chapman (Vill) 21:54....86.Bennett (Dart) 21:57....89. Keating (Prov) 21:58 ....96.MacDonald (St.Lawrence) 22:02, 97.Raudabaugh (Ship) 22:02...103. McBride (Stone) 22:07.... 112.Sullivan (Dart) 22:12, 113.Shank (Shipp) 22:12.... 116.Bishop (Stone) 22:14....121.Monagle (JH) 22:17... 128.Mullins (Prov) 22:21....130.Martin (StLaw) 22:22...133.Meehan (JH) 22:24, 134.Smith (Vill) 22:25, 135.Cymerman (StLaw) 22:25....145.Shegoski (JH) 22:30...156.Pryor (Shipp) 22:36....161. Beccia (StLaw) 22:39...179.Kelly (JH) 22:48...192.Regan (Stonehill) 22:54....198. Murphy (JH) 22:56...203.Biggers (Stone) 23:00.... 209.Weiss (Shipp) 23:05.... 221. Anderson (Stone) 23:11....224. Perry (Shipp) 23:13....225.Edwards (StLaw) 23:13...239.Shuck (Shipp) 23:22....255. Martino (StLaw) 23:34, 256.Raue (StLaw) 23:35...261. Veit (Stoneh) 23:38.

BROWN
     1.     Pittsburgh     124     11.     E.Stroudsburg     393
     2.     Rhode Island     165     12.     Cortland     424
     3.     Princeton"B"     187     13.     Monmouth     442
     4.     Indiana-Pa     192     14.     RPI     445
     5.     Adelphia     275     15.     Plattsburgh     450
     6.     Bloomsburg     291     16.     Gettysburg     453
     7.     Kutztown     321     17.     So. Florida     476
     8.     Wesleyan     340     18.     Coll. of NJ     498
     9.     Rowan     341     19.     Towson     517
     10.     Queen's     372     20.     Marywood     553
(39 teams)
1.Victoria Davis (Bloomsburg) 21:50, 2.Rachel malone (SUNY Brockport) 22:01, 3.Nicole Rozario (South Florida) 22:05, 4.Danielle Czohla (Rowan) 22:08, 5.Corinne Fitzgerald (East Stroudsburg) 22:09, 6.Mascoli (E.Stroud) 22:14, 7.Eisman (West Chester) 22:15, 8.Brown (Pitt) 22:17, 9.Esposito (Gettysburg) 22:18, 10.Borz (Rowan) 22:18, 
11.Williams (So.Florida) 22:19, 12.Ethier (Univ.RI) 22:19, 13.Dubrow (Temple) 22:22, 14.Beaudette (Ind. Univ.PA) 22:22, 15.Galligan (Washington & Jefferson) 22:24, 16.Carl (Univ. Southern Maine) 22:27, 17.Eysenach (Princeton) 22:27, 18.Borland (Kutztown) 22:31, 19.Cotey (SUNY Cortland) 22:33, 20.Mark (Wesleyan) 22:37....
45.Daly (Kutz) 23:06....52.Filemyr (Bloom) 23:12....57. Lehman (Bloom) 23:20....68.Harm (Bloomsburg) 23:31, 69.McNally (Kutz) 23:31....71Hanke (Rowan) 23:32....90. Manela (Kutztown) 23:46....103.Borland (Kutz) 23:52, 104.MacDonald (Kutz) 23:53....117.Pealer (Bloom) 23:57....131.Pendergaast (Rowan) 24:07. 132.Wright (Rowan) 24:07....149. Warner (Blooms) 24:20....192.Cleary (Kutz) 24:42....198.Obelle (Rowan) 24:44.

WHITE
     1.     Wash.&Lee     59     6.     Phila.Univ.     217
     2.     Eastern Menn.     88     7.     DeSales     227
     3.     Lebanon Vly     178     8.     Nazareth     247
     4.     Ramapo     197     9.     Misericordia     253
     5.     LIU-CW Post     205     10.     Catholic     278
(34 teams)

1.Marina Orrson (Misericordia) 22:41, 2.Jennifer Van Wingerden (Drew) 22:43, 3.Kelsey Patrick (Lebanon Vly) 22:52, 4.Hanna Chappell-Dick (Eastern Mennonite), 5.Lauren Schultz (Washington &Lee) 22:58, 6.Ortiz (W&L) 23:05, 7.Adams (Lebanon Vly) 23:10, 8.Madison (W&L) 23:12, 9.Liguori (Dowling)23:33, 10.Guth (DeSales) 23:38.
OPEN

1.Bogdana Mimic (unat/Serbia) 20:14.

MEN

NOTRE DAME INV.
Burke Memorial GC, Terre Haute, In, 8k, fast
http://tinyurl.com/NotreDame2012
Videoshttp://www.flotrack.org/
Chris O'Hare, the 2012 NCAA Indoor Mile champion, led #20 Tulsa to the team win over 8 other Div.I ranked teams
BLUE
     1.     Tulsa     104          #20
     2.     Princeton     139          #17
     3.     Notre Dame     143          #24
     4.     Florida St.     152          #10
     5.     E.Kentucky     167          #25
     6.     New Mexico     200          #21
     7.     Texas A&M     201          #14
     8.     Wash.State     230          #29
     9.     McNeese St.     231
     10.     No.Car.St.     237          #11
1.Chris O'Hare (Tulsa) 23:33, 2.Henry Lelei (Texas A&M) 23:36, 3.Terefe Ejigu (Eastern Michigan) 23:39, 4.Jakub Zivec (Fl.State) 23:40, 5.David Rooney (McNeese St.) 23:41.

PAUL SHORT*
Bethelehem,Pa, 9-28, 8k.
http://www.paulshortxcrun.com/PSLayer.php
Villanova (69), ranked #22 in Div.I, got a 4-8-10 finish to defeat unranked William and Mary (100), which had the best 4-man finish, and #15 Georgetown (101).  
New England teams Dartmouth (175) and Providence (194) were 4th and 5th.
UMass Lowell and Lock Haven are ranked 9th and 10th respectfully in Div.II. Among Div. III schools, Haverford is ranked #2, and Amherst College #25.
Ranked teams in the Brown race: East Stroudsburg(#23-Div.II), SUNY Cortland (#14-Div.III) and John Hopkins (#29-Div.III).
GOLD
     1.     Villanova     69     20.     Marist     553
     2.     Will.&Mary     100     21.     Stonehill     623
     3.     Georgetown     101     22.     Queen's     624
     4.     Dartmouth     175     23.     Army     653
     5.     Providence     194     24.     Lock Haven     690
     6.     Cornell     202     25.     USC Upstate     696
     7.     Yale     255     26.     U.Mass.-Lowell     731
     8.     Columbia     309     27.     VMI     746
     9.     Lehigh     312     28.     JohnsHopkins     775
     10.     St.Joseph's     332     29.     Va.Cmnwlth     818
     11.     Tennessee     392     30.     Rider     836
     12.     Duquesne     419     31.     St.Lawrence     875
     13.     Harvard     421     32.     Amherst     882
     14.     Brown     454          New Hamp.     882
     15.     Boston U.     497     34.     U.Miami     898
     16.     Boston Coll.     504     35.     Binghamton     899
     17.     Haverford     511     36.     Adelphi     910
     18.     Buffalo     517     37.     Princeton"B"     1044
     19.     Temple     519
1.Mark Dennin (Georgetown) 23:57, 2.Gilbert Kemboi  (USC Upstate) 23:59, 3.Jim Spisak (Duquesne) 24:00, 4.Sam McEntee (Vill) 24:13, 5.Will Geoghegan (Dartmouth) 24:15, 6.Mahoney (Temple) 24:19, 7.Johnson (Colgate) 24:20, 8.Mildenhall (Vill) 24:22, 9.Quinn (Providence) 24:22, 10.Williams (Vill) 24:23, 
11.McGrath (William & Mary) 24:33, 12.Hardin (W&M) 24:25, 13.Springer (Geor) 24:26, 14.Gunzenhauser (W&M) 24:27, 15.Wade (Corn) 24:28, 16.Furcht (Geor) 24:29, 17.Muller (W&M) 24:29, 18.Monroe (Lock Haven) 24:30, 19.Viega (UMass Lowell) 24:31, 20.Mueller (Lehigh) 24:31, 
21.Groves (Cornell) 24:33, 22. Nussbaum (Yale) 24:34, 23. Bleday (Dart) 24:35, 24.Morrin (Vill) 24:37, 25.Okwera (UTenn) 24:37, 26.Ruegg (Harvard) 24:37, 27.Denault (Vill) 24:37, 28.Kelly (Cornell) 24:38, 29.Coelho (Adelphi) 24:38, 30.Gault (Dart) 24:40
....34.Leibold (Geor) 24:43.... 36.Connor (Prov) 24:48....40.Kane (Vill) 24:50, 41.King (Geor) 24:51....46.Wallace (Prov) 24:54....50.Dixon (Prov) 24:57.... 51.LoRusso (W&M) 24:57...55.Sorensen (Geor) 24:59, 56.Basili (Vill) 25:00, 57.Iglehart (Col) 25:01....72.Stradler (Haverford) 25:10....75.Peavey (Geor) 25:12, 77.Ross (Col) 25:14....84. McDonald (UMass Lowell) 25:19....87.Turissini (Amherst Coll) 25:20....90.Kissen (Hav) 25:22....94.Mercado (W&M) 25:24... 99.Schilit (Hav) 25:27....
108. Nestor (Col) 25:30....129. Desabato (Col) 25:43.... 133.Anderson (W&M) 25:45... 138.Bregman (Hav) 25:48.... 155.Christian (Hav) 25:54....175.Norberg (Lock Haven) 25:59....180.Erskine (Amherst Coll) 26:01, 181.Harper (Col) 26:01....187.Mountain (Lock Haven) 26:03 ....189.Lake (Lock Haven) 26:05....193. Nemeth (Lock Haven) 26:07....216. Greenstein (Amherst Coll) 26:21, 217.Garraway (Lock Haven) 26:21....226. Hileman (Lock Haven) 26:26, 227.Cioe (UMass Lowell) 26:26....233.Pare (UMass Lowell) 26:28....259. Russell (Amherst Coll) 26:45....268.Adams (UMass Lowell) 26:49, 269.Morales (Amherst Coll) 26:50....280.Estrella (UMass Lowell) 26:59....288.Habib (UMass Lowell) 27:07.... 296.Pitmon (Amherst Coll) 27:15....306. Reighard (Amherst Coll) 27:32.
BROWN
     1.     Penn     47     11.     Vermont     355
     2.     Canisius     167     12.     Quinnipiac     379
     3.     Stony Brook     182          RPI     379
     4.     E.Stroudsbrg     186     14.     Colgate     385
     5.     Corltnad     191     15.     Holy Cross     423
     6.     Monmouth     206     16.     Ithaca     426
     7.     Pittsburgh     263     17.     Wesleyan     427
     8.     Shippensbrg     295     18.     WestChester     501
     9.     Coll. of NJ     344     19.     Vassar     502
     10.     Indiana-Pa     348     20.     Kutztown     514
(33 teams)
1.Frank Fezza (East Stroudsburg Univ) 25:03, 2.Eric Speakman (Stony Brook) 25:05. 3.Brendan Smith (UPenn) 25:18, 4.Matthew Gillette (Shipp) 25:19, 5.Brandon Clark (UPenn) 25:22, 6.Klauber (Quinnipiac) 25:23, 7.Award (UPenn) 25:31, 8.Maloy (Canisius) 25:34, 9.Marsh (Wesleyan Univ) 25:34, 10.Cicchetti (Holy Cross) 25:35, 
11.Volkmann (Lafayette) 25:36, 12.Bowen (Monmouth) 25:37, 13.Roa (Stony Brook) 25:39, 14.Marcantonio (SUNY Cortland) 25:40, 15.Foy (UPenn) 25:42, 16.Farrell (Moravian) 25:47, 17.Dickson (UPenn) 25:48, 18.Cerrito (Univ. Pitt) 25:50, 19.Cummins (Wesleyan) 25:51, 20.Phelps (Colgate) 25:52, 21. Hopkins (Cortd) 25:55,
36.Schneider (ES) 26:11....39.Iacovelli (SUNY Cort) 26:15....41.Romano (ES) 26:17...46.Aldeen (ES) 26:21...52.Blazey (SUNY Cort) 26:25....62.Pereira (ES) 26:29...66.Perry (Cort) 26:31....69.Lee (Cort) 26:35....80. Amengual (Cort) 26:40....86.Ott (ES) 26:44...141.Saparito (ES) 27:22
WHITE
     1.     Ramapo     107     6.     Felician     211
     2.     Mary Wash.     125     7.     HagerstwnJC     246
     3.     R.I.T.     149     8.     Lebanon Vly     249
     4.     Rowan     193     9.     USMMA     297
     5.     DeSales     203     10.     New Paltz     318
(36 teams)
1.Rob Albano (Felician Coll) 25:24, 2.Scott Ryan (Washington & Jefferson) 25:49, 3.Alec Connelly (Rutgers-Camden) 26:22, 4.Scott Plunkett (Univ.Mary Washington) 26:28, 5.Colin English (Ramapo Coll) 26:37, 6.Dinku (Howard CC) 26:37. 7.Trumbetti (Felician) 26:43, 8.Harnish (Lebanon Vly) 26:47, 9.Nafziger (Eastern Mennonite) 26:50, 10.Noll (DeSales) 26:54.

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required