New York Represents 18% of High School Indoor Track Participation in the United States

| 0 Comments | Repost This
I went to my first indoor track & field meet in 1974. As a sophomore, I joined the upper classman from Desmet to watch them run the mile, 880 and 4 x 880 relay. The meet was run on the hardwood floor of an Armory in the St. Louis area. What mesmerized me was the team from East St. Louis that ran, and won the mile relay in high top Chuck Taylors, sliding around the turns and flying on the short straights. The crowd was small but loud, and I was hooked-this was so cool. 

On our mile relay team, was one of my classmates, Perez Maxwell. Perez was tall, fast and had the long, strong legs of a 400 meter runner. While Perez was fast, it was his good luck routine that amazed me. Perez had a large Afro, a very popular haircut in the 70s, and he placed his hair pick in his hair, and ALWAYS ran with it. I was amazed it never fell out. And Perez literally flew around the armory, which was three loops to a 440. 

I did not run my first indoor meet until 1980, when I ran a 3,000 meters on a 11 lap to the mile track. The bouncing, the closeness of the crowd, the excitement, I can still remember.

Davis_-NewBalance10.jpg
New Balance Indoor Games 2010, 
photo by PhotoRun.net

I went to my first Millrose Games in 1986, and that was a revelation. What a fantastic meet. In 2011, I finally visited the Armory and was caught once again, in the magic of indoor track & field! 

It is so fantastic to see the strength of the indoor track & field in 2013! Special thanks to our intern, Kevin Mangan and our public relations support, Breanne Ward in preparing this report! 


New York Represents 18% of High School Indoor Track Participation in the United States

MADISON - American Track and Field magazine would like to honor New York for ranking first among all states in 2013 indoor track participation with 24,763 participants for both boys and girls.

According to the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) records, 135,789 high school athletes competed for their schools during the 2013 indoor season. New York, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Virginia and Maryland represented 65% of the country's participants. The top 10 in its entirety is as follows:

  1. New York - 24,763 (18%)
  2. New Jersey - 21,486 (16%)
  3. Massachusetts - 18,751(14%)
  4. Virginia - 12,586 (9%)
  5. Maryland - 10,185 (8%)

* Percentage in parenthesis indicates rounded percentage of total United States participants that the respective state represents.

"Indoor track & field offers many young athletes their first taste of high school athletics. We applaud the support of the coaches, officials, and event staffs who have revitalized indoor track & field," said Larry Eder, AT&F publisher.
   
American Track & Field is a professional publication dedicated to improving the image and performances of American track and field, cross country and race walking athletes. AT&F has 37, 553 subscribers, and is in its 20th year. By becoming a go to source for training information, ATF takes a grassroots approach to improving the coaching quality of the 1.51 million serious athletes across these disciplines by providing coaches with professional and accurate coaching and training content. For more information, visit www.american-trackandfield.com.


2013 Indoor Track Participation Figures

StateBoysGirlsTotal
Alabama9106151,525
Arkansas9046541,558
Connecticut5,0534,6739,726
Delaware8598021,661
DC13973212
Louisiana1,3121,1862,498
Maine1,4651,3002,765
Maryland5,4394,74610,185
Massachusetts9,6859,06618,751
Mississippi1,1284731,601
New Hampshire1,3731,2602,633
New Jersey11,7409,74621,486
New York12,38412,37924,763
North Carolina5,6263,4359,061
Ohio2,5502,3904,940
Pennsylvania2,7602,8205,580
Rhode Island1,4731,3252,798
Vermont197201398
Virginia6,9345,65212,586
Wyoming5605021,062
Total72,49163,298135,789

Stats compiled by Kevin Mangan, AT&F intern. Special thanks to Breanne Ward, AT&F publicist.

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Enter your Email


Preview RunBlogRun's Newsletter