XC European Results 2015.2016 (7), Great Edinburgh XC plus Major European fixtures, compiled by Carles Baronet

| 0 Comments

CO1_3855.jpg2015 SPAR European Champs, photo by PhotoRun.net

Our friend, Carles Baronet has been quite busy this past week. Here is his third report on results: cross country, indoor (US and European).

Here is the seventh report on European Cross Country season, with the most important cross country events in Europe.

XC EUROPEAN RESULTS 2015.2016 (7)

BELGIUM

Bruxelles (Belgium), 20.12.2015

Men 10,5 Kms
1 Faise Dame Tasama (eth) 32.19; 2 Patrick Ereng (ken) 32.44; 3 Jeroen D'Hoedt 32.47; 4 Nick Swinburn (gbr) 32.53; 5 Dickson Kurui (ken) 32.58; 6 Jack Martin (gbr) 33.01; 7 Isaac Kimeli 33.08; 8 Abdelhadi El Hachimi 33.09; 9 Yannick Michiels 33.10; 10 Evans Korir (ken) 33.13
Women
6 Kms 1 Fionnuala McCormick-Britton (irl) 20.07; 2 Maureen Koster (ned) 20.14; 3 Delesa Derartu Debela (eth) 20.23; 4 Louise Carton 20.27; 5 Veerle Dejaeghere 20.40; 6 Louise Small (gbr) 20.48; 7 Kate Deadman (gbr) 20.49; 8 Charlotte Arter (gbr) 20.50

ITALY
San Giorgio su Legnano (Italy) -59 Cross Campaccio Internazionale-

Men 10 Kms
1 Imane Merga (eth) 28.50; 2 Hasin Haji (eth) 28.50; 3 Jairus Birech (ken) 28.54; 4 Thomas Longosiwa (ken) 29.03; 5 Abraham Cheroben (ken) 29.06; 6 Abdallah Kibet Mande (uga) 29.26; 8 Stefano La Rosa 29.29; 8 Yemaneberhan Crippa 29.30; 9 Krystian Zalewski (pol) 29.46; 10 Italo Quazzola 30.00
Women 6 Kms
1 Alice Prot (ken) 18.56; 2 Ruth Jebet (brn) 19.01; 3 Linet Masai (ken) 19.02; 4 Mercy Cherono (ken) 19.19; 5 Sofia Assefa (eth) 19.30; 6 Stella Chesang (uga) 19.51; 7 Veronica Inglese 19.59; 8 Lily Partridge (gbr) 20.10

GREAT BRITAIN Edinburgh (Great Britain), 9.1.2016 -Great Edinburgh International-

Men 8 Kms
1 Garreth heath (usa) 25.29; 2 Mo Farah 25.31; 3 Scott Faubl (usa) 25.38; 4 Callum Hawkins 25.41; 5 Ross Millington 25.43; 6 Dewi Griffiths 25.50; 7 Andrew Butchart 25.53; 8 Lorenzo Dini (ita) 25.54; 9 Brian Harvey (usa) 25.54; 10 Alexander Monroe (usa) 25.57; 11 Mark parrish (usa) 25.59; 12 Nick Swinburn 26.00; 13 Joseph Moore (usa) 26.00; 14 Ayad Lamdassem (esp) 26.05; 15 Ryan Dohner (usa) 26.07; 16 Jonathan Davies 26.14; 17 Jonathan Taylor 26.16; 18 Andrew Davies 26.19; 19 Richard Goodman 26.26; 20 Ilias Fifa (esp) 26.28
Men u20 6 Kms
1 Alex Yee 19.23; 2 Kevin Mulcaire (irl) 19.25; 3 Fabien Palcau (fra) 19.32; 4 Jimmy Gressier (fra) 19.33; 5 Phillip Rocha (usa) 19.41; 6 Jack O'Leary (irl) 19.43; 7 Will Richardson 19.45; 8 Mahamed Mahamed 19.49; 9 Euan Gillham 19.50; 10 Pietro Riva (ita) 19.52
Women 6 Kms
1 Kate Avery 21.05; 2 Fionnuala McCormack-Britton (irl) 21.09; 3 Gemma Steel 21.31; 4 Ancuta Bobocel (rou) 21.38; 5 Charlotte Arter 21.39, 6 Amy Van Alstine (usa) 21.41; 7 Trihas Gebre (esp) 21.43; 8 Anna Baumeister (ger) 21.46; 9 Lizzie lee 21.51; 10 Mattie Suver (usa) 21.53; 11 Amela Terzic (srb) 21.54; 12 Elle Vernon 21.57; 13 Beth Potter 21.59; 14 Rebecca Murray 22.03; 15 Faye Fullerton 22.06; 16 Veronica Inglese (ita) 22.09; 17 Johanna Peiponen (fin) 22.13; 18 Jennifer Nesbitt 22.13; 19 Sarah Pagano (usa) 22.17; 20 Cally McCumber (usa) 22.20
Women u20 4 Kms
1 Bobby Clay 14.09, 2 Harriet Knowles-Jones 14.11; 3 Anne Emilie Moller (den) 14.12; 4 Sarah Kistner (ger) 14.23; 5 Katie Rainsberger (usa) 14.29; 6 Phoebe Law 14.33; 7 Sabrina Sinha 14.41; 8 Devin Clark (usa) 14.44; 9 Ilaria Fantinel (ita) 14.45; 10 Niamh Brown 14.47; 11 Judy Pendergast (usa) 14.47; 12 Cari Hugues 14.48; 13 Dilyana Minkina (bul) 14.51; 14 Mary-Jeanne Gilbert (usa) 14.52; 15 Morven Goodrum 14.59

SPAIN

Yecla (Spain), 13.12 2015

Men 10 Kms
1 Ayalew Aweke (brn) 29.52; 2 Moses Kibet (uga) 29.59; 3 José España 30.19; 4 Abdelaziz Merzougui 30.33; 5 Daniel Mateo 30.44
Women 6 Kms

1 Olivia Mugove Chitate (zim) 27.59; 2 Núria Fernández 28.05; 3 Núria Lugueros 28.17; 4 Tania Carretero 28.21
Venta de Baños (Spain), 20.12 2015
Men 10,5 Kms

1 Aweke Ayalew (brn) 32.17; 2 Tamirat Tola (eth) 32.18; 3 Javier Guerra 33.07; 4 Carlos Mayo 33.27; 5 Ilias Fifa 33.29; 6 Daniel Mateo 33.47
Women 7,1 Kms
1 Alemitu Heroye (eth) 24.13; 2 Trihas Gebre 24.53; 3 Catarina Ribeiro (por) 25.26; 4 Alessandra Aguilar 25.33; 5 Salomé Rocha (por) 25.47

Amorebieta (Spain), 10.1.2016 -62th Cross Internacional Zornotza-

Men 9,550 Kms
1 Thomas Ayeko (usa) 29.33; 2 Timothy Toroitich (uga) 29.47; 3 Moses Kibet (uga) 29.50; 4 Berhane Amanuel (eri) 30.34; 5 Yemane Haileselassie (eri) 30.51; 6 Ayad Lamdassem 30.54; 7 Daniel Mateo 30.57; 8 Antonio Abadía 31.00; 9 Ilias Fifa 31.11; 10 Fernando Carro 31.17
Women 8,7 Kms
1 Mercy Cherono (ken) 31.51; 2 Jessica Andrews (gbr) 32.06; 3 Iris Fuentes-Pila 32.13; 4 Lidia Rodríguez 32.14; 5 Diana Martín 32.15

A courtesy of Carles Baronet -International Track and Field Statistician- for RUN BLOG RUN Barcelona, 11.1.2016

Here is the link on XC European 2015.16 (7):

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required