2017 Athletissima Diary: Brilliant meeting in Lausanne! Complete results from IAAF

| 0 Comments

Lasitskene_Maria-PreC17.jpGMariya Lasitskene, Pre Classic 2017, photo by PhotoRun.net

The 15,000 fans in the Stade Olympic de la Pontiase were feted on Thursday night to some of the finest moments of track & field anywhere in 2017. More than that, the combination of local, regional and country events, plus global class events showed what the Diamond League should be, when it is a focused three hours.

Where do we begin?

Tomas Walsh started the shot well, with a 21.97m throw. Ryan Crouser, the recent US champ and man with longest throw in 14 years, dropped a 22.18m first throw. Then, Crouser gave a lesson in shot put throwing: 22.18m, a foul, 21.56m, 22.39m, 22.35m. The fifth attempt did the job! Ryan Crouser wins with 22.39m.

The investment in the men's pole vault with Sam Kendricks, Renaud Lavillenie and Mondo Duplantis had the fans fascinated until the end of the night. Mondo cleared 5.71m, finishining seventh, Renaud Lavillenie continued his healthy jumping, clearing 5.81m, a seasonal best, and Sam Kendricks battled Pawel Wojciechowksi, Poland, who took two times to Sam Kendrick's one time to clear 5.93m, a new meet record. Both tried 6.03m, and did not make a clearance.

The men's 400 meters was fascinating, with Thebe Baboloki leading through 300 meters, and then, with a quick burst, actually a lengthening of his stride, Wayde Van Niekerk took control, and then, gently finished, with a WL of 43.62, with Baboloki in 44.02 PB. Wayde Van Niekerk's WL, DLR, MR.

On the women's side, Daphne Schippers battled with Marie Josee Ta Lou, who did not let up. Schippers ran a seasonal best of 22.15 and Marie Jose Ta Lou ran 22.16 NR!

In the women's 400m hurdles, world leader Dallilah Muhammed dnfed, a week after her 52.64. Ashley Spencer put on the pressure, winning in 53.90, with Swiss star Lea Sprunger running a gutty race, and running PB of 54.29, a week after Sprunger's NR of 51.09.

In the deepest 800 meters in this writer's memory, ten women were under 2 minutes with Francine Niyongasa, who lead and won in 1:56.82, a seasonal best. Charlene Lipsey ran a gutty race and was rewarded with her 1:57.38 PB, with Siffan Hassan in fourth in 1:58.13 PB, and Laura Muir showing top fitness in fifth in PB 1:58.69. Lovisa Lundh, Sweden set NR of 1:58.77 NR with Lynsey Sharp showing a return to fitness in 1:58.80. Eight women under 1:59!

In her last throw, Sara Kolak woke up the javelin world with a NR, WL, MR throw of 68.43m, over coming Barbora Spotakova's seasonal best of 67.40m! In a PB, Kathryn Mitchell threw 66.12m !

Finally, the most amazing event was the high jump demonstration provided by Mariya Lasitskene, who cleared 1.90m, 1.93m, on first attempts, 1.96m on second attempt, 2.01 meters on first attempt, 2.06m on second attempt, and three healthy attempts at 2.10m. Mariya Lasitskene is, in my mind, only athlete who can challenge women's HJ at this time. Her domination and elegance over the bar, with 15 straight wins, shows how we are underestimating this fine athlete.



Athletissima
Lausanne (Pontaise), 06/07/2017


Men's results

100 Metres - Men Race Race 1 Wind: +0.1 m/s

1 Wilson , Alex SUI 10.25
2 Mancini , Pascal SUI 10.25
3 Wicki , Silvan SUI 10.47
4 Clivaz , Florian SUI 10.49
5 Mouthon , Bastien SUI 10.51
6 Chuard , Sylvain SUI 10.57
7 Müller , Pascal SUI 10.71
8 Reais , William POR 10.72

100 Metres - Men Race Race 2 Wind: +0.2 m/s
Pts
1 Gatlin , Justin USA 9.96 8
2 Meité , Ben Youssef CIV 9.98 7
3 Simbine , Akani RSA 9.99 6
4 Young , Isiah USA 10.00 5
5 Dasaolu , James GBR 10.12 4
6 Bruintjies , Henricho RSA 10.15 3
7 Wilson , Alex SUI 10.17 2
8 Collins , Kim SKN 10.77 1

400 Metres - Men Race Race 1

1 Burgunder , Joel SUI 46.57
2 Lutz , Silvan SUI 46.86
3 Angelella , Daniele SUI 46.88
4 Flück , Luca SUI 47.06
5 Petrucciani , Ricky SUI 47.36
6 Devantay , Charles SUI 47.36
7 Notz , Vincent SUI 47.67
8 Bellon , Jérôme SUI 47.93

400 Metres - Men Race Race 2
Pts
1 van Niekerk , Wayde RSA 43.62 8
2 Thebe , Baboloki BOT 44.02 7
3 Makwala , Isaac BOT 44.08 6
4 Norwood , Vernon USA 44.47 5
5 Cherry , Michael USA 44.66 4
6 McQuay , Tony USA 45.28 3
7 Bonevacia , Liemarvin NED 45.61 2
Cedenio , Machel TTO DNF

800 Metres - Men

1 Furtwängler , Pascal SUI 1:50.01
2 Laurent , Guillaume SUI 1:50.72
3 Curti , Michael SUI 1:50.74
4 Calamai , Pietro SUI 1:51.16
5 Menzi , Diego SUI 1:51.88
6 Dupré , Arnaud SUI 1:51.95
7 Roth , Timo SUI 1:51.98
8 Meichtry , Tim SUI 1:52.29
9 Christen , Roland SUI 1:52.50
10 Jaeger , Joaquim SUI 1:53.67
11 Salvadé , Nicolas SUI 1:54.51
Ouahmane , Mouhcine MAR DNF
Schöpfer , Jonas SUI DNF

1500 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Wote , Aman ETH 3:32.20 8
2 Simotwo , Charles Cheboi KEN 3:32.59 7
3 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 3:32.96 6
4 Kibet , Vincent KEN 3:33.34 5
5 Ingebrigtsen , Filip NOR 3:34.38 4
6 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:34.70 3
7 Centrowitz , Matthew USA 3:34.83 2
8 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich KEN 3:35.22 1
9 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo KEN 3:36.31
10 Mikhou , Sadik BRN 3:36.55
11 Bayer , Andrew USA 3:36.85
12 Tolosa , Taresa ETH 3:38.60
Kiptoo , Elijah Kipchirchir KEN DNF
Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF

5000 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Edris , Muktar ETH 12:55.23 8
2 Barega , Selemon ETH 12:55.58 7
3 Cheptegei , Joshua Kiprui UGA 12:59.83 6
4 Alamirew , Yenew ETH 13:06.81 5
5 Legese , Birhanu ETH 13:26.40 4
6 True , Ben USA 13:28.29 3
7 Wolde , Dawit ETH 13:34.44 2
8 Berihu , Solomon ETH 13:37.63 1
9 Kiptoo , Fredrick Kipkosgei KEN 13:41.09
10 Kipchirchir , Sylvester KEN 13:46.22
11 Rutto , Cyrus KEN 13:48.67
Cheboi , Collins KEN DNF
Crippa , Yemaneberhan ITA DNF
Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto KEN DNF
Kissa , Stephen UGA DNF
Wanders , Julien SUI DNF
Gebremeskel , Dejen ETH DNS

400 Metres Hurdles - Men

1 Hussein , Kariem SUI 48.79
2 Robinson , Byron USA 48.88
3 Mägi , Rasmus EST 48.94
4 Jackson , Bershawn USA 49.04
5 Fredericks , Cornel RSA 49.32
6 Stigler , Michael USA 49.86
7 van Zyl , L.J. RSA 50.04
8 Mfomkpa , Alain-Hervé SUI 51.45

Pole Vault - Men
Pts
1 Kendricks , Sam USA 5.93 8
2 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.93 7
3 Lavillenie , Renaud FRA 5.87 6
4 Marschall , Kurtis AUS 5.73 5
4 Ménaldo , Kévin FRA 5.73 5
6 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.73 3
7 Duplantis , Armand SWE 5.73 2
8 Barber , Shawnacy CAN 5.63 1
9 Lavillenie , Valentin FRA 5.63
10 Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel GER 5.53
11 Alberto , Dominik SUI 5.38
11 Balner , Michal CZE 5.38

Triple Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Pichardo , Pedro P. CUB 17.60 8 -0.3
2 Taylor , Christian USA 17.49 7 -0.6
3 Claye , Will USA 17.12 6 -0.3
4 Copello , Alexis AZE 16.98 5 +0.6
5 Benard , Chris USA 16.93 4 -2.2
6 Pontvianne , Jean-Marc FRA 16.84 3 +0.4
7 Murillo , John COL 16.47 2 -0.3
Dong , Bin CHN NM NWI

Shot Put - Men
Pts
1 Crouser , Ryan USA 22.39 8
2 Walsh , Tomas NZL 21.97 7
3 Stanek , Tomáš CZE 21.36 6
4 Žunic , Stipe CRO 21.17 5
5 Storl , David GER 21.17 4
6 Bukowiecki , Konrad POL 21.03 3
7 Arnaudov , Tsanko POR 20.80 2
8 Gill , Jacko NZL 20.70 1
9 Elemba , Franck CGO 20.29
10 Romani , Darlan BRA 20.07


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Race Race 1 Wind: +0.2 m/s

1 Mawdsley , Sharlene IRL 11.80
2 Humair , Fanette SUI 11.87
3 Mantingh , Lynn SUI 11.93
4 Dietsche , Riccarda SUI 11.94
5 Gómez , Lara ESP 11.98
6 Ambrosini , Coralie SUI 12.02
7 Kambundji , Muswama SUI 12.06
8 Egger , Marine SUI 12.08

100 Metres - Women Race Race 2 Wind: +0.6 m/s

1 Del Ponte , Ajla SUI 11.44
2 Halbheer , Cornelia SUI 11.45
3 Whelan , Niamh IRL 11.64
4 Goll , Judith SUI 11.66
5 Dagry , Samantha SUI 11.72
6 Frey , Geraldine SUI 11.95
7 Reinle , Cynthia SUI 12.06
8 Vancardo , Veronica SUI 12.25

100 Metres - Women Race Race 3 Wind: +0.2 m/s

1 Santos , Rosangela BRA 11.21
2 Sedney , Naomi NED 11.28
3 Kora , Salomé SUI 11.36
4 Samuel , Jamile NED 11.41
5 Silva , Ana Claudia BRA 11.48
6 García , Estela ESP 11.50
7 Bongiorni , Anna ITA 11.51
8 Siragusa , Irene ITA 11.60

200 Metres - Women Wind: -0.5 m/s
Pts
1 Schippers , Dafne NED 22.10 8
2 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée CIV 22.16 7
3 Jefferson , Kyra USA 22.34 6
4 Prandini , Jenna USA 22.65 5
5 Duncan , Kimberlyn USA 22.67 4
6 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 22.82 3
7 Williams , Bianca GBR 22.94 2
8 Atcho , Sarah SUI 23.04 1

800 Metres - Women Race Race 1

1 Hoffmann , Lore FRA 2:06.70
2 Andenmatten , Sonja SUI 2:08.38
3 Bosshard , Alexandra SUI 2:08.42
4 Sprecher , Sina SUI 2:09.23
5 Jakober , Noëmi SUI 2:10.75
6 Stöckli , Lisa SUI 2:11.40
7 Rubin , Kerstin SUI 2:12.59
8 Bonvin , Sabine SUI 2:13.44
9 Kierdorf , Fiona GER 2:13.66
10 Muff , Corinne SUI 2:14.08
11 Rosat , Pauline SUI 2:14.44
12 Vannay , Alana SUI 2:14.69
13 Savioz , Natacha Séverine SUI 2:16.21

800 Metres - Women Race Race 2
Pts
1 Niyonsaba , Francine BDI 1:56.82 8
2 Lipsey , Charlene USA 1:57.38 7
3 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 1:57.78 6
4 Hassan , Sifan NED 1:58.13 5
5 Muir , Laura GBR 1:58.69 4
6 Lindh , Lovisa SWE 1:58.77 3
7 Sharp , Lynsey GBR 1:58.80 2
8 Pryshchepa , Nataliia UKR 1:58.82 1
9 Alemu , Habitam ETH 1:59.66
10 Büchel , Selina SUI 1:59.77
Usovich , Ilona BLR DNF

One Mile - Women

1 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 4:16.05
2 Jepkosgei , Nelly KEN 4:25.15
3 Bobocea , Claudia ROU 4:25.89
4 Akkaoui , Malika MAR 4:26.42
5 Magnani , Margherita ITA 4:27.51
6 Chepkemoi , Caroline KEN 4:27.79
7 Embaye , Axumawit ETH 4:28.14
8 Chebet , Esther UGA 4:28.16
9 Hall , Linden AUS 4:28.21
10 Blundell , Jenny AUS 4:28.82
11 Fernández , Blanca ESP 4:30.06
12 Dibaba , Anna ETH 4:41.05
Meadows , Jennifer GBR DNF
Nakayi , Halima UGA DNF
Krause , Gesa Felicitas GER DNS
Worku , Fantu ETH DNS

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Wind: -0.1 m/s
Pts
1 Nelvis , Sharika USA 12.53 8
2 Stowers , Jasmin USA 12.57 7
3 Manning , Christina USA 12.58 6
4 Ali , Nia USA 12.61 5
5 Castlin , Kristi USA 12.61 4
6 Harper Nelson , Dawn USA 12.75 3
7 Boons , Eefje NED 12.98 2
8 Zbären , Noemi SUI 15.85 1

400 Metres Hurdles - Women
Pts
1 Spencer , Ashley USA 53.90 8
2 Sprunger , Léa SUI 54.29 7
3 Doyle , Eilidh GBR 54.36 6
4 Petersen , Sara Slott DEN 54.49 5
5 Hejnová , Zuzana CZE 54.69 4
6 Little , Shamier USA 55.10 3
7 Tracey , Ristananna JAM 56.23 2
Muhammad , Dalilah USA DNF

High Jump - Women
Pts
1 Lasitskene , Maria ANA 2.06 8
2 Licwinko , Kamila POL 1.93 7
3 Skoog , Sofie SWE 1.93 6
4 Lake , Morgan GBR 1.93 5
5 Trost , Alessia ITA 1.93 4
6 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.90 3
7 Demireva , Mirela BUL 1.87 2
Palšyté , Airiné LTU DNS

Long Jump - Women
Pts Wind
1 Španovic , Ivana SRB 6.79 8 -0.6
2 Saunders , Shakeelah USA 6.68 7 -0.4
3 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 6.65 6 -0.8
4 Klishina , Darya ANA 6.64 5 -0.3
5 Ugen , Lorraine GBR 6.61 4 -0.8
6 Strati , Laura ITA 6.49 3 -0.2
7 Montaner , Concepción ESP 6.27 2 -1.1
Proctor , Shara GBR NM NWI

Javelin Throw - Women
Pts
1 Kolak , Sara CRO 68.43 8
2 Špotáková , Barbora CZE 67.40 7
3 Mitchell , Kathryn AUS 66.12 6
4 Roberts , Kelsey-Lee AUS 64.06 5
5 Khaladovich , Tatsiana BLR 62.29 4
6 Viljoen , Sunette RSA 61.38 3
7 Palameika , Madara LAT 60.35 2
8 Winger , Kara USA 59.19 1
9 Laasma , Liina EST 57.35
10 Molitor , Kathrina GER 57.03

4x100 Metres Relay - Women

1 Switzerland SUI 42.53
2 Brazil BRA 42.97
3 Netherlands NED 43.07
4 Italy ITA 43.21
5 Spain ESP 43.88
6 Ireland IRL 44.31
7 Czech Republic CZE 44.59
8 Switzerland U20 SUI 44.69

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required