Anne Forsyth and Dylan Jacobs capture first place titles in 38th FootLocker Midwest Regional Championships,

| 0 Comments

The UW-Parkside is the host of the FootLocker regional cross country championships. In its 38th year, with cloudy skies and a temperature of 36 degrees, the best cross country runners in the Midwest batted for one of the top ten positions in the seeded races at the FootLocker Champs.

Updated December 8, 2016 for the 2016 FootLocker Cross Country Nationals!

Forsyth_Anne1a-FLmw16.jpgAnne Forsyth, Girls' Midwest Champ, photo by PhotoRun.net

Jacobs_Dylan-FLmw16.jpgDylan Jacobs, Boys' Champion, Midwest FootLocker, photo by PhotoRun.net

Winning by nineteen seconds, Anne Forsyth of Ann Arbor, Michigan won the 38th FootLocker Midwest regional championships in 17:18. India Johnson, of Hillard, Ohio, took second in 17:37. Placing third in 17:38, Kayla Young, from Denver, Colorado, made her third FootLocker Championship final!

Girls' FL Midwest region, 1. Anne Forsyth, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 17:18, 2. India Johnson, Hillard, Ohio, 17:37, 3. Kayla Young, Denver, Colorado, 17:38, 4. Lauren Peterson, Farmington, MN, 17:39, 5. Olivia Theis, Lansing, Michigan, 17:41, 6. Christina Geisler, Carmel, Indiana, 17:46, 7. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismark, ND, 17:47, 8. Lindsay Payne, Glen Ellyn, ILL, 17:47, 9. Ava Strenge, Battle Creek, Michigan, 17:48, 10. Kyla Christopher-Moody, West Bloomfield, Michigan, 17:49.

On the boys' side, Dylan Jacobs of Orland Park, ILL, won the race in 14:59. Jack Aho of Grayslake, ILL, was second in 15:01. Gabe Fendel of Fishers, Indiana was third in 15:08. Jach Aho's brother, Matt, finished sixth in 15:11. In fifth, Seth Hirsch, Matthew Periera (7th) and Finn Gesner (9th) make their second FootLocker Champ final!

Boys' FL Midwest region, 1. Dylan Jacobs, Orland Park, ILL, 14:59, 2. Jack Aho, Grayslake, ILL, 15:01, 3. Gabe Fendel, Fishers, IND, 15:08, 4. Noah Jacobs, Owosso, Michigan, 15:08, 5. Seth HIrsch, Omaha, NEB, 15:10, 6. Matt Aho, Grayslake, ILL, 15:11, 7. Matthew Pereira, Kildeer, ILL., 15:11, 8. Mitchell Day, Alpena, Michigan, 15:13, 9. Finn Gessner, Madison, WI, 15:13, 10. Brian Griffith, Lake Zurich, ILL, 15:14.

The top ten boys and girls from the seeded races in the Midwest Regional will join the top ten boys and girls from the seeded races in South, NorthEast and West in San Diego, CA on December 10 for the 38th FootLocker Cross Country National championships.

To download the FL Midwest press release, please click here: Midwest Media Alert FINAL.pdf

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required