Athletissima-Lausanne, Switzerland-July 10, 2007

| 0 Comments

Remarkable meet for such difficult conditions. With the average temperature of 50 and the weather rainy as well, this was more like a winter's day as opposed to a summer athletics meeting! Which athletes showed their stuff in such trying conditions?

The key in racing is to run well, no matter what the conditions and the top athletes showed that at Lausanne on July 10.


Derrick Adkins of the Bahamas continued to show that he is serious medal contender with his elegant 10.04 win here over Marion Devonish of Great Britian (10.06), Churanda Martiny in 10.10 and Shawn Crawford in 10.13.

In the 200 meters, Tyson Gay, who was rumored to be injured after his awesome 9.84/19.62 double last month, showed that he can run fast in any weather, churning out a fine 19.78 for 200 meters! Jamaica's Usain Bolt took second in 20.11, with Wallace Spearmon and Rodney Martin in 20.42 ( Wallace got the nod there) and
Jeremy Wariner in 20.52.

Gary Kikaya of Cote D'Ivoire continues to show he is a medal contender at 400 meters with his win here, in 45.24. Darold Williamson of the U.S. continues to struggle in fourth with a 45.84 and France's Leslie Djhone is having a heck of time rounding into shape, running 46.21.

Kenyan phenom David Rudisha's 1:45.82 took Yuriy Borakovsky of Russia, who ran 1:46.01 with his patented come from behind rush, but it was just too late. Khadevis Robinson, in seventh in 1:46.82, had a rough day.

Belai Mansoor Ali won over a huge 1,500 meters field in 3:35.41, with Boubdallah Tahri, the French steepler, in second in 3:36.13, Yassine Bensgir of Morrocco in third in 3:36.24. Kevin Sullivan, the vet from Canada, ran 3:38.76, in seventh, Rob Myers, in eighth, in 3:39.50, and in fourteenth, Chris Lukesic in 3:45.56. Thirteen runners under 3:41.97!

A very tactical 5,000 meters, won in 13:10.21 by Edwin Cheryuiot Soi over Michah Kogo in 13:10.68 saw Dathan Ritzenhein run his seasonal best in 13:23.71, with Matt Tegankamp, just behind him in 13:27.06, also a seasonal best. Jonathan Riley had a rough one, running 13:52.

In the hurdle wars, Liu Xiang won in 13.01, one of the best performances of the night, over Anwar Moore in 13.12 and Aries Merrit in 13.18, with David Payne in fourth.

If the high hurdles are getting tough, the intermediates are even more of a challenge, as Kerron Clement, he of the challenging last couple of barriers, nearly got James Carter, 48.30 for Carter, to 48.31 for Clement.

In the men's field events, Brad Walker won in 5.91 in the men's vault, Stefan Holm cleared 2.38 m for the win and Panamanian Irving Saldino flew to 8.36 m for the win in the long jump!

On the women's side, Torri Edwards continues to dominate, with an 11.00 win over Veronica Campbell of Jamaica, in 11.07. Melissa Barber ran well for third, and Allyson Felix was sixth in 11.30.

Irony of ironies. 2001 World Champ Amy Mbacke Thiam of Senegal was second in the 400 meters, rounding into form. She will not have to face Sanya Richards in Osaka, so her chances are looking better and better.

Kenia Sinclair of Jamaica and Hazel Clark of the US got by Maria Mutola, in the 800 meters, with Sinclair winning in 1:59.16, with all three under 2:00.

Maryam Yusuf Jamal of Brunei, won the 1,500 in 4:03.61, with some notable runners in the crowd: Sarah Jameison of Australia in sixth, Lidia Chojecka, double Euro world indoors champ in eighth. All of the distance runners are just coming into shape now, as there is a month before Osaka!

Michelle Perry was over Susana Kallur of Sweden, the Euro champ, 12.60 to 12.62. Kallur took hurdle for hurdle and this could be a superb matchup. LoLo Jones continued to impress in third!

Carolina Kluft, getting ready for Osaka, jumped 6.84 m to win the long jump.

Our witnesses to the meet just focused on the cold, one telling ATF that she needed to find a good winter coat. Winter weather in July? Only in Switzerland!

For complete results, courtesy of the IAAF, please read on:

10/07/2007

Athletissima
Lausanne, 10/07/2007


Men' results

100 Metres - Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Atkins , Derrick BAH 10.04 20
2 Devonish , Marlon GBR 10.06 16
3 Martina , Churandy AHO 10.10 14
4 Crawford , Shawn USA 10.13 11
4 Edgar , Tyrone GBR 10.13 11
6 Scott , Leonard USA 10.15 8
7 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.17 6
8 Frater , Michael JAM 10.20 2
8 Mullings , Steve JAM 10.20 2

100 Metres - Men Race 1 Wind: +0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Atkins , Derrick BAH 10.04 20
2 Martina , Churandy AHO 10.10 14
3 Crawford , Shawn USA 10.13 11
4 Scott , Leonard USA 10.15 8
5 Jelks , Mark USA 10.22
6 Dixon , Leroy USA 10.30
7 Williams , Christopher JAM 10.31

100 Metres - Men Race 2 Wind: +1.3 m/s
Pts
1 Devonish , Marlon GBR 10.06 16
2 Edgar , Tyrone GBR 10.13 11
3 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.17 6
4 Frater , Michael JAM 10.20 2
4 Mullings , Steve JAM 10.20 2
6 Lewis-Francis , Mark GBR 10.27
7 Osovnikar , Matic SLO 10.31
8 Hoogmoed , Guus NED 10.36

200 Metres - Men Wind: +0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Gay , Tyson USA 19.78 20
2 Bolt , Usain JAM 20.11 16
3 Spearmon , Wallace USA 20.42 14
4 Martin , Rodney USA 20.42 12
5 Merritt , LaShawn USA 20.44 10
6 Wariner , Jeremy USA 20.52 8
7 Wissman , Johan SWE 20.57 6
8 Alerte , David FRA 20.58 4

400 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Kikaya , Gary COD 45.24 20
2 Steffensen , John AUS 45.54 16
3 Ayre , Sanjay JAM 45.79 14
4 Williamson , Darold USA 45.84 12
5 Benjamin , Timothy GBR 46.04 10
6 Djhone , Leslie FRA 46.21 8
7 Francique , Alleyne GRN 46.36 6
8 Santa , Carlos DOM 47.69 4

800 Metres - Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:45.82 20
2 Borzakovskiy , Yuriy RUS 1:46.01 16
3 Kamel , Youssef Saad BRN 1:46.05 14
4 Chepkirwok , Abraham UGA 1:46.43 12
5 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni RSA 1:46.58 10
6 Al Salhi , Mohammed KSA 1:46.79 8
7 Robinson , Khadevis USA 1:46.82 6
8 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:47.17 4

800 Metres - Men Race 1
Pts
1 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:45.82 20
2 Borzakovskiy , Yuriy RUS 1:46.01 16
3 Kamel , Youssef Saad BRN 1:46.05 14
4 Chepkirwok , Abraham UGA 1:46.43 12
5 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni RSA 1:46.58 10
6 Al Salhi , Mohammed KSA 1:46.79 8
7 Robinson , Khadevis USA 1:46.82 6
8 Laalou , Amine MAR 1:47.33
9 Chehibi , Mouhssin MAR 1:47.85
Tangui , Sammy KEN DNF

800 Metres - Men Race 2
Pts
1 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:47.17 4
2 Bogdanov , Dmitriy RUS 1:47.48
3 Höft , Moritz GER 1:48.86
4 Kiplagat , Leonard Kibet KEN 1:49.15
5 Daehlin , √Ödne Svahn NOR 1:49.46
6 Martiak , Antoine FRA 1:49.50
7 Albert , Ueli SUI 1:49.82
8 Yego , Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:50.10
9 Isenring , Julien SUI 1:50.27
10 Niederberger , Christian SUI 1:51.70
Mutua , Joseph KEN DNF

1500 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Ali , Belal Mansoor BRN 3:35.41 20
2 Tahri , Bouabdallah FRA 3:36.13 16
3 Bensghir , Yassine MAR 3:36.24 14
4 Iguider , Abdalaati MAR 3:36.80 12
5 Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses KEN 3:37.97 10
6 Boulahfane , Kamal ALG 3:38.30 8
7 Sullivan , Kevin CAN 3:38.76 6
8 Myers , Rob USA 3:39.50 4
9 Bakhtache , Abdelkader FRA 3:39.59 3
10 Bellani , Hicham MAR 3:40.83 3
11 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 3:41.05 3
12 Fernández , Álvaro ESP 3:41.97 3
13 Kiptum , Bernard Kiptanui KEN 3:45.06
14 Lukezic , Christopher USA 3:45.86
15 Angwenyi , Elkanah Onkware KEN 3:49.56
Abdi , Youcef AUS DNF
Kimutai , Philemon Kipkorir KEN DNF

5000 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 13:10.21 20
2 Kogo , Micah KEN 13:10.68 16
3 Menjo , Josphat Kiprono KEN 13:12.37 14
4 Kosgei , Shadrack KEN 13:17.60 12
5 Ritzenhein , Dathan USA 13:23.71 10
6 Tegenkamp , Matthew USA 13:27.06 8
7 Masai , Moses Ndiema KEN 13:30.60 6
8 Maataoui , Ali MAR 13:32.14 4
9 Chebii , Abraham KEN 13:42.39 3
10 Kiplagat , Bernard Kipchirchir KEN 13:42.41 3
11 Riley , Jonathon USA 13:52.31 3
12 Tolossa , Chengere ETH 14:02.77 3
13 Makhloufi , Rabia ALG 14:04.85
Bett , Charles Kiplangat KEN DNF
Bett , Mark KEN DNF
Saïdi-Sief , Ali ALG DNF
Silva , Rui POR DNF
Ali Aboosh , Mohamed ETH DNS
Zewdie , Maregu ETH DNS

110 Metres Hurdles - Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Liu , Xiang CHN 13.01 20
2 Moore , Anwar USA 13.12 16
3 Merritt , Aries USA 13.18 14
4 Payne , David USA 13.20 12
5 Johnson , Allen USA 13.24 10
6 Arnold , Dominique USA 13.26 8
7 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.28 6
8 Oliver , David USA 13.34 4

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 1 Wind: +0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Liu , Xiang CHN 13.01 20
2 Moore , Anwar USA 13.12 16
3 Merritt , Aries USA 13.18 14
4 Payne , David USA 13.20 12
5 Johnson , Allen USA 13.24 10
6 Arnold , Dominique USA 13.26 8
7 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.28 6
8 Shi , Dongpeng CHN 13.42

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 2 Wind: +0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Oliver , David USA 13.34 4
2 Blaschek , Thomas GER 13.42
3 Hughes , Robby USA 13.58
4 Kronberg , Robert SWE 13.73
5 Kundert , Andreas SUI 13.85

400 Metres Hurdles - Men
Pts
1 Carter , James USA 48.30 20
2 Clement , Kerron USA 48.31 16
3 van Zyl , L.J. RSA 48.50 14
4 Iakovákis , Periklís GRE 48.53 12
5 Taylor , Angelo USA 48.68 10
6 Myburgh , Alwyn RSA 49.01 8
7 Jackson , Bershawn USA 49.12 6
8 Keïta , Naman FRA 49.67 4

High Jump - Men
Pts
1 Holm , Stefan SWE 2.28 20
2 Janku , Tomáš CZE 2.28 16
3 Thomas , Donald BAH 2.28 14
4 Thörnblad , Linus SWE 2.24 11
4 Williams , Jesse USA 2.24 11
6 Mason , Germaine GBR 2.24 8
7 Fomenko , Pavel RUS 2.24 5
7 Krymarenko , Yuriy UKR 2.24 5
9 Ciotti , Nicola ITA 2.20
10 Walerianczyk , Aleksander POL 2.20
11 Harris , Tora USA 2.20
12 Ton , Svatoslav CZE 2.16
Bettinelli , Andrea ITA NM

Pole Vault - Men
Pts
1 Walker , Brad USA 5.91 20
2 Burgess , Paul AUS 5.75 16
3 Hooker , Steven AUS 5.70 14
4 Lobinger , Tim GER 5.70 12
5 Averbukh , Aleksandr ISR 5.70 10
6 Sawano , Daichi JPN 5.60 8
7 Blom , Rens NED 5.60 5
7 Buller , Russ USA 5.60 5
9 Börgeling , Lars GER 5.40
Bukhalov , Spas BUL NM
Hartwig , Jeff USA NM
Pavlov , Igor RUS NM
Stevenson , Toby USA NM

Long Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Saladino , Irving PAN 8.36 20 +0.6
2 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 7.95 16 -0.6
3 Sdiri , Salim FRA 7.82 14 -0.5
4 Garenamotse , Gable BOT 7.75 12 -3.7
5 Pate , Miguel USA 7.72 10 +0.7
6 Fivaz , Julien SUI 7.40 8 +0.9
Beckford , James JAM DNS

4x100 Metres Relay - Men

1 Jamaica JAM 38.75
2 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 38.78
3 Netherlands NED 39.37
4 Spain ESP 39.57
5 Switzerland "B" SUI 39.95
Italy ITA DNF
Switzerland SUI DNF


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Wind: +0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Edwards , Torri USA 11.00 20
2 Campbell , Veronica JAM 11.07 16
3 Barber , Me'Lisa USA 11.11 14
4 Gevaert , Kim BEL 11.21 12
5 Jeter , Carmelita USA 11.27 10
6 Felix , Allyson USA 11.30 8
7 Hooker , Marshevet USA 11.32 6
8 Williams , Lauryn USA 11.37 4

400 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Williams , Novlene JAM 50.71 20
2 Thiam , Amy Mbacke SEN 51.03 16
3 Trotter , DeeDee USA 51.48 14
4 Williams , Shericka JAM 51.49 12
5 Lloyd , Shereefa JAM 51.70 10
6 Sanders , Nicola GBR 51.87 8
7 Amertil , Christine BAH 52.52 6
8 Henderson , Monique USA 53.81 4

800 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Sinclair , Kenia JAM 1:59.13 20
2 Clark , Hazel USA 1:59.43 16
3 Mutola , Maria de Lurdes MOZ 1:59.66 14
4 Simpson , Jemma GBR 2:00.19 12
5 Martínez , Mayte ESP 2:00.30 10
6 Jepkosgei , Janeth KEN 2:02.10 8
7 Cummins , Diane CAN 2:02.25 6
8 Aït Hammou , Amina MAR 2:02.72 4
Macharia , Faith KEN DNF

1500 Metres - Women (Summary)
Pts
1 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf BRN 4:03.61 20
2 Lishchynska , Iryna UKR 4:04.27 16
3 Yegorova , Olga RUS 4:04.64 14
4 Tomashova , Tatyana RUS 4:05.48 12
5 Elmore , Malindi CAN 4:05.90 10
6 Jamieson , Sarah AUS 4:06.90 8
7 Kibiwot , Viola KEN 4:07.54 6
8 Chojecka , Lidia POL 4:08.07 4
9 Chaabi , Bouchra MAR 4:08.80 3
9 Clitheroe , Helen GBR 4:09.51 3
9 Dobriskey , Lisa GBR 4:08.50 3
9 Hilali , Siham MAR 4:08.64 3

1500 Metres - Women Race 1
Pts
1 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf BRN 4:03.61 20
2 Lishchynska , Iryna UKR 4:04.27 16
3 Yegorova , Olga RUS 4:04.64 14
4 Tomashova , Tatyana RUS 4:05.48 12
5 Elmore , Malindi CAN 4:05.90 10
6 Jamieson , Sarah AUS 4:06.90 8
7 Kibiwot , Viola KEN 4:07.54 6
8 Chojecka , Lidia POL 4:08.07 4
9 Dobriskey , Lisa GBR 4:08.50 3
10 Chaabi , Bouchra MAR 4:08.80 3
11 Clitheroe , Helen GBR 4:09.51 3
12 Stellingwerff , Hilary CAN 4:10.10
13 Corrigan , Lisa AUS 4:10.28
14 Cheruiyot , Vivian KEN 4:13.58
15 Clement , Treniere USA 4:21.27
Komyagina , Olga RUS DNF

1500 Metres - Women Race 2
Pts
1 Hilali , Siham MAR 4:08.64 3
2 Jelagat , Irene KEN 4:10.27
3 Wurth-Thomas , Christin USA 4:11.65
4 Schmidt , Alice USA 4:13.15
5 Scott , Susan GBR 4:15.01
6 Fuentes-Pila , Iris ESP 4:15.99
7 Lehmann , Valérie SUI 4:16.78
8 Yaqoob , Sara Yusuf BRN 4:26.44
Cheboub , Chahrazad ALG DNS

100 Metres Hurdles - Women (Summary)
Pts
1 Perry , Michelle USA 12.60 20
2 Kallur , Susanna SWE 12.62 16
3 Jones , LoLo USA 12.74 14
4 Ennis-London , Delloreen JAM 12.75 12
5 Onyia , Josephine ESP 12.82 10
6 Denby , Nichole USA 12.86 7
6 Felicien , Perdita CAN 12.86 7
8 Cherry , Damu USA 12.94 4

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 1 Wind: +0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Perry , Michelle USA 12.60 20
2 Kallur , Susanna SWE 12.62 16
3 Jones , LoLo USA 12.74 14
4 Ennis-London , Delloreen JAM 12.75 12
5 Felicien , Perdita CAN 12.86 7
6 Lamalle , Adrianna FRA 12.95
7 Adams , Jenny USA 13.02
8 Lopes , Priscilla CAN 13.03

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 2 Wind: +0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Onyia , Josephine ESP 12.82 10
2 Denby , Nichole USA 12.86 7
3 Cherry , Damu USA 12.94 4
4 Carruthers , Danielle USA 12.95
5 O'Rourke , Derval IRL 12.98
6 Tejeda , Anay CUB 13.13
7 Scherler , Nicole SUI 13.71
8 Altermatt , Sabrina SUI 13.75

400 Metres Hurdles - Women
Pts
1 Ivanova , Natalya RUS 54.90 20
2 Walker , Melaine JAM 54.95 16
3 Tereschuk-Antipova , Tetiana UKR 55.00 14
4 Glover , Sandra USA 55.02 12
5 Jesien , Anna POL 55.92 10
6 Rabchenyuk , Anastasiya UKR 57.93 8
7 Naef , Martina SUI 58.51 6

Long Jump - Women
Pts Wind
1 Klüft , Carolina SWE 6.84 20 +2.0
2 Udmurtova , Oksana RUS 6.65 16 +1.5
3 Lebedeva , Tatyana RUS 6.60 14 +0.8
4 Barber , Eunice FRA 6.37 12 +1.2
5 Trybanska , Malgorzata POL 6.36 10 +0.7
6 Ikeda , Kumiko JPN 6.27 8 +1.5
7 Glenn , Brianna USA 5.94 6 +1.7
Madison , Tianna USA DNS

Triple Jump - Women
Pts Wind
1 Lebedeva , Tatyana RUS 14.47 20 -0.5
2 Šestak , Marija SLO 14.26 16 +2.4
3 Costa , Keila BRA 14.25 14 -0.6
4 Savigne , Yargelis CUB 14.21 12 +0.4
5 Castrejana , Carlota ESP 13.91 10 -1.6
6 Veld√°kov√° , Dana SVK 13.82 8 +0.0
7 Aldama , Yamilé SUD 13.70 6 +1.7
8 Leibak , Kaire EST 13.55 4 -2.2
9 Gurova , Viktoriya RUS 13.45 -0.3

Javelin Throw - Women
Pts
1 Obergföll , Christina GER 66.91 20
2 Nerius , Steffi GER 63.12 16
3 Špotáková , Barbora CZE 60.89 14
4 Brejchov√° , Nikola CZE 60.26 12
5 Bisset , Sonia CUB 59.84 10
6 Menéndez , Osleidys CUB 59.73 8
7 Robbeson , Justine RSA 58.76 6
8 Jasinska , Urszula POL 58.38 4
9 Kolkkala , Taina FIN 58.33
10 Bani , Zahra ITA 57.93
11 Chilla , Mercedes ESP 56.76
12 Madejczyk , Barbara POL 55.03

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required