2010 FootLocker Regionals, by Walt Murphy, note by Larry Eder

For over thirty years, the Foot Locker Cross Country has been the Horatio Alger stories of American distance running. From Suzi Favor Hamilton to Bob Kennedy to Charles Alexander to Ceci St. Geme have all run there! The Nike NXN will be held next weekend, on December 4, the same day as the West FootLocker Regional, with the FootLocker Championships to be held on December 12 in San Diego, California.

High school cross country gets the focus for the next couple of weeks. Enjoy the commentary from Walt Murphy on the three FootLocker regionals! 

Walt Murphy's News and Results Service  ([email protected])
(c)Copyright 2010-all rights reserved. May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission


2010 Foot Locker Regionals (11-27)
The top-10 finishers in each Region qualified for the National Championships, which will be held at Balboa Park in San Diego on December 11. Since the California State Meet was held yesterday, the West Regional will be held next Saturday
Jim Rosa, who could have been a major factor at the Foot Locker Nationals, ran at the Nike Cross Nationals Northeast Regional, setting a course record of 15:35.5 at Bowdoin Park in Wappinger Falls,NY. His team, West Windsor Plainsboro North(NJ), finished 4th in  the team competition.
Complete Foot Locker results and race recaps can be found at http://footlockercc.com/.
For additional coverage, go to:
http://rise.espn.go.com/track-and-xc/index.aspx (Dyestat)
http://www.milesplit.com/
www.armorytrack.com
http://flotrack.org/
http://www.runnerspace.com/
http://rise.espn.go.com/track-and-xc/metro/Index.aspx

MIDWEST
Kenosha, WI, sunny, mid-20s, 5k
Lukas Verzbicas, the reigning FL Natioanl Champion, also qualified for the Nike Cross Nationals two weeks ago.

Boys
Place  Name     Hometown     High School     Time
1)     Lukas Verzbicas     Orland Hills, Ill.     Carl Sandburg High School (12)     14:44
2)     Futsum Zeinasellassie     Indianapolis, Ind.     North Central High School (11)     14:47
3)     Tony Smoragiewicz     Rapid City, S.D.     Rapid City Central (11)     15:00
4)     William Kincaid     Littleton, Colo.     Columbine High School (12)     15:05
5)     Jack Driggs     Elmhurst, Ill.     York Community High School (12)     15:06
6)     Chris Walden     Carmel, Ind.     Carmel High School (12)     15:07
7)     James Martin     Fort Wayne, Ind.     Carroll High School (12)     15:07
8)     Zach Wills     Mason, Ohio     Mason High School (12)     15:08
9)     Michael Brajdic     Bay Village, Ohio     Bay High School (12)     15:08
10)     Caleb Rhynard     Shepherd, Mich.     Shepherd High School (12)     15:12

11)     Jason Crist     Indianapolis,IN     Franklin Central (11)     15:18

Girls
Place  Name     Hometown     High School     Time
1)     Allie Woodward     De Pere, Wis.     Notre Dame Academy (12)     17:18
2)     Gabrielle Anzalone     Grand Blanc, Mich.     Grand Blanc High School (12)     17:25
3)     Shannon Osika     Waterford, Mich.     Waterford Mott High School (11)     17:26
4)     Erin Finn     West Bloomfield, Mich.     West Bloomfield High School (10)     17:28
5)     Kelsey Lakowske     Boulder, Colo.     Boulder High School (12)     17:29
6)     Kayla Beattie     Woodstock, Ill.     Woodstock High School (12)     17:33
7)     Eleanor Fulton     Lone Tree, Colo.     Highlands Ranch High School (12)     17:33
8)     Brook Handler     Rochester Hills, Mich.     Rochester High School (12)     17:35
9)     Colleen Quigley     St. Louis, Mo.     Nerinx Hall High School (12)     17:38
10)     Waverly Neer     Culver, Ind.     Culver Academies (12)     17:40

11)     Molly Seidel     Hartland,WI     University Lake School (11)     17:46


NORTHEAST
Sunken Meadow State Park-Long Island,NY, low 40s, windy, 5k.
Noelle: http://rise.espn.go.com/track-and-xc/us/2010-xc/FL/FL-NE-Boys-Story.aspx
Aisling Cuffe, 4th at last year's FL Nationals, is the favorite to win this year. The surprise winner of the boys race was soccer convert Chad Noelle, who was competing in his first major x-country race!

Boys
Place  Name     Hometown     High School     Time
1)     Chad Noelle     Greene, N.Y.     Greene High School (12)     15:42.8
2)     Morgan Pearson     New Vernon, N.J.     Delbarton High School (12)     15:42.8
3)     Jeff Lacoste     Amherst, N.H.     Bishop Guertin High School (12)     15:45
4)     John Murray     Shrewsbury, Mass.     Shrewsbury Senior High School (12)     15:45
5)     John McGowan     Washington, D.C.     Sidwell Friends School (12)     15:46
6)     Edward Owens     Brooklyn, N.Y.     Packer Collegiate Institute (12)      15:46
7)     Patrick Rono     Lyndhurst, N.J.     Lyndhurst High School (12)     15:46
8)     Christopher Campbell     Newtown, Pa.     Council Rock High School North (12)     15:46
9)     Zach Hebda     Pittsburgh, Pa.     North Hills High School (12)     15:47
10)     Matthew McDonald     Annandale, N.J.     North Hunterdon High School (12)     15:50.3

11)       Juris Silenieks     Pittsburgh,Pa     North Hills (12)              15:50.6
GIRLS
Place  Name     Hometown     High School     Time
1)     Aisling Cuffe     Cornwall-on-Hudson, N.Y.     Cornwall Central High School (12)     17:51
2)     Abbey Leonardi     Kennebunkport, Maine     Kennebunk High School (11)     18:02
3)     Megan Lacy     Marlton, N.J.     Cherokee High School (11)     18:08
4)     Megan Venables     Laurel Springs, N.J.     Highland Regional High School (12)     18:11
5)     Lauren Mullins     Binghamton, N.Y.     Johnson City Senior High School (11)     18:24
6)     Angel Piccirillo     Homer City, Pa.     Homer Center High School (11)      18:27
7)     Caroline Kellner     West Windsor, N.J.     West Windsor-Plainsboro High School (11)     18:27
8)     Catarina Rocha     Peabody, Mass.     Peabody Veterans Memorial High School (10)     18:27
9)     Jackie Nicholas     Woodbury, Conn.     Nonnewaug High School (12)     18:28.0
10)     Ariel Beauregard Breton     Deerfield, Mass.     Deerfield Academy (12)     18:28.0

11)     Kylie McCoy     Hampton,NH     Portsmouth Christian (12)     18:29.3    

SOUTH
McAlpine Creek Park-Charlotte,NC, sunny, mid-30s, 5k
Twins Kathryn and Erika Fluehr earned a return trip to the FL Nationals.

Boys
Place  Name     Hometown     High School     Time
1)     Jimmy Clark     Jacksonville, Fla.     Creekside High School (12)     14:55
2)     Blake Williams     Durham, N.C.     Northern Durham (12)     14:58
3)     Scott Morgan     Clemmons, N.C.     Calvary Baptist Day School (12)     15:01
4)     Ahmed Bile     Annandale, Va.     Annandale High School (11)     15:02
5)     Elliot Clemente     Miami, Fla.     Belen Jesuit Preparatory School (11)     15:03
6)     Silas Frantz     Richmond, Va.     Douglas S. Freeman High School (12)     15:04
7)     Cody Pelliccioni     Morgantown, W.Va.     Morgantown High School (12)     15:04
8)     Donovan Torres     Lubbock, Texas     Coronado High School (12)     15:05
9)     Thomas Graham     Cary, N.C.     Cary Academy (11)     15:06
10)     Ryan Pickering     West Palm Beach, Fla.     John I Leonard High School (12)     15:10

11)   William Antkowiak           Brenham,TX (12)                              15:15    

Girls
Place  Name     Hometown     High School     Time
1)     Kathryn Fluehr     Naples, Fla.     Community School of Naples (12)     17:06
2)     Erika Fluehr     Naples, Fla.     Community School of Naples (12)     17:10
3)     Rachel Johnson     Plano, Texas     Plano Senior High School (12)     17:15
4)     Joanna Thompson     Knoxville, Tenn.     Knoxville Catholic High School (12)     17:20
5)     Emma Brink     Louisville, Ky.     Sacred Heart Academy (12)     17:25
6)     Wesley Frazier     Raleigh, N.C.     Ravenscroft School (10)     17:27
7)     Mattie Webb     Crozet, Va.     Western Albemarle High School (12)     17:28
8)     Sophie Chase     Burke, Va.     Lake Braddock Secondary School (10)     17:31
9)     Shelby Davidson     Melbourne, Fla.     Cocoa Beach Junior Senior High School (11)     17:36
10)     Grace Tinkey     Macon, Ga.     First Presbyterian Day School (10)     17:41

11)  Valerie Reina           Har-Ber,AR (11)                17:46    

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required