X-Country X-Press, October 28, 2012, NCAA Div I Results, by Walt Murphy, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Here are the results for NCAA Division 1 Results, by Walt Murphy. Please be careful during Hurricane Sandy! 

Gebrselassie_Haile1-Nijemegen11.jpg
Haile Gebrselassie, Seven Hill Race, 2011, photo by PhotoRun.net
Walt Murphy's News and Results Service  (wmurphy25@aol.com)
X-Country X-Press  
(c)Copyright 2012-all rights reserved. May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission.


I'm still in the process of completing this week's issue, but, since Hurricane Sandy has already led to some power outages in the NY City area (I live in Queens), I'm sending out this preliminary version in case I lose power before I'm done. 

I plan to ride out the storm in the safety of my apartment building, but some people in low-lying areas could be in for some very hard times in the coming days.


Div.I Conferences

WOMEN

ACC*
Blacksburg,Va, 10-27, 6k.
Results: http://tinyurl.com/ACC-W2012
Florida St.:http://tinyurl.com/98u3eb2
After telling Florida State coach Karen Harvey the night before how much she wanted to win the ACC title, senior Violah Lagat delivered in a big way, winning by more than a minute over runnerup Catherinw White of Viginia.
Lagat's win sparked the top-ranked Seminoles to their 5th straight ACC title.
Duke is #11 and Boston College is #26.
     1.     Florida State     35     7.     Clemson     191     
     2.     Duke     67     8.     Wake Forest     222
     3.     Boston Coll.     82     9.     Georgia Tech     258
     4.     No.Car.St.     86     10.     Virginia Tech     260
     5.     No.Carolina     152     11.     Maryland     296
     6.     Virginia     170     12.     Miami     350
1.Violah Lagat (Florida State/Kenya) 20:00, 2.Catherine White (Virginia) 21:06, 3.Juliet Bottorff (Duke) 20:10, 4.Colleen Quigley (FlaSt) 20:17, 5.Kayleigh Tyeman (FlaSt) 20:20, 6.Lakowske (Duke) 20:23, 7.Thompson (NC St) 20:28, 8.Irving (Wake Forest) 20:30, 9.Westphal (Boston College) 20:32, 10.King (BC) 20:37, 
11.Winslow (Fl.St) 20:43, 12.Norman (NC St) 20:45, 13.George (NC ST) 20:46, 14.Peel 9Fl.St) 20:52, 15.Dahlberg (BC) 20:54, 16.Mueller (BC) 20:55, 17.Morgan (Duke) 20:56, 18.Strehler (UVA) 20:57, 19.Farber (UNC) 20:59, 20.Baskir (Duke) 21:00, 21.Ahn (Duke) 21:02, 22.Brasovan (Duke) 21:06...24.Dunn (Fl.St) 21:13, 25.Parry (Fl.St) 21:15....33.Stasiuk (BC) 21:28....43.Kenny (BC) 21:52, 44.Rubin (Duke) 21:57....49.O'Brien (BC) 22:02

BIG-12*
Austin,TX, 10-27, 6k
Results: http://tinyurl.com/Big12-2012
Iowa State:http://tinyurl.com/9m4nhao
Betsy Saina's individual win led #2-Iowa State to its 3rd Big-12 title in the last 4 years.
Oklahoma State is ranked #27, Texas is #14.
Saina becane the first Cyclone  conference champion since Dorthe Rassmussen won the Big Eight title in 1981.
     1.     Iowa State     34     6.     Kansas St.     168     
     2.     Oklahoma St.     81     7.     Kansas     173
     3.     Texas     87     8.     Baylor     183
     4.     WestVirginia     115     9.     Oklahoma     229
     5.     TCU     153     10.     Texas Tech     262
1.Betsy Saina (Iowa State/Kenya) 20:06, 2.Meaghan Nelson (Iowa St) 20:10, 3.Sara Sutherland (Texas) 20:19, 4.Monika Juodeskaite (OklaSt/Lithuania) 20:20, 5.Jessica Engel (Oklahoma) 20:25, 6.Hall (Texas) 20:32, 7.Piliusina )Okla St./Lithuania)  20:38, 8.Nelson (IowaSt) 20:52, 9.Bluske (IowaSt) 20:52, 10.Brault (West Virginia) 20:52, 
11.Galvan (KanSt) 21:00, 12.A.Kemboi (TCU/Kenya) 21:02, 13.Johnson (Bay) 21:17, 14.Moen (IowaSt) 21:20, 15.Siebert (Texas) 21:28, 16.Petersen (IowaSt) 21:31, 17.Terry (TCU) 21:32, 18.Riley (IowaSt) 21:34, 19.Williams (WV) 21:37, 20.Campos (OklaSt) 21:40...22.Kujawa (OklaSt) 21:40...28.Hanna (OklaSt) 21:44...30. Marches (Texas) 21:53...32.Glenn (OklaSt) 21:57...34.Howen (Texas) 22:01, 35.Jones (Texas) 22:05...48.Read (Texas) 22:26


PAC-12*

Robinson Ranch GC, Santa Clarita, CA, 10-27, 8k; 
Results
http://tinyurl.com/PAC12-W2012
Oregon
http://tinyurl.com/OregonW-2012
Taking 3 of the top 5 places, #3-Oregon beat 3 other top-10 teams to win its first conference title since 1995.
Other ranked teams: Arizona(5), Stanford(4), Washington(6), Colorado(21).
     1.     Oregon     47     7.     Utah     200     
     2.     Arizona     69     8.     California     209
     3.     Stanford     82     9.     Arizona St.     210
     4.     Washington     92     10.     USC     295
     5.     Colorado     124     11.     Oregon St.     305
     6.     UCLA     172     12.     WashingtonSt     308
1.Kathy Kroeger (Stanford) 20:06, 2.Jordan Hasay (Oregon) 20:10, 3.Elvin Kibet (Arizona/Kenya) 20:11, 4.Alexi Pappas (Ore) 20:12, 5.Allie Woodward (Ore) 20:16, 6.Mergaert (Utah) 20:22, 7.Bergman (Ariz) 20:25, 8.Houlihan (AzSt) 20:26, 9.Santisteban (Cal) 20:30, 10.Cuffe (Stan) 20:32,
11.Kipp (Colo) 20:36, 12.Goethals (Wash) 20:37, 13.Tonn (Stan) 20:37, 14.Flanagan (Wash) 20:37, 15.Johnson (Wash) 20:38, 16.Verdon (Colo) 20:41, 17.Leblanc (Ore) 20:42, 18.Corbin (Ariz) 20:45, 19.Penney (Ore) 20:7, 20.Russell (Ariz) 20:48,
21.Apgar (Ariz) 20:49, 22.Hatton (Stan) 20:52, 23.Conlon (Ore) 20:58, 24.Leonardi (Ore) 21:03, 25.Miller (Wash) 21:04, 26.Flood (Wash) 21:05, 27.Viger (Colo) 21:05...31.Tremblay (Colo) 21:16... 34.Austin (Wash) 21:19, 35.Bulder (Ariz) 21:20...37.Lacy (Stan) 21:25...40.Formaz (Ariz) 21:35, 41.Stolting (Colo) 21:38, 42.Logan (Colo) 21:39...46.Meyers (Wash) 21:45...50.Mehra (Stan) 21:51...68.Foster (Stan) 22:20...70.McAlister (Colo) 22:23.

BIG-10*
East Lansing,MI, 10-28, 6k.
Resultshttp://tinyurl.com/Big10-W12
Michiganhttp://tinyurl.com/MichW-Big10
#7-Michigan beat #15-Michigan State, the 2-time defending champions, to win its first Big-10 title since 2006l
3rd was #-13 Penn State, 4th was #25-Minnesota.
     1.     Michigan     55     7.     Northwestern     185     
     2.     Michigan St.     75     8.     Indiana     197
     3.     Penn State     96     9.     Illinois     216
     4.     Minnesota     134     10.     Iowa     228
     5.     Wisconsin     147     11.     Purdue     248
     6.     Ohio State     170     12.     Nebraska     397
1.Sara Kroll (Michigan St) 20:12, 2.Mareike Schrulle (Iowa) 20:16, 3.Rebecca Addison (Michigan) 20:21, 4.Leah O'Connor (MichSt) 20:24, 5.Rebekka Simko (Penn State) 20:26, 6.Ashley Beutler (Wisc) 20:28, 7.Anzalone (Wisc) 20:30, 8.Yaeger (Illinois) 20:34, 9.Docherty (Minn) 20:35, 10.Eccleston (Mich) 20:35,
11.J.Smith (Mich) 20:35, 12.Wagner (OhioSt) 20:40, 13.Osika (Mich) 20:41, 14.McFarlane (MichSt) 20:44, 15.Perri (PennSt) 20:45, 16.Knurr (Wisc) 20:50, 17.Ridder (PennSt) 20:51, 18.Manett (Mich) 20:52, 19.Duerksen (Ind) 20:53, 20.Moriset (N'wn) 20:53...23.Otwell MichSt) 20:58, 24.Hilton (Mich) 20:58...26.Kayfes (Minn) 21:00, 27.Moraczewski (Minn) 21:01, 28.Bower (PennSt) 21:02, 29.Handler (Mich) 21:03...31.Anderson (PennSt) 21:04, 32.Giannotti (PennSt) 21:05, 33.Sydow (MichSt) 21:10, 34.Rodden (PennSt) 21:10, 35.Decker (Minn) 21:12, 36.Clark (MichSt) 21:13, 37.Bollig (Minn) 21:14, 38.Pogue (Mich) 21:15, 39.Drenth (MichSt) 21:15...49.Berkholtz (Minn) 21:27...51.Drake (Minn) 21:28.

HEPS*

Princeton,NJ, 10-27, 6k.
Results: 
http://tinyurl.com/CornellW2012
Cornell: http://tinyurl.com/9c3vaue
Elliott Denman Article
http://tinyurl.com/HepsStory12
Cornell, ranked =7th, got a 1-2-3 finish from Katie Kellner, Emily Shearer and Rachel Sorna as it won its 2nd straight Heps/Ivy League title.
Unranked Princeton edged Brown and Harvard for 2nd place, while #22-Yale and #23-Columbia finished 4-5.
Dartmouth's Abbey D'Agostino, considered one of the favorites to win the NCAA title next month, is still out with a hip injury.
     1.     Cornell     31     5.     Yale     108     
     2.     Princeton     91     6.     Columbia     116
     3.     Brown     93     7.     Dartmouth     162
          Harvard     93     8.     Penn     204
1.Katie Kellner (Cornell) 20:28, 2.Emily Shearer (Corn) 20:30, 3.Rachel Sorna (Corn) 20:31, 4.Heidi Caldwell (Brown) 20:36, 5.Olivia Mickle (Brown) 20:39, 6.Silva (Harv) 20:39, 7.Connelly (Brown) 20:44, 8.Feldman (Prin) 20;47, 9.Kayali (Yale) 20:49, 10.McMahon (Corn) 20:51,
11.Epstein (Yale) 20:53, 12.Levene (Prin) 20:55, 13.Nicholas (Prin) 20:56, 14.Giordano (Dart) 20:56, 15.C.Kellner (Corn) 20;58...20.Rosetti (Corn) 21:08... 27.DeLaBruyere (Prin) 21:18, 28.Iacone (Corn) 21:24...31.Newberry (prin) 21:34 ...45.Fluehr (Prin) 21:54...51.Mikaelian (Prin) 22:00

BIG EAST*
Van Cortlandt Park,NY, 10-26, 6k, 60s, cloudy
http://www.bigeast.org/Sports/CrossCountry.aspx
#9-Georgetown, the reigning NCAA Div.I Champion, won its first Big East title since 2001.
Unranked Connecticut finished 2nd ahead of #10 Providence, =#22 Villanova, whose 4-year winning streak came to an end, and #19 Notre Dame.
Villanova did provide the individual winner in junior Emily Lipari.
     1.     Georgetown     58     9.     Pittsburgh     297     
     2.     Connecticut     68     10.     Rutgers     302
     3.     Providence     80     11.     So.Florida     330
     4.     Villanova     83     12.     St.John's     391
     5.     Notre Dame     90     13.     Louisville     398
     6.     Syracuse     117     14.     Seton Hall     407
     7.     Marquette     222     15.     DePaul     418
     8.     Cincinnati     296
1.Emily Lipari (Villanova) 20:45.3, 2.Sarah Collins (Providence) 20:46.1, 3..Nicky Akande (Vill) 20:48.8, 4.Allison Lasnicki *UConn) 20:52.2, 5.Shelby Greany (Prov) 20:56.5, 6.Crevoiserat (UConn) 20:58.8, 7.Chambers (Georgetown) 21:01, 8.Coogan (Geo) 21:04, 9.Pagano (Syracuse) 21:10, 10.Maag (Geo) 21:15, 
11.Nagel (Prov) 21:17, 12.Curran (Notre Dame) 21:21, 13.Sara (UConn) 21:21, 14.Cook (Vill) 21:24, 15.Tracy (ND) 21:25, 16.Nadel (Geo) 21:26, 17,Kasper (Geo) 21:30, 18.McNiff (UConn) 21:32, 19.Jones (Geo) 21:33, 20.Eckstein (ND) 21:33, 21.Gonzales (ND) 21:36, 22.Seidel (ND) 21:45....24.Roecker (Prov) 21:51, 25.Aragon (ND) 21:54....27.Zrinyi (UConn) 21:58, 28.Venables (Vill) 22:01, 33.Ryan (ND) 22:06, 34.Neczypor (Geo) 22:06....42.Schappert (Vill) 22:31.....44. Keating (Prov) 22:36, 45.Mania (UConn) 22:36, 46.Moran (UConn) 22:41....48. Chapman (Vill) 22:46, 49.Smith (Vill) 22:49.....60.Murphy (Prov) 22:13, 61.Sischo (Prov) 23:14.

SEC
Nashville,TN, 10-26, 6,050m, chilly, rain,
http://tinyurl.com/SEC-W2012
#30-Florida upset #12-Arkansas to win its 3rd team title in the last 4 years. Vanderbilt is ranked #28.
Cally Macumber is the first Kentucky Wildcat to win the individual title since Valerie McGovern in 1989.
     1.     Florida     61     8.     Texas A&M     224     
     2.     Arkansas     70     9.     So. Carolina     256
     3.     Vanderbilt     119     10.     Miss. St.     264
     4.     Ole Miss     122     11.     Alabama     268
     5.     Kentucky     130     12.     Tennessee     285
     6.     Georgia     132     13.     Missouri     296
     7.     LSU     199     14.     Auburn     378
1.Cally Macumber (Kentucky) 20:23, 2.Florence Ngetich (Florida/Kenya) 20:27, 3.Chelsea Oswald (Kenucky) 20:35, 4.Carly Hamilton (Georgia) 20:39, 5.Grace Heymsfield (Arkansas) 20:39, 6.Strausa (Florida/Latvia), 20:40, 7.Hannah Jumper (Canderbilt) 20:41, 8.Kristen Findley (Vand) 20:43, 9.Katie BreathittOle Miss) 20:45, 10.Andrina Schlapfer (Ark) 20:54,
11.Robinson (Ark) 24:56, 12.Carleton (LSU)  21:02, 13.Lampe (So.Carolina) 21:02, 14.Cooper (FL) 21:05, 15.Anderson (Vand) 21:11, 16.Threlkeld (Ole Miss) 21:15, 17.Hayes (Fl) 21:16, 18.Wood (Ark) 21:18, 19.VanGorder (GA) 21:18, 20.Greenleaf (Al) 21:19....22.Strasser (Fl) 21:21...26.Klenke (Ark) 21:25, 27.Kamilos (Ark) 21:27....29.Johnston (Ark) 21:31.... 37.White (Vand) 21:36....45.Davidson (Fl) 21:44....53.Scalf (Vand) 21:55....58.Perkins (Fl) 21:58....65.Yohe (Vand) 22:05.... 68.Chandler (Vand) 22:10.

BIG SKY*
Flagstaff,AZ, 10-27, 5k.
http://tinyurl.com/BigSky2012
For the 2nd year in a row, Amber Henry led #16-Weber State to the team title with her individual win.
     1.     Weber State     29     7.     No. Dakota     204     
     2.     Sthrn Utah     36     8.     SacramentoSt     209
     3.     No.Arizona     112     9.     Portland St     245
     4.     Idaho State     126     10.     Montana     247
     5.     No.Colorado     169     11.     East.Wash.     262
     6.     Montana St.     179
1.Amber Henry (Weber State) 16:59, 2.Sarah Callister (Weber) 17:02, 3.Taylor Thornley (Weber) 17:06, 4.Jamie Smith (Southern Utah) 17:11, 5.Rochelle Kanuho (No.Ariz) 17:16, 6.Jewkes (So.Utah) 17:27, 7.Bradford (SoUtah) 17:31, 8.Bedford (SoUtah) 17:32, 9.Hintze (Weber) 17:39, 10.Jumbo (NoAriz) 17:46,
11.Mogensen (SoUtah) 17:48, 12. Palakovich (IdahoSt) 17:49, 13.Gonzales (NoCol) 17:51, 14.Backford (Weber) 17:55, 15.Anderson (NoDak) 18:03, 16.Demorest (MontSt) 18:07, 17.Cressall (Weber) 18:09, 18.Deelstra (Weber) 18:11, 19.Rozicha (PortSt) 18:12, 20.Curtis (SoUtah) 18:21.


MOUNTAIN WEST*
Las Vegas,NV, 10-26, 6k.
http://tinyurl.com/MWC-W2012
Lacey Oeding's individual win led #17-New Mexico to its 5th straight MWC title.
     1.     New Mexico     35     6.     Wyoming     151
     2.     Colorado St.     63     7.     Fresno St.     204
     3.     Boise State     72     8.     San Diego St.     210
     4.     Air Force     92     9.     UNLV     278
     5.     Nevada     140
1.Lacey Oeding (New Mexico) 20:49, 2.Charlotte Arter (NM/England) 20:51, 3.VanderMalle (Boise) 20:55, 4.Holly Page (Wyoming) 21:02, 5.Josephine Moultrie (NM/Scotland) 21:05, 6.Diaz (Nevada) 21:10, 7.Murray (Boise) 21:05, 8.Henderson (ColoSt) 21:15, 9.Fuerst (Air Force) 21:19, 10.Hanenburg (ColSt) 21:27, 
11.Bremser (AF) 21:27, 12.Pensack-Rinehart (ColSt) 21:28, 13.Winnegar (NM) 21:31, 14.Ainsworth (NM/England) 21:32, 15.Tave (ColSt) 21:36, 16.Keeper (ColSt) 21:40, 17.Mitsos (NM) 21:42, 18.Mosby (AF) 21:47, 19.Bisterfeldt (Boise) 21:49, 20.Treadway (Boise) 21:56.

COLONIAL A.A.*
Williamsburg,Va, 10-27, 6k.
http://tinyurl.com/ColonialAA-W2012
Junior Elaina Balouris led #18-William & Mary to an 8-point win over James Madison.
     1.     Will.&Mary     28     5.     Towson     150
     2.     Jas.Madison     36     6.     UNCWlmngtn     157
     3.     Delaware     98     7.     Hofstra     210
     4.     GeorgeMason     117     8.     Northeastern     216
1.Elaina Balouris (William & Mary) 20:43, 2.Katie Harman (James Madison) 20:57, 3.Emily Stites (W&M) 21:01, 4.Katie Gorman (JM) 21:07, 5.Bethany Sachtleben (George Mason) 21:11, 6.Nobles (JM) 21:17, 7.Cygan (W&M) 21:17, 8.Smith (W&M) 21:32, 9.Schick (W&M) 21:39, 10.Britto (W&M) 21:41,
11.Flickinger (JM) 21:44, 12.Hassett (W&M) 21:45, 13.Landry (JM) 22:06, 14.Buenaga (W&M) 22:10, 15.Reiner (JM) 22:11.


MID-AMERICAN(MAC)*
Grand Island,NY, 10-27, 6k.
http://tinyurl.com/6ccyza4
Toledo is ranked #20.
     1.     Toledo     24     7.     Buffalo     179     
     2.     Miami-Ohio     81     8.     Bowling Grn     206
     3.     Ohio Univ.     92     9.     Kent State     213
     4.     Central Mich.     124     10.     Ball State     267
     5.     East. Mich.     144     11.     No.Illinois     277
     6.     Akron     178     12.     West. Mich.     337
1.Julie Accurso (Ohio U.) 20:48, 2.Kaylin Belair (Toledo) 21:08, 3.Megan Wright (Toledo) 20:55, 4.Liz Weiler (Tol) 21:24, 5.Victoria Voronko (Eastern Michigan) 21:47, 6.Parks (Central Michigan) 21:52, 7.Tullis (Tol) 21:55, 8.Timmons (Tol) 21:56, 9.Reichert (Ohio U) 21:59, 10.Fischer (Miami) 22:00,
11.Ramsay (Tol) 22:01, 12.Thompson (Ohio) 22:02, 13.Morgan (Tol) 22:03, 14.Lemon (Tol) 22:09, 15.Hoover (Miami) 22:11.

WEST COAST*
Portland,OR, 10-27, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/9x9247e
The University of San Francisco, which just missed making the top-30 rankings last week, won its 4th straight title.
     1.     San Fran.     26     6.     Santa Clara     187
     2.     Portland     52     7.     San Diego     203
     3.     BYU     85     8.     St.Mary's-Ca     246
     4.     Gonzaga     105     9.     Pepperdine     269
     5.     LoyolaMarym.     110
1.Eva Krchova (San Francisco) 20:35, 2.Elena Burkard (SF) 20:36, 3.Sheree Shea (Loyola Marymount) 20:37, 4.Natalie Shields (BYU) 20:38, 5.Laura Hottenrot-Frei (Port) 20:39, 6.Baker (SF) 20:40, 7.Suur (SF) 20:43, 8.Lystad (Portlnd) 20:50, 9.Drake (Gonzaga) 20:50, 10.Treleven (SF) 20:53, 
11.Tiyouri (SF) 20:57, 12.Davis (Port) 21:06, 13.Paletta (Port) 2:07, 14.Verma (Port) 21:10, 15.Bergam (Gonzaga) 21:10...30.Jamboretz (SF) 21:39.

AMERICA EAST
Durham,NH, 10-27, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/AmerEast2012
     1.     Stony Brook     37     5.     Binghamton     155
     2.     New Hamp.     46     6.     Maine     157
     3.     Vermont     66     7.     Hartford     185
     4.     Albany     108     8.     UMBC     197
1.Keely Maguire (New Hampshire) 16:33, 2.Brittney Lane (Albany) 16:44, 3.Kirsten Weberg (Vermont) 16:56, 4.Olivia Burne (Stony Brook) 16:58, 5.Cleo Boyd (SB) 16:59, 6.Twombly (NH) 17:02, 7.McCarthy (SB) 17:09, 8.Ngarambe (Verm/Sweden) 17:12, 9.Mellan (SB) 17;14, 10.Donegan (NH) 17:21.

ATLANTIC-10
Belmont Plateau-Philadelphia,Pa, 10-27, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/Atl10-W2010
     1.     Butler     37     9.     Charlotte     235
     2.     LaSalle     70     10.     Geo.Wash.     282
     3.     Richmond     125     11.     Rhode Island     299
     4.     St.Louis     134     12.     U.Mass.     305
     5.     Xavier     150     13.     Fordham     310
     6.     Dayton     154     14.     Temple     347
     7.     Duquesne     183     15.     St.Bonav.     430
     8.     St.Joseph's     196     16.     Va.Cmnwlth     523
1.Katie Clark (Butler) 16:55, 2.Meghan McGlinchey (LaSalle) 17:03, 3.Jillian Prentice (Richmond) 17:42, 4.Margo Richardson (St.Louis) 17:50, 5.Mara Olson (Butler) 17:55, 6.Legg (But) 17:58, 7.Gleason (Dayton) 17:59, 8.Slattery (StJoseph's) 18:03, 9.Fischer (Xavier) 18:05, 10.Bearish (LaSalle) 18:08.

METRO ATLANTIC(MAAC)
Lake Buena Vista,FL, 10-27, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/MAAC2012
     1.     Iona     26     
     2.     Marist     65
     3.     Rider     83
     4.     Loyola-Md     95
     5.     Fairfield     129
1.Mari Joly-Testault (Iona) 21:08



MEN


BIG-12*
Austin,TX, 10-27, 8k
Results: http://tinyurl.com/Big12-2012
Okla.St.:
http://tinyurl.com/OkStBig12-2012
Top-ranked Oklahoma State(24) took 5 of the top 8 places to win its 5th straight Big-12 title easily over #7-Texas(56) and #6-Oklahoma(62). Iowa State is ranked #25.
Texas Yech's Kennedy Kithuka, one of the favorites to win the NCAA Div.I title next month, won the individual title by more than a minute.
     1.     Oklahoma St.     24     6.     Texas Tech     154     
     2.     Texas      56     7.     Baylor     216
     3.     Oklahoma     62     8.     Kansas St.     233
     4.     Kansas     121     9.     TCU     282
     5.     Iowa State     137
1.Kennedy Kithuka (Texas Tech)/Kenya) 22:52, 2.Girma Mecheso (Oklahoma State) 23:58, 3.Shadrack Kipchirchir (OklaSt/ Kenya) 23:58, 4.Tom Farrell (OklaSt/England) 24:00, 5.Patrick Casey (Oklahoma) 24:01, 6.Dohner (TX) 24:02. 7.Erassa (Ok.St) 24:06, 8.Moskowitz (Ok.St) 24:06, 9.Lutz (TX) 24:07, 10.Tunningley (Tx) 24:08, 
11.Williams (Oklahoma) 24:10, 12.Kogel (Ok) 24:14, 13.McGregor (Tx) 24:14, 14.Hrezi (Iowa St) 24:18, 15.Masters (Ok) 24:20, 16.Manilafasha (Ok.St) 24:21, 17.Landes (Kansas) 24:27, 18.Merber (Tx) 24:27, 19.Weaver (Ok) 24:27, 20.Clarkson (Ok.St/Germany) 24:32....23.Van Ackeren (Tx) 24:38, 24.Poland (Ok) 24:40....27.Doughty (Ok) 24:44....40.Vertiz (Tx) 25:16.


PAC-12*
Robinson Ranch GC, Santa Clarita, CA, 10-27, 8k; 
Results: 
http://championships.pac-12.com/cross-country/
Just like it did last year when it made its PAC-12 debut, #2-Colorado emerged on top, easily handling #3-Stanford and #8-Oregon. #15-UCLA finished 5th.
Arizona's dynamic duo of Lawi lalang and Stephen Sambu finished 1-2 in the individual race. Lalang is the reigning NCAA Div.I Champion.
     1.     Colorado     49     6.     Washington     119     
     2.     Stanford     82     7.     Arizona     166
     3.     Oregon     105     8.     WashingtonSt     200
     4.     Arizona St.     109     9.     California     234
     5.     UCLA     113          
1.Lawi Lalang (Arizona) 22:49, 2.Stephen Sambu (Az) 22:50, 3.Trevor Dunbar (Oregon) 23:28, 4.Parker Stinson (Or) 23:28, 5.Lane Werley (UCLA) 23:33. 6.Joe Rosa (Stan) 23:35, 7.Theroux (Colo) 23:40, 8.Hurysz (Colo) 23:41, 9.Dowdy (Colo) 23:42, 10.Johnson (Stan) 23:43,
11.Happe (ArizSt) 23:45, 12.VanHalen (Colo) 23:46, 13.Medina (Colo) 23:49, 14.Murphy (Colo) 23:50, 15.Zarda (ArizSt.) 23:52, 16.Bywater (Wash) 23:58, 17.Stutzman (Stan) 24:03, 18.Pearson (Colo) 24:04, 19.McDonald (UCLA) 24:06, 20.Unterreiner (Stan) 24:10...23.Terry (ArizSt) 24:13...26.Herson (ArizSt) 24:16...28.Lema (UCLA) 24:17, 29.Fay (UCLA) 24:17, 30.Olson (Stan) 24:18, 31.Melancon (Ore) 24:19, 32.Pickering (Ore) 24:22, 33.Beattie (Wash) 24:23... 35.Sushchickh (UCLA) 24:25...38.Baker-Slama (ArizSt) 24:27, 39.Watson (Ore) 24:31...44.Herrera (UCLA) 24:44, 45.Jim Rosa (Stan) 24:44...50.Winn (Ore) 25:03...55.Brweer (Ore) 25:08...57.Orman (Stan) 25:11


METRO ATLANTIC(MAAC)
Lake Buena Vista,FL, 10-27, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/MAAC2012
The Metro Atlantic Conference took its championship south to Disney World.
The Iona men, ranked fourth in the nation, took seven of the first eight places to win the meet with 16 points. It is the program's 22nd consecutive MAAC Championship.
Marist College finished second with 80 points, the eighth straight second-place finish for the Red Foxes. Rider University was third with 83 points
     1.     Iona     16     6.     Siena     180     
     2.     Marist     80     7.     Manhattan     195
     3.     Rider     83     8.     Niagara     266
     4.     Canisius     94     9.     St.Peter's     283
     5.     Fairfield     111     10.     Loyola-Md     285
1.Mitch Goose (Iona/England) 24:08, 2.Matt Gillespie (Iona/Scotland) 24:21, 3.Daniel Clorley (Iona/England) 24:26, 4.Jake Byrne (Iona/Ireland) 24:30, 5.Anthony Dentino (Rider) 24:39, 6.Kowalsky (Iona/Canada) 24:50, 7.Stogsdill (Iona) 24:50, 8.O'Dowd (Iona) 24:51, 9.Maloy (Canisius) 24:53, 10.DelaCruz (Marist) 24:57, 
11.Tarsnane (Iona) 25:06, 12.Walshak (Marist) 25:11, 13.Kelley (Fairfield) 25:14, 14.Donohue (Rider) 25:15, 15.Rosas (Fairfield) 25:20, 16.Culhane (Iona) 25:24, 17.Bayley (Iona) 25:28, 18.Champagne (Iona) 25:33, 19.Anvelt (Can) 25:34, 20.Colabella (Marist) 25:35.

WEST COAST*
Portland,OR, 10-27, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/9x9247e
After having their 32-year winning streak ended last year by conference newcomer Brigham Young, the Portland Pilots, ranked #17, made it back to the winner's circle by upsetting the #5-Cougars, 32-33.
     1.     Portland     32          #17
     2.     BYU     33          #5
     3.     Gonzaga     103
     4.     San Franciisco     105
     5.     LoyolaMarym.     124
(9 teams)
1.Jared Ward (Brigham Young) 23:42, 2.Scott Fauble (Portland) 23:48, 3.William Kincaid (Port) 23:48, 4.Tylor Thatcher (BYU) 23:48, 5.David Perry (Port) 23:51,


SEC*
Nashville,TN, 10-26, 7,985m,, chilly, rain,
http://tinyurl.com/SEC-M2012
#9-Arkansas had no trouble winning its 22nd straight SEC title!
Georgia is ranked #28 and Missouri is #30.
     1.     Arkansas     35     8.     Miss.St.     237     
     2.     Georgia     73          Auburn     237
     3.     Missouri     80     10.     Ole Miss     305
          Texas A&M     80     11.     Alabama     309
     5.     Florida     121     12.     Vanderbilt     358
     6.     Kentucky     161     13.     LSU     378
     7.     Tennessee     217
1.Henry Lelei (Texas A&M/Kenya) 23:29, 2.Solomon Halle (Arkansas) 23:47, 3.Eric Fernandez (Ark) 23:52, 4.Kemoy Campbell (Ark/Jamaica) 23:55, 5.Matt Cleaver (Georgia) 24:01, 6.Okwera (Tennessee) 24:04, 7.Parrish (Fla) 24:06, 8.Legg (Missouri) 24:08, 9.Storms (Missouri) 24:10, 10.Orta (Kentucky) 24:10,
11.Blahnik (Mo) 24:14, 12.Nixon (Ark) 24:14, 13.Lord (GA) 24:15, 14.Wallace (Ark) 24:17, 15.Hodges (TX A&M) 24:19, 16.Detweiler (GA) 24:21, 17.Spencer (TX A&M) 24:24, 18.Curry (TX A&M)  24:25, 19.Baker (GA) 24:26, 20.Richardson (GA) 24:29, 21.Efurd (Ark) 24:30....24.Flynn (Ark) 24:36, 25.Seleshi (Mo) 24:37.... 27.Dickerson (Mo) 24:44....30.Compton (Mo) 24:47...32.McKenna (Mo) 24:50... 37.Vaughn (GA) 24:59....47.Sims (GA) 25:18.

HEPS*
Princeton,NJ, 10-27, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/HepsM2012
Elliott Denman Article
http://tinyurl.com/HepsStory12
Chris Bendtsen and Alejandro Arroyo Yamin finished 1-2 to lead Princeton to its 3rd straight Heptagonal title and its first under new x-country coach Jason Vigilante. #10-Columbia finished 2nd.
     1.     Princeton     26     5.     Harvard     131     
     2.     Columbia     58     6.     Yale     158
     3.     Dartmouth     77     7.     Penn     185
     4.     Cornell     83     8.     Brown     223
1.Chris Bendtsen (Princeton) 23:41, 2.Alejandro Arroyo Yamin (Princeton) 23:48, 3.Leighton Spencer (Columbia) 23:50, 4.Tyler Upland (Prin) 23:51, 5.Will Geoghegan (Dartmouth) 23:54, 6.Royer (Dart) 23:57, 7.Vitez (Prin) 23:57, 8.Murphy (Col) 23:59, 9.Wade (Cornell) 24:02, 10.Nussbaum (Yale) 24:05, 
11.Groves (Corn) 24:06, 12.Owens (Prin) 24:06, 13.Sienko (Col) 24:12, 14.McDonald (Prin) 24:13, 15.Kelly (Corn) 24:13, 16.Everett (Col) 24:14, 17.Mangan (Dart) 24:14, 18.Veilleux (Col) 24:16, 19.Leakos (Harvard) 24:16, 20.McCullough (Corn) 24:17....21.Jones (Col) 24:23....24.Feigen (Col) 24:25....53.Kaulbach (Prin) 25:03.

BIG-10*
East Lansing,MI, 10-28, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/Big10-M2012
http://tinyurl.com/WiscoM12
#20-Wisconsin, running with all of its big guns, bounced back from a disappointing performance at its own Invite earlier this month to win its 14th straight Big-10 title and reestablish their status as one of the top teams in the country.
Michigan is ranked #11 and Indiana is #24.
     1.     Wisconsin     33          #20
     2.     Michigan     65          #11
     3.     Indiana     79          #24
     4.     Illinois     86
     5.     Minnesota     141
     6.     Penn State     169
(11 teams)
1.Zach Mayhew (Indiana) 23:29, 2.Maverick Darling (Wisconsin) 23:34, 3.Mohammed Ahmed (Wisc) 23:35, 4.Andrew Bayer (Ind) 23:38, 5.Dan Lowry (Mich) 23:39, 6.Connor (Wisc) 23:46, 7.Finnerty (Wisc) 24:01, 8.McClintock (Purdue) 24:03, 9.Topfer (Illinois) 24:06, 10.Mickow (Ill) 24:07,
11.Simons (Minn) 24:08, 12.Roys (Ohio St) 24:09, 13.Rayyan (Mich) 24:10, 14.Beams (Mich) 24:12, 15.Brill (Wisc) 24:12,


MOUNTAIN WEST*
Las Vegas,NV, 10-26, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/MWC-M2012
Luke Caldwell led 12th-ranked New Mexico to its 4th straight MWC title.
     1.     New Mexico     22     4.     Boise St.     102
     2.     Air Force     49     5.     Wyoming     147
     3.     Colorado St.     75     6.     Fresno St.     154
1.Luke Caldwell (New Mexico/England) 24:26, 2.Barak Watson (Boise) 24:34, 3.Pat Zacharias (NM) 24:38,  4.Elmar Engholm (NM/Sweden) 24:39, 5.Alex Muntefering (ColSt) 24:40, 6.Bitchell (NM/Wales) 24:42, 7.Bragg (AIr Force) 24:43, 8.Stam (NM) 24:43, 9.Bell (AF) 24:44, 10.Drenckhahn (AF) 24:47,
11.Myers (AF) 24:47, 12.Coates (AF) 24:51, 13.Quallio (AF) 24:52, 14.Meyer (ColSt) 24:53, 15.Larson (ColSt) 24:53, 16.Zans (Wyoming) 24:57, 17.Torres (NM) 25:01, 18.Evans (NM/England) 25:05, 19.Morgan (ColSt) 25:05, 20.Bernard (Fresno) 25:05.

OHIO VALLEY*
Oxford,AL, 10-27, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/OhioVlyM2012
Junior Soufiane Bouchikhi's 3rd straight individual win led #13 Eastern Kentucky to its 7th straight OVC team title.
     1.     Eastern Ky     17     7.     Tenn.Tech     213     
     2.     Eastern Illinois     70     8.     JacksonvilleSt     214
     3.     SE Missouri     76     9.     Tenn.-Martin     250
     4.     Morehead St.     102     10.     Austin Peay     272
     5.     Belmont     115     11.     Murray St.     289
     6.     SoIll.Edwrdsvl     208     12.     Tennessee St     366
1.Soufiane Bouchikhi (Eastern Kentucky/Belgium) 24:01, 2.Thijs Nijhuis (EK/Denmark) 24:28, 3.Amos Kosgey (EK/Kenya) 24:34, 4.Mads Taersboel (EK/Denmark) 24:36, 5.Pablo Ramirez (Eastern Illinois) 24:37,6.Basting (EI) 24:45, 7.Leysen (EK/Belgium) 24:47, 8.A.Ronnoh (EK/Kenya) 24:51, 9.Shipley (SE Missouri) 24:54, 10.Jones (EK/New Zealand) 24:57, 
11.Elliott (Morehead St) 25:02, 12.Zisser (SE Mo) 25:06, 13.Monroe (More.St) 25:10, 14.Delaney (EI) 25:12, 15.Everett (Belmont) 25:18, 16.Collins (SE Mo) 25:20, 17.Ratliff (More.St) 25:22, 18.Johnson (SE Mo) 25:23, 19.Kliem (SIU-Edwardsville) 25:24, 20.Helton (Belmont) 25:28.


ACC*
Blacksburg,Va, 10-27, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/ACC-M2012
Sparked by senior Will Mulherin's individual win, #21-Virginia Tech edged #29-Virginia and #14-Florida State to win its first ACC title. #29-Virginia.
#18-Duke finished 5th behind unranked North Carolina State.
     1.     Virginia Tech     55     7.     Wake Forest     209     
     2.     Virginia     61     8.     Boston Coll.     246
     3.     Florida St.     62     9.     Georgia Tech     272
     4.     No.Car.St.     74     10..     Clemson     280
     5.     Duke     112     11.     Miami     342
     6.     No.Carolina     149
1.Will Mulherin (Virginia Tech) 23:37, 2.Brendan O'Neill (Florida State) 23:42, 3.Andrew Colley (North Carolina State) 23:43, 4.Zach Gates (Virginia) 23:46, 5.Kyle King (Va) 23:51,6.Burleigh (VT) 23:54, 7.Curtin (VT) 23:56, 8.Sonnenfeldt (NC St) 23:57, 9.Moverman (Duke) 24:02, 10.Schellberg (UNC) 24:08, 
11.Porter (UVA) 24:11, 12.Forrester (Fl.St) 24:12, 13.Zivec (Fl.St) 24:14, 14.Crawford (Fl.St) 24:16, 15.Rickman (Fl.St) 24:17, 16.Walling (UNC) 24:17, 17.Atkinson (Dike) 24:18, 18.Rog (UVA) 24:19, 19.Hammond (VT) 24:27, 20.Proctor (Fl.St) 24:29, 21.Kostelnik (Duke) 24:31, 22.Degfae (VT) 24:32....26.Lagno (Fl.St) 24:39, 27.Bridges (Fl.St) 24:40...29. Keveren (UVA) 24:45, 30.Amirault (UVA) 24:45...32.Britto (Duke) 24:49, 33. Thompson (Duke) 24:49....36.Robinson 9Duke) 24:51....41.Talavan-Becker (Duke) 25:00...47.Welch (VT) 25:09.....62.Cusack (VT) 25:33.

 

BIG EAST*
Van Cortlandt Park,NY, 10-26, 8k, 60s, cloudy
http://www.bigeast.org/Sports/CrossCountry.aspx
#16-Syracuse, led by the individual win of redshirt freshman Martin Hehir, won its 3rd team title in the last 4 years. And #27-Georgetown was runnerup for the 3rd time in 4 years. #25-Villanova finished 5th.
Hehir is the first Syracuse runner to win the Big East title.
     1.     Syracuse     37     8.     Marquette     240     
     2.     Georgetown     67     9.     Connecticut     278
     3.     Notre Dame     70     10.     DePaul     303
     4.     Providence     109     11.     Rutgers     307
     5.     Villanova     114     12.     Pittsburgh     321
     6.     Louisville     129     13.     So. Florida     418
     7.     Cincinnati     216     14.     Seton Hall     434
1.Martin Hehir (Syrcause) 24:37.2, 2.Shane Quinn (Providence) 24:38.8, 3.Jeremy Rae (Notre Dame) 24:39.3, 4.Joe Whelan (Syr) 24:40.2, 5.Ernest Kibet (Louisville/Kenya) 24:42.0, 6.Springer (Georgetown) 24:42.7, 7.Furcht (Geo) 24:45.5, 8.Grady (ND) 24:46.5, 9.Urle (Syr) 24:52.3, 10.Kamyszek (Syr) 24:53.6, 
11.Fahy (Geo) 24:56, 12.Wallace (Prov) 24:56, 13.Graves (Syr) 24:58, 14.Malette (ND) 24:58, 15.Molke (Syr) 24:59, 16.Straneva (Syr) 25:03, 17.Meentee (Villanova) 25:04, 18.Schoedler (Geo) 25:05, 19.Mildenhall (Vill) 25:06, 20.Kibichiy (Louisville) 25:11, 21.Denault (Vill) 25:12,....25.Murray (Geo) 25:17, 26. Williamsz (Vill) 25:19....28.Leibold (Geo) 25:22....31.Tully (Vill) 25:25...35.King (Geo) 25:31...43.Basili (Vill) 25:47.... 47.Kane (Vill) 25:58.

BIG SKY*
Flagstaff,AZ, 10-27, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/9pjxaqk
     1.     No.Arizona     24          #22
     2.     Weber State     54
     3.     Sthrn Utah     57
     4.     Montana St.     97
     5.     Sacram. St.     160
(11 teams)
1.Brian Shrader (Northern Arizona) 24:55, 2.Matt McElroy (NA) 24:56, 3.Futsum Zienasellasie (NA) 24:56, 4.Nate Jewkes (Southern Utah) 24:58, 5.John Coyle (Weber State) 24:59,

AMERICA EAST
Durham,NH, 10-27, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/AmerEast2012
     1.     Stony brook     61     5.     Maine     132
     2.     New Hamp.     68     6.     Binghamton     134
     3.     UMBC     77     7.     Vermont     149
     4.     Albany     102     8.     Hartford     175
1.Eric Speakman (Stony Brook) 25:11, 2.Cory Sinotte (NewHampshire) 25:22, 3.Kelton Cullenberg (Maine) 25:34, 4.Ethan Clary (Albany) 25:44, 5.Dan Denis (SB) 25:52, 6.Decrescenzo (NH) 25:55, 7.McGee (UMBC) 25:55, 8.McBrien (Vermont) 25:56, 9.Dwyer (Hart) 25:57, 10.Leuchanka (Albany) 25:58.


ATLANTIC-10
Belmont Plateau-Philadelphia,Pa, 10-27, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/Atl10-M2012
     1.     Butler     38     8.     U.Mass     221
     2.     St.Joseph's     121     10.     Xavier     234
     3.     LaSalle     122     11.     St.Louis     247
     4.     Temple     127     12.     Va.Cmnwlth     280
     5.     Duquesne     153     13.     Geo.Wash.     333
     6.     Dayton     176     14.     Charlotte     373
     7.     Richmond     206     15.     Rhode Island     457
     8.     Fordham     221     16.     St.Bonav.     508
1.Travis Mahoney (Temple) 25:16, 2.Alfredo Santana (LaSalle) 25:21, 3.Tom Anderson (Butler) 25:51, 4.Thomas Ohlman (Xavier) 25:53, 5.Ross Clarke (Butler) 25:57, 6.Ellis (Butler) 25;58, 7.Mohn (StJoseph's) 26:00, 8.Peterson (Butler) 26:03, 9.Valenski (Rich) 26:04, 10.Leavitt (Virginia Commonwealth) 26:05.     


MID-AMERICAN(MAC)*
Grand Island,NY, 10-27, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/6ccyza4
     1.     Eastern Mich.     59
     2.     Central Mich.     72
     3.     Miami-Ohio     73
          Akron     73
(9 teams)
1.Terefe Ejigu (Eastern Michigan) 24:44, 2.Daryl Smith (EM) 24:47,

COLONIAL A.A.*
Williamsburg,Va, 10-27
http://tinyurl.com/ColonialM2012
William & Mary won its 13th straight Colonial title, but had to fight off a strong challenge from George Mason
     1.     Will.&Mary     25     4.     UNCWlmngtn     111
     2.     George Mason     31     5.     Hofstra     155
     3.     Northeastern     68
1.Alex McGrath (William&Mary) 24:04, 2.Everett Hackett (George Mason) 24:20, 3.Radford Gunzenhauser (W&M) 24:31, 4.Josh Hardin (W&M) 24:32, 5.John Holt (GM) 24:36, 6.Reynolds (GM) 24:38, 7.Ott (GM) 24:42, 8.LoRusso (W&M) 24:47, 9.Mercado-Reigh (W&M) 25:15, 10.Sollowin (Northeastern) 25:16, 11.Nestor (GM) 25:20.

Additional Conference Links (with team & Individual champions) 
Div.I(10-27)
American Sun:M-USC-Upstate, Gilbert Kemboi (USC-Upstate) W-Lipscomb, Joane Pierre(Jacksonville) 
Big South: Sweep for Liberty, Jacob Smith (High Point), Jessica Klugh (Liberty) http://tinyurl.com/BigSouth2012
Big West: Seep for Cal Poly. Chris Frias (Cal Poly), Laura Hollander (Cal Poly) .http://tinyurl.com/BigWest12
Horizon League: Loyola swept the team and individual titles . Sam Penzenstadler,  http://tinyurl.com/9uu8ed5
MEAC: Sweep for Florida A&M, Elias Chesire (Fla.A&M); Petra Kubesova (UMES)  http://tinyurl.com/MEAC2012
Missouri Valley: M-So. Illinois, John Mascari; W-Illionois State, Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton(Wich.St);http://tinyurl.com/MoVly2012
Northeast: M-Central Conn., Colby Debene; W-Quinnipiac, Eimear Black;http://tinyurl.com/Northeast2012
Ohio Valley: Sweep for Eastern Kentucky. M-Soufiane Bouchikhi (Eastern Kentucky); W-Maria Elbon(Belmont); 
                              http://tinyurl.com/OhioVlyM2012
Patriot League: M-Lehigh, Chris Johnson(Colgate); W-Navy, Annie-Norah Beveridge(Navy). http://tinyurl.com/8cfljoa
Southern Conf.: Sweep for Appalachian State, M-Paul Chelimo(UNC-Greensboro), W-Lauren D'Alessio(Samford). 
                             http://tinyurl.com/SoConf2012
Southland: M-McNeese St., David Rooney(McNeese); W-S.F.Austin. Lauren Smith(SF Austin);http://tinyurl.com/Southland12
Summit League:M-So.Dak.St., Michael Krsnak(SoDakSt); W-No.Dak. St., Brittni Hutton (Oakland). http://tinyurl.com/SummitLeague12
Sun Belt:M-Arkansas-Little Rock, Joseph Chebet(Western Kentucky); W-Georgia St.Katharine Showalter(Georgia St.). 
                             http://tinyurl.com/SunBelt2012
Western Athl.Conf.: M-Texas-Arlington, Erik Barkhaus(Seattle U.), W-Idaho, Hannah Kiser (Idaho)http://tinyurl.com/WesternAthl12

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Enter your Email


Preview RunBlogRun's Newsletter