adidas Grand Prix NYC:complete results from IAAF Results Service

| 0 Comments
Gay_TysonSF-nycDL13.JPG
Tyson Gay, 
photo by PhotoRun.net

25/05/2013

adidas Grand Prix
New York City, NY, 25/05/2013


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: -0.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA      10.02          4        
    2 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.15          2        
    3 Bledman , Keston                 TRI      10.16          1        
    4 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.24                   
    5 Harvey , Jacques                 JAM      10.29
    6 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      10.31                   
    7 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM      10.33
    8 Salaam , Rakieem                 USA      10.50
    9 Warner , Justyn                  CAN      10.60

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA      10.30                   
    2 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM      10.46
    3 Salaam , Rakieem                 USA      10.58
    4 Phiri , Gerald                   ZAM      10.58
    5 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.58
    6 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT      10.61
    7 Wilks , Terrell                  USA      10.65
    8 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.68

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: -0.1 m/s

    1 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      10.20                   
    2 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.28                   
    3 Bledman , Keston                 TRI      10.29                   
    4 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.29                   
    5 Harvey , Jacques                 JAM      10.37
    6 Warner , Justyn                  CAN      10.54
    7 Bascom , Jeremy                  GUY      10.64

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.9 m/s

    1 Weir , Warren                    JAM      20.11                   
    2 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.38                   
    3 Dodson , Jeremy                  USA      20.65                   
    4 Butler III , Kind                USA      20.68                   
    5 McKenzie , Ramone                JAM      20.77                   
    6 Mitchell , Curtis                USA      20.77                   
    7 Thompson , Kevin                 JAM      21.43                   

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      46.65                   
    2 Barrett , DeWayne                JAM      46.85                   
    3 Fothergill , Allodin             JAM      47.01
    4 Maitland , Nicholas              JAM      47.05
    5 Quow , Renny                     TRI      47.06
    6 Henry , Tabarie                  ISV      47.48
      Chambers , Ricardo               JAM        DNS                   

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Mance , Joshua                   USA      45.59                   
    2 Borlee , Kevin                   BEL      45.71                   
    3 Wariner , Jeremy                 USA      45.72                   
    4 McQuay , Tony                    USA      45.95                   
    5 Bingham , Michael                GBR      46.19                   
    6 Hylton , Riker                   JAM      46.25                   
      Fonsat , Yannick                 FRA        DNS                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:45.14          4        
    2 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:46.44          2        
    3 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:46.93          1        
    4 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni              RSA    1:47.46                   
    5 Rutt , Michael                   USA    1:47.53                   
    6 Andrews , Robby                  USA    1:48.57                   
    7 Brannen , Nathan                 CAN    1:48.61                   
    8 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    1:48.89                   
    9 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:50.27
   10 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:53.68
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   13:10.03          4        
    2 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   13:15.51          2        
    3 Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH   13:16.46          1        
    4 True , Ben                       USA   13:16.94                   
    5 Barrios , Juan Luis              MEX   13:28.17                   
    6 Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH   13:31.02                   
    7 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei             KEN   13:36.92                   
    8 Meucci , Daniele                 ITA   13:50.53                   
      Bett , David Kiprotich           KEN        DNF                   
      Famiglietti , Anthony            USA        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +1.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.19          4        
    2 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.24          2        
    3 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.29          1        
    4 Osaghae , Omo                    USA      13.49                   
    5 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.49                   
    6 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.50                   
    7 Hicks , Antwon                   USA      13.63                   
    8 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      13.64                   
    9 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.86

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Tinsley , Michael                USA      48.43          4        
    2 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.53          2        
    3 Dutch , Johnny                   USA      48.78          1        
    4 Cisneros , Omar                  CUB      49.33                   
    5 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      49.41                   
    6 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      49.76                   
    7 Green , Leford                   JAM      50.09                   
    8 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      50.73                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Compaoro , Benjamin              FRA      16.45          4              -0.8
    2 Taylor , Christian               USA      16.42          2              +0.6
    3 Saku Bafuanga Baya , Ga√´tan      FRA      16.15          1              +1.9
    4 Laine , Samyr                    HAI      16.08                         +1.4
    5 Correa , Harold                  FRA      16.07                         -1.3
    6 Nielsen , Peder P.               DEN      15.97                         +2.3
    7 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      15.72                         +1.6
    8 Cao , Shuo                       CHN      15.02                         +0.6
      Idowu , Phillips                 GBR        DNS                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.27          4        
    2 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.69          2        
    3 Martin , Cory                    USA      20.60          1        
    4 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      20.46                   
    5 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      20.27                   
    6 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.11                   
    7 Kolainac , Asmir                SRB      19.68                   
    8 Rodhe , Justin                   CAN      19.12                   
      Cantwell , Christian             USA        DNS                   


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.4 m/s

    1 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.37                   
    2 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.39                   
    3 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA      11.44                   
    4 Madison Bartoletta , Tianna      USA      11.52                   
    5 Asumnu , Gloria                  NGR      11.52                   
    6 Young , Jessica                  USA      11.68                   
    7 Myers , Marshevet                USA      11.75                   
    8 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.80                   

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -1.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      22.53          4        
    2 McLaughlin , Anneisha            JAM      22.63          2        
    3 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      22.91          1        
    4 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      22.96                   
    5 Trotter , Deedee                 USA      23.03                   
    6 Knight , Bianca                  USA      23.33                   
    7 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      23.37                   
    8 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      23.85                   

400 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Hall , Patricia                  JAM      51.85                   
    2 Cox , Shana                      GBR      52.01                   
    3 Williams , Shericka              JAM      52.15
    4 Hargrove , Monica                USA      52.84
    5 Edwards , Samantha               USA      53.63
    6 Smellie , Sophie                 JAM      54.35

400 Metres - Women Race 2                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      49.91          4        
    2 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.24          2        
    3 McCorory , Francena              USA      51.06          1        
    4 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.12                   
    5 Beard , Jessica                  USA      51.47                   
    6 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      52.08                   
    7 Day , Christine                  JAM      52.12

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    4:03.69          4        
    2 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:04.84          2        
    3 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:06.25          1        
    4 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:06.57                   
    5 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:07.36                   
    6 Reid , Sheila                    CAN    4:07.47                   
    7 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:08.49                   
    8 Grace , Kate                     USA    4:08.92                   
    9 Anderson , Gabrielle             USA    4:09.02                   
   10 Brown , Sarah                    USA    4:09.38                   
   11 Lagat , Viola                    KEN    4:09.63                   
   12 Stellingwerff , Hilary           CAN    4:10.70                   
   13 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    4:11.14
   14 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:13.45
   15 Terzic , Amela                   SRB    4:18.32
      Bogale , Tizita                  ETH        DNF                   
      Gezahegne , Kalkidan             ETH        DNF                   
      McDonald , Kimarra               USA        DNF                   
      Wilson , Heather                 USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Chepkurui , Lydia                KEN    9:30.82          4        
    2 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:33.76          2        
    3 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:33.84          1        
    4 Franek , Bridget                 USA    9:35.42                   
    5 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:40.33                   
    6 Ramos , Beverly                  PUR    9:43.28                   
    7 Navez , Claire                   FRA    9:43.70                   
    8 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    9:45.66                   
    9 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:45.78                   
   10 Higginson , Ashley               USA    9:49.30                   
   11 Hall , Sara                      USA    9:54.88                   
   12 Bell , Rolanda                   USA    9:58.49                   
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Vla≈°ic , Blanka                  CRO       1.94          4        
    2 Green Tregaro , Emma             SWE       1.91          2        
    3 Barrett , Brigetta               USA       1.91          1        
    4 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.85                   
    5 Amata , Doreen                   NGR       1.80                   
    5 Holosha , Olena                  UKR       1.80                   
    5 Melfort , Melanie                FRA       1.80                   
    8 Frederick , Priscilla            USA       1.80                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.63          4        
    2 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.53          2        
    3 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.53          1        
    4 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.53                   
    5 Ptcnikov-Svobodova , Jirina    CZE       4.38                   
    6 Bleasdale , Holly                GBR       4.23                   
    6 Holliday , Becky                 USA       4.23                   
      Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE         NM                   
      Spiegelburg , Silke              GER        DNS                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Soukup DeLoach , Janay           USA       6.79          4              -1.1
    2 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.72          2              -0.9
    3 Lesueur , √âloyse                 FRA       6.67          1              -0.9
    4 Polk , Tori                      USA       6.42                         +0.6
    5 Jarder , Erica                   SWE       6.31                         +0.7
    6 Bowie , Tori                     USA       6.31                         -2.0
    7 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.10                         +1.1
    8 Reese , Brittney                 USA       5.99                         -1.2
    9 Gipson , Whitney                 USA       5.74      -1.1
      Gaines , Jessie                  USA         NM                   

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      68.48          4        
    2 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      61.86          2        
    3 Robert-Michon , M√©lina           FRA      61.45          1        
    4 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      61.02                   
    5 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      58.17                   
    6 Randall , Allison                JAM      57.85                   
    7 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      57.55                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Obergf√∂ll , Christina            GER      65.33          4        
    2 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      64.25          2        
    3 Mickle , Kimberley               AUS      63.93          1        
    4 Rebryk , Vira                    UKR      60.95                   
    5 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      60.51                   
    6 Borman , Brittany                USA      58.73                   
    7 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      57.87                   
    8 Hjlmsdttir , Asida             ISL      56.90                   
    9 Riettie , Kateema                JAM      51.77
   10 Petranoff , Leigh                USA      49.99

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required