2019 Turku Diary: Complete results of Paavo Nurmi Games (June 11, 2019), from IAAF Meeting Results

| 0 Comments

The Paavo Nurmi meet has been revitlized over the past few years and 2019 kicked butt! Great rivaltries and an enthused crowd!

The meet had some amazing perfomances. Mike Rodgers battled Justin Gatlin and won 10.00-10.01. In the steeplechase, Andy Beyer won in 8:18.29. The javelin was won by Kirt Magus in 88.32m.

On the women's side, the big performances were the 100m hurdles in 12.58, 12.85 by Christina Clemons, in the shot put in Chase Easley, 19.38m, and Anita Wlodarczyk, hammer throw, 75.61m.

11/06/2019

Paavo Nurmi Games
Turku (Paavo Nurmi), 11/06/2019


Men's results

100 Metres - Men Heats Heat 1 Wind: +1.3 m/s

1 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.12
2 Edoburun , Ojie GBR 10.23
3 Erasmus , Emile RSA 10.43
4 Boateng , Bismark CAN 10.46
5 Lehto , Aleksi FIN 10.78
6 Pekkola , Eerikki FIN 10.79
7 Kuusiniemi , Santeri FIN 10.93
8 Brace , Jonathan FIN 10.93

100 Metres - Men Heats Heat 2 Wind: +1.4 m/s

1 Gatlin , Justin USA 10.16
2 Jacobs , Lamont Marcell ITA 10.21
3 Larsson , Henrik SWE 10.25
4 Purola , Samuel FIN 10.43
5 Illukka , Riku FIN 10.68
6 Kajander , Willem FIN 10.75
7 Myllymäki , Ville FIN 10.78

100 Metres - Men Final Wind: +1.3 m/s

1 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.00
2 Gatlin , Justin USA 10.01
3 Jacobs , Lamont Marcell ITA 10.13
4 Edoburun , Ojie GBR 10.17
5 Larsson , Henrik SWE 10.35
6 Boateng , Bismark CAN 10.36
7 Erasmus , Emile RSA 10.42
8 Purola , Samuel FIN 10.50

800 Metres - Men

1 Tuwei , Cornelius KEN 1:46.37
2 Smaili , Mostafa MAR 1:46.89
3 Sowinski , Erik USA 1:47.01
4 Šnejdr , Filip CZE 1:47.58
5 Kipketer , Alfred KEN 1:47.73
6 Rudolf , Žan SLO 1:47.83
7 Teijula , Markus FIN 1:49.76
8 Rinne , Joonas FIN 1:50.43
9 Gakeme , Antoine BDI 1:50.69
El Maliky , Achraf MAR DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men

1 Bayer , Andrew USA 8:18.29
2 Bett , Nicholas Kiptanui KEN 8:21.20
3 Raitanen , Topi FIN 8:21.47
4 Deriba , Tesfaye ETH 8:24.28
5 Koech , John BRN 8:30.99
6 Seddon , Zak GBR 8:32.47
7 Kärbø , Tom Erling NOR 8:34.20
8 Kivistik , Kaur EST 8:36.68
9 Solomon , Napoleon SWE 8:38.42
10 Tenhunen , Miika FIN 9:04.10
Kones , Wilberforce Chemiat KEN DNF
Nganga , Bernard KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: +1.5 m/s

1 de Deus , Eduardo BRA 13.42
2 Fofana , Hassane ITA 13.44
3 King , David GBR 13.56
4 Cabral , Johnathan CAN 13.61
5 Lakka , Elmo FIN 13.69
6 Bayer , Maximilian GER 13.84
7 Balnuweit , Erik GER 14.18
8 Manninen , Ilari FIN 14.18

Long Jump - Men
Wind
1 Zhang , Yaoguang CHN 7.87 +1.6
2 Ollikainen , Roni FIN 7.75 +3.1
3 Jaszczuk , Tomasz POL 7.72 +3.3
4 Bazile , Zack USA 7.69 +1.9
5 Bramble , Daniel GBR 7.68 -0.5
6 Heinle , Fabian GER 7.63 +2.1
7 Zhang , Jingqiang CHN 7.46 +0.6
8 Pajulahti , Arttu FIN 7.29 +2.2

Triple Jump - Men
Wind
1 Zhu , Yaming CHN 17.36 +2.6
2 Scott , Donald USA 17.05 +1.4
3 Lipsanen , Simo FIN 16.57 +1.8
4 Benard , Chris USA 16.56 +1.4
5 Babayev , Nazim AZE 16.44 +1.1
6 Misans , Elvijs LAT 16.20 +1.2
7 Tsonov , Georgi BUL 15.76 +0.9
8 Tyystjärvi , Arttu FIN 15.64 +2.3
9 Koukkula , Topias FIN 15.47 +1.6

Discus Throw - Men

1 Dacres , Fedrick JAM 66.74
2 Harting , Christoph GER 66.01
3 Malachowski , Piotr POL 65.99
4 Stunes Isene , Ola NOR 65.75
5 Smikle , Traves JAM 64.31
6 Urbanek , Robert POL 62.57
7 Parellis , Apostolos CYP 62.31
8 Kupper , Martin EST 61.55
9 Pettersson , Simon SWE 58.20
Ståhl , Daniel SWE NM

Javelin Throw - Men

1 Kirt , Magnus EST 88.32
2 Röhler , Thomas GER 86.33
3 Walcott , Keshorn TTO 86.09
4 Helander , Oliver FIN 84.84
5 Seifert , Bernhard GER 84.02
6 Kuusela , Toni FIN 83.40
7 Krukowski , Marcin POL 81.65
8 Weber , Julian GER 81.27
9 Liu , Qizhen CHN 79.05
10 Etelätalo , Lassi FIN 76.76
11 Takala , Teo FIN 73.40


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Heats Heat 1 Wind: +1.7 m/s

1 Emmanuel , Crystal CAN 11.26
2 Awuah , Kristal GBR 11.27
3 Wei , Yongli CHN 11.42
4 Koilahti , Taika FIN 11.60
5 Kemppinen , Lotta FIN 11.66
6 Kortetmaa , Anniina FIN 11.73
7 Kylmänen , Johanna FIN 11.88
8 Ojaniittu , Evelina FIN 12.38

100 Metres - Women Heats Heat 2 Wind: +0.9 m/s

1 Collins , Shania USA 11.27
2 Latvala , Hanna-Maari FIN 11.62
3 Williams , Bianca GBR 11.63
4 Thureson , Milja FIN 11.84
5 Haverinen , Annika FIN 12.06
6 Räsänen , Maria FIN 12.19
7 Showlah , Jasmin FIN 12.30

100 Metres - Women Final Wind: +0.8 m/s

1 Emmanuel , Crystal CAN 11.19
2 Collins , Shania USA 11.22
3 Awuah , Kristal GBR 11.39
4 Wei , Yongli CHN 11.43
5 Latvala , Hanna-Maari FIN 11.63
6 Kemppinen , Lotta FIN 11.65
7 Koilahti , Taika FIN 11.68
8 Williams , Bianca GBR 11.72

1500 Metres - Women

1 Nanyondo , Winnie UGA 4:06.21
2 Worku , Fantu ETH 4:06.27
3 Barysevich , Darya BLR 4:06.50
4 Ngarambe , Yolanda SWE 4:08.98
5 Degefa , Beyenu ETH 4:09.79
6 Mäki , Kristiina CZE 4:10.32
7 Plis , Renata POL 4:10.78
8 Geyer Carles , Johanna FRA 4:12.70
9 Kuivisto , Sara FIN 4:20.59
Nalyanya , Eglay Nafuna KEN DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 1 Wind: +1.8 m/s

1 Clemons , Christina USA 12.58
2 Britton , Evonne USA 13.04
3 Hurske , Reetta FIN 13.04
4 Plotitsyna , Hanna UKR 13.13
5 Bogdanoff , Matilda FIN 13.24
6 Siirtola , Anni FIN 13.66
7 Hyvärinen , Emma FIN 13.78

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 2 Wind: +1.3 m/s

1 Neziri , Nooralotta FIN 12.99
2 Korte , Annimari FIN 13.04
3 Kerekes , Gréta HUN 13.05
4 George , Phylicia CAN 13.11
5 Enarvi , Julia FIN 13.49
6 Keskitalo , Saara FIN 13.81

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final Wind: +0.8 m/s

1 Clemons , Christina USA 12.85
2 Korte , Annimari FIN 13.02
3 Neziri , Nooralotta FIN 13.06
4 Hurske , Reetta FIN 13.16
5 Britton , Evonne USA 13.16
6 George , Phylicia CAN 13.18
7 Plotitsyna , Hanna UKR 13.22
8 Kerekes , Gréta HUN 13.25

Pole Vault - Women

1 Newman , Alysha CAN 4.62
2 Meijer , Michaela SWE 4.56
3 Kiriakopoulou , Nikoleta GRE 4.46
4 Murto , Wilma FIN 4.36
5 Retzius , Lene Onsrud NOR 4.11
Andersson , Saga FIN NM

Triple Jump - Women
Wind
1 Petrova , Gabriela BUL 14.29 +2.6
2 Mäkelä , Kristiina FIN 13.97 +1.4
3 Lafond , Thea DMA 13.91 +1.4
4 Vaskouskaya , Iryna BLR 13.84 +2.4
5 Dzindzaletaité , Dovilé LTU 13.70 +2.1
6 Skvartsova , Viyaleta BLR 13.47 +1.5
7 Pullola , Emma FIN 13.31 +1.9
8 Alver , Tähti EST 13.04 +0.8
9 Kytölä , Kira FIN 12.61 +1.7
Knyazyeva-Minenko , Hanna ISR NM NWI

Shot Put - Women

1 Ealey , Chase USA 19.38
2 Thomas-Dodd , Danniel JAM 19.03
3 Dubitskaya , Aliona BLR 18.48
4 Riddick , Monique USA 18.37
5 Roos , Fanny SWE 18.29
6 Gambetta , Sara GER 18.17
7 Guba , Paulina POL 17.97
8 Ewen , Maggie USA 17.83
9 Kardasz , Klaudia POL 17.70
10 Márton , Anita HUN 16.95
11 Lennman , Sara SWE 16.33
12 Mäkitörmä , Senja FIN 15.92

Hammer Throw - Women
Pts
1 Wlodarczyk , Anita POL 75.61 75.61
2 Fiodorow , Joanna POL 74.71 74.71
3 Wang , Zheng CHN 73.52 73.52
4 Tavernier , Alexandra FRA 73.44 73.44
5 Luo , Na CHN 71.68 71.68
6 Gyurátz , Réka HUN 70.83 70.83
7 Skydan , Hanna AZE 70.59 70.59
8 Kopron , Malwina POL 70.06 70.06
9 Malyshik , Hanna BLR 68.19 68.19
10 Tervo , Krista FIN 61.20 61.2
Hitchon , Sophie GBR NM

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required