NAIA: Malone takes the Men's title and Azuza Pacific for the women, by Walt Murphy

| 0 Comments

The NAIA is part history, part tradition. The NCAA has done as much as it can to make the NAIA an anachronism, however, the program works for many small, independent colleges. Thanks again to Walt Murphy for providing us the results and story on a meet that was held on the historic cross country course at UW Parkside, home of US national and regional Foot Locker events each year.

Walt Murphy's News and Results Service
X-Country X-Press
(c)Copyright 2008-all rights reserved. May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission.

2008 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Kenosha, WI, 11-22

MEN
http://naia.cstv.com/sports/m-xc/spec-rel/112208aaa.html

WOMEN
http://naia.cstv.com/sports/w-xc/spec-rel/112208aab.html

Malone won the men’s title for the 2nd year in a row, while Azusa Pacific won its’ first women’s title. Azusa’a Aron Rono repeated as the men’s champion and Indiana Tech senior Alissa McKaig ran away with the women’s title. McKaig, a 2003 Foot Locker finalist, started her collegiate career at Baylor before transferring to Michigan State, where she earned All-American honors with her 10th-place finish at the 2006 NCAA Div.I Championships(she was 71st last year). She transferred before the start of this year to Indiana Tech, where she was reunited with her high school coach, Brad Peterson, and won the 5000 and 10,000 at this year’s NAIA Outdoor Championships. In only its 2nd year of existence, the program at Indiana Tech produced a national champion and top-10 team finishes for its men(5th) and women(7th).

MEN

1. 61 Malone ( 24:47 2:03:55)
=================================================================
1 2 Nikolaus Schweikert 24:03
2 5 Aaron Melhorn 24:37
3 10 Paul Robinson 24:47
4 14 James Zeuch 24:57
5 30 Evan Gaynor 25:31
6 ( 48) Christopher Sinick 25:43
7 (102) Zach Mathias 26:27

2. 118 Azusa Pacific ( 24:59 2:04:54)
=================================================================
1 1 Aron Rono 23:46
2 3 Abednego Magut 24:32
3 17 Forrest Lewton 25:06
4 36 John Pfeil 25:36
5 61 Brandon Dugang 25:54
6 (118) JJ Timphony 26:37
7 (173) Spencer Winston 27:40

3. 194 Aquinas ( 25:37 2:08:02)
=================================================================
1 25 Christopher Leikert 25:22
2 28 Nate Poirier 25:28
3 37 Robert Veldman 25:37
4 44 Sean McGlothlin 25:41
5 60 Seth Bjorle 25:54
6 ( 76) Victor Rameriz 26:03

4. 197 Southern Oregon ( 25:31 2:07:35)
=================================================================
1 16 Anthony Monteleone 25:04
2 21 Cameron Kreuz 25:08
3 33 Joe Rath 25:34
4 47 David Laney 25:42
5 80 Ryan Gelfi 26:07
6 (152) Chris Patterson 27:17
7 (157) Ryan Matz 27:24

5. 245 Indiana Tech ( 25:37 2:08:05)
=================================================================
1 7 Camron Walter 24:38
2 50 John Wainwright 25:45
3 51 Cody White 25:45
4 54 Jordan Mitchell 25:48
5 83 Derek Holst 26:09
6 (119) Daniel Neidlinger 26:38
7 (122) Matt Ditzler 26:39

6. 249 Concordia (Neb.) ( 25:42 2:08:30)
=================================================================
1 15 Zach Meineke 24:58
2 32 Luka Thor 25:33
3 43 Tyson Billings 25:40
4 68 Bryan Felker 25:59
5 91 David Goeglein 26:20
6 (112) Matt Trampe 26:35
7 (126) Jordan Tucker 26:40

7. 263 Embry-Riddle ( 25:47 2:08:51)
=================================================================
1 26 Sam Vazquez 25:23
2 27 Nick Gehlsen 25:24
3 39 Russel Snyder 25:38
4 40 Stuart Patterson 25:39
5 131 Henry Melius 26:47
6 (168) Greg Leonard 27:33
7 (204) Laurent Williams 29:23

8. 281 Black Hills St. ( 25:46 2:08:47)
=================================================================
1 11 Cody Bordewyk 24:48
2 38 Mark Mazza 25:38
3 67 Jed Morgan 25:59
4 75 KC Fiedler 26:03
5 90 Birch Haraden 26:19
6 (128) Charles Janssen 26:46
7 (136) Paul Herrold 26:57

9. 288 Concordia (Ore.) ( 25:44 2:08:36)
=================================================================
1 6 Eric Burck 24:37
2 19 Charles Cummings 25:06
3 29 Martin Romero-Clark 25:29
4 86 Jessy Brown 26:13
5 148 Dylan Zitzer 27:11
6 (186) Josh Burrus 28:18
7 (191) Chris Grever 28:30

10. 308 Huntington ( 25:48 2:08:56)
=================================================================
1 8 Nick Johnson 24:40
2 35 Joseph Njeri 25:36
3 57 Dan Lindbloom 25:51
4 85 Joseph Herber 26:10
5 123 Luke Diehl 26:39
6 (194) Alec Rosario 28:40
7 (210) Josh Barnett 30:21

Place TmPl Bib Name Yr Team Time Pace
===== ==== ===== =================== === ================== ======= =====
1 1 118 Aron Rono SR Azusa Pacific 23:45.8 4:47
2 2 368 Nikolaus Schweikert SR Malone 24:03.0 4:51
3 3 116 Abednego Magut SO Azusa Pacific 24:31.3 4:56
4 4 404 Jordan Powell SR Oklahoma Christian 24:35.1 4:57
5 5 366 Aaron Melhorn SO Malone 24:36.1 4:57
6 6 246 Eric Burck SR Concordia (Ore.) 24:37.0 4:58
7 7 313 Camron Walter SO Indiana Tech 24:37.8 4:58
8 8 297 Nick Johnson SR Huntington 24:39.3 4:58
9 753 Fitsum Tesfa FR Vanguard 24:40.6 4:58
10 9 437 Keegan Rathkamp JR Shawnee State 24:45.8 4:59
11 10 367 Paul Robinson JR Malone 24:46.9 5:00
12 11 149 Cody Bordewyk SR Black Hills St. 24:47.3 5:00
13 632 Dan Ballard SR Houghton 24:49.2 5:00
14 12 407 Drew Collette JR Olivet Nazarene 24:50.3 5:00
15 13 380 Austin Ellis FR Milligan 24:55.8 5:01
16 14 370 James Zeuch SO Malone 24:56.8 5:02
17 15 234 Zach Meineke JR Concordia (Neb.) 24:57.8 5:02
18 748 Jeffrey Jackson JR The Masters 25:02.7 5:03
19 16 465 Anthony Monteleone SR Southern Oregon 25:04.0 5:03
20 17 115 Forrest Lewton JR Azusa Pacific 25:05.2 5:03
21 18 269 Sufian Kimo JR Doane 25:05.6 5:03
22 19 248 Charles Cummings JR Concordia (Ore.) 25:05.8 5:03
23 706 Landon Bright SR Pt. Loma Nazarene 25:05.8 5:03
24 20 441 Jared Carson SR Shorter 25:06.1 5:03
25 21 462 Cameron Kreuz SR Southern Oregon 25:07.3 5:04
26 618 Neil Grundman SO Graceland 25:08.9 5:04
27 22 481 Andrew Topham SO Southwestern 25:10.5 5:04
28 23 402 Silas Kisorio FR Oklahoma Christian 25:13.0 5:05
29 772 Brent Almand SR William Woods 25:15.8 5:05
30 24 454 Ryan Brockerville SO Simon Fraser 25:17.7 5:06
31 746 Michael Pabody JR Taylor 25:18.7 5:06
32 25 102 Christopher Leikert SR Aquinas 25:21.3 5:07
33 26 285 Sam Vazquez SO Embry-Riddle 25:23.0 5:07
34 27 280 Nick Gehlsen JR Embry-Riddle 25:23.3 5:07
35 697 Lance Goodwin SR Oklahoma Baptist 25:24.9 5:07
36 28 104 Nate Poirier SO Aquinas 25:27.6 5:08
37 29 250 Martin Romero-Clark SR Concordia (Ore.) 25:28.2 5:08
38 30 365 Evan Gaynor JR Malone 25:30.1 5:08
39 602 Pablo Puga SR Dickinson St. 25:31.9 5:09
40 31 324 Bryan Hazel SR Indiana Wesleyan 25:32.4 5:09
41 750 Andrew Jellema SR Trinity Christian 25:32.7 5:09
42 723 Benson Chepkwony SO Southern Nazarene 25:32.8 5:09
43 32 235 Luka Thor JR Concordia (Neb.) 25:33.0 5:09
44 33 467 Joe Rath SR Southern Oregon 25:33.4 5:09
45 34 179 Alex Guaderrama SO Cal St. San Marcos 25:34.8 5:09
46 35 299 Joseph Njeri JR Huntington 25:35.2 5:09
47 36 117 John Pfeil SR Azusa Pacific 25:35.9 5:09
48 37 106 Robert Veldman JR Aquinas 25:36.9 5:10
49 725 Nathan Martin FR Spring Arbor 25:37.0 5:10
50 38 154 Mark Mazza JR Black Hills St. 25:37.1 5:10

WOMEN

1. 66 Azusa Pacific ( 17:42 1:28:29)
=================================================================
1 2 Jacky Kipwambok 17:03
2 3 Jaime Canterbury 17:10
3 9 Renee Graham 17:44
4 18 Rebecca Reyes 18:04
5 34 Lauren Jimison 18:28
6 ( 95) Kayla Carstensen 19:20
7 (135) Jenny Landis 19:44

2. 97 Cedarville ( 18:06 1:30:28)
=================================================================
1 14 Elisabeth Pyles 17:58
2 15 Lydia Wong 17:59
3 17 Brittany Simpson 18:04
4 22 Nicole Santos 18:08
5 29 Rachel Wong 18:19
6 ( 78) Bethany Davies 19:10
7 (131) Stacey Keller 19:41

3. 154 Cal St. San Marcos ( 18:19 1:31:33)
=================================================================
1 6 Dallon Williams 17:26
2 25 Morgan Sjogren 18:15
3 26 Jessica Sandoval 18:16
4 38 Caitlin Villarreal 18:39
5 59 Whitney Patton 18:57
6 ( 60) Lindsey McKown 18:57
7 (103) Sin Carrano 19:25

4. 160 Malone ( 18:24 1:32:00)
=================================================================
1 20 Kalie Hauenstein 18:06
2 21 Kathryn Bagley 18:07
3 28 Rebekah Genter 18:18
4 39 Kristen Downing 18:39
5 52 Lindsey Pifher 18:50
6 ( 54) Sarah Hines 18:53
7 (112) Caitlin Sharp 19:30

4. 160 Milligan ( 18:26 1:32:07)
=================================================================
1 24 Gillian Giffen 18:14
2 27 Lili Zaldana 18:17
3 31 Sabrina Hall 18:23
4 36 Nicole Moore 18:32
5 42 Jacklyn Talbert 18:41
6 ( 84) Kortney Goulds 19:14
7 ( 90) Emily Schmitt 19:19

6. 181 Wayland Baptist ( 18:16 1:31:19)
=================================================================
1 4 Purity Biwott 17:21
2 5 Caroline Karunde 17:24
3 33 Erin Britton 18:28
4 46 Selene Lopez 18:46
5 93 Elva Pedroza 19:20
6 (138) Kydia Echols 19:47
7 (155) Katie Roland 20:01

7. 223 Indiana Tech ( 18:27 1:32:14)
=================================================================
1 1 Alissa McKaig 16:42
2 40 Alyssa Webb 18:39
3 45 Leah Blakemore 18:46
4 63 Kara Van Horn 18:59
5 74 Jordan Arnold 19:08
6 ( 76) Haleigh Lehman 19:10
7 (121) Veronica Jersey 19:34

8. 265 Concordia (Cal.) ( 18:34 1:32:49)
=================================================================
1 8 Violet Mokaya 17:43
2 11 Rocio Pelayo 17:54
3 23 Aybuke Kizilarslan 18:13
4 105 Cynthia Rios 19:26
5 118 Yanely Estrada 19:33
6 (175) April Harris 20:26
7 (201) Amy Lund 21:30

9. 300 College of Idaho ( 18:51 1:34:11)
=================================================================
1 10 Stephanie Helm 17:48
2 48 Stephanie Sparks 18:47
3 57 Tegan Troutner 18:55
4 88 Maggie Miller 19:19
5 97 Kayloni Jones 19:22
6 (133) Chantel Varland 19:42
7 (152) Jayne Saunders 19:56
10. 301 Simon Fraser ( 18:55 1:34:34)
=================================================================
1 35 Helen Croft 18:31
2 43 Emily Palibroda 18:44
3 62 Bianca Gonzales 18:58
4 65 Angela Shaw 19:00
5 96 Holly Stockall 19:21
6 (162) Olivia Brennan 20:11
7 (164) Emma Vogt 20:12

Place TmPl Bib Name Yr Team Time Pace
===== ==== ===== =================== === ================== ======= =====
1 1 305 Alissa McKaig SR Indiana Tech 16:41.4 5:23
2 2 111 Jacky Kipwambok SO Azusa Pacific 17:02.1 5:29
3 712 Justyna Mudy SO Shorter 17:06.1 5:31
4 3 107 Jaime Canterbury SR Azusa Pacific 17:09.8 5:32
5 4 516 Purity Biwott FR Wayland Baptist 17:20.7 5:35
6 5 519 Caroline Karunde SO Wayland Baptist 17:23.8 5:36
7 6 174 Dallon Williams JR Cal St. San Marcos 17:25.3 5:37
8 7 347 Francine Nzilampa JR Lindenwood 17:39.6 5:42
9 603 Jen Kempers SR Dordt 17:41.2 5:42
10 8 221 Violet Mokaya FR Concordia (Cal.) 17:42.7 5:43
11 9 109 Renee Graham SR Azusa Pacific 17:43.5 5:43
12 10 203 Stephanie Helm SO College of Idaho 17:47.1 5:44
13 677 Meagan Hudson JR Missouri Baptist 17:47.8 5:44
14 641 Katie Conlon FR Jamestown 17:48.5 5:44
15 605 Marcella Bosch SR Eastern Oregon 17:49.8 5:45
16 11 222 Rocio Pelayo SO Concordia (Cal.) 17:53.6 5:46
17 12 427 Lisa Davies SR Shawnee State 17:54.5 5:46
18 619 Obsie Birru FR Grand View 17:54.6 5:46
19 13 145 Wendy O'Lexey JR Black Hills St. 17:55.7 5:47
20 14 191 Elisabeth Pyles SR Cedarville 17:57.3 5:47
21 553 Amanda Strouse SR Aquinas 17:58.3 5:48
22 15 194 Lydia Wong JR Cedarville 17:58.4 5:48
23 16 470 Ericka Joiner SR Southwestern 18:02.5 5:49
24 17 193 Brittany Simpson SR Cedarville 18:03.6 5:49
25 18 113 Rebecca Reyes SR Azusa Pacific 18:03.9 5:49
26 645 Sarah Williams SR Kansas Wesleyan 18:05.1 5:50
27 19 428 Brittany St Emmert SR Shawnee State 18:05.4 5:50
28 20 360 Kalie Hauenstein JR Malone 18:05.8 5:50
29 21 357 Kathryn Bagley SR Malone 18:06.4 5:50
30 22 192 Nicole Santos SR Cedarville 18:07.1 5:50
31 692 Charity Miles SO Northwestern (IA) 18:08.0 5:51
32 23 219 Aybuke Kizilarslan JR Concordia (Cal.) 18:12.9 5:52
33 24 371 Gillian Giffen FR Milligan 18:14.0 5:53
34 25 172 Morgan Sjogren SR Cal St. San Marcos 18:14.7 5:53
35 26 171 Jessica Sandoval SO Cal St. San Marcos 18:15.5 5:53
36 27 377 Lili Zaldana SO Milligan 18:16.8 5:54
37 28 359 Rebekah Genter SR Malone 18:17.3 5:54
38 29 195 Rachel Wong FR Cedarville 18:18.2 5:54
39 30 146 Shelli Scheffler JR Black Hills St. 18:19.8 5:54
40 568 Amber Wray JR Bethel (Ind.) 18:20.3 5:55
41 766 Lisa Griego JR Westmont 18:22.6 5:55
42 31 373 Sabrina Hall FR Milligan 18:22.8 5:55
43 32 140 Kristin Schmidt SR Biola 18:25.1 5:56
44 686 Erin Lynn Keitges JR Morningside 18:25.8 5:56
45 687 Kara Nelson SO Morningside 18:25.8 5:56
46 631 Kaitlin Fadden JR Houghton 18:27.0 5:57
47 33 517 Erin Britton SR Wayland Baptist 18:27.4 5:57
48 34 110 Lauren Jimison FR Azusa Pacific 18:27.7 5:57
49 35 448 Helen Croft FR Simon Fraser 18:30.6 5:58
50 694 Ashley Ehrhardt SO Northwood 18:31.1 5:58

For more info on XCountry XPress, please check [email protected]

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required