NCAA Div 1 Regionals, by Walt Murphy, XCountry XPress, Note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

Cross Country championships abound, as high school state meets are ending, Nike NXN meets are starting, and NCAA regionals have just happened. Walt Murphy is the publisher of XC XPress and Eastern Track. Walt is a keen observer of the sport, and publishes both publications for the good of the sport. I encourage you to subscribe ([email protected]). Here is his update on the NCAA Div 1 Regionals...

Walt Murphy's News and Results Service
X-Country X-Press
(c)Copyright 2008-all rights reserved. May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission.

Here is a quick look at Saturday’s NCAA Division I Regionals. Current rankings are in ( ).
At-large selections, complete team scores, and additional individual results will be included in the final version of this week’s issue.

The top two teams automatically qualify for the National Championships, which will be held in Terre Haute, Indiana, on Monday, November 24. An additional 13 at-large teams will be selected later today(Sunday).
The top four individuals in each Region who are not members of a qualifying team will also advance. Two at-large individuals will be selected on Sunday, based on their placing at the Regional meet. All individual qualifiers must finish in the top 25.
At-large selection procedures are explained in the Championships Handbook (http://tinyurl.com/56h6po).

Complete results of each Region can be found at:
http://ustfccca.cstv.com/ot/region-xc-champs-d1.html

ATLANTIC
Canton,NY, 11-15
http://tinyurl.com/6qxrpn
MEN(8k)
1. Cortland(1) 47
2. NYU(7) 84
3. Geneseo(10) 91
4. St.Law.(=19) 142
5. Plattsburgh 173
6. Coll.NJ(25) 180
7. Ithaca 197
8. Fredonia 278
9. Brockport 331
(34 teams)
1.Peter Kosgei (Hamilton/Kenya) 25:19, 2.Jesse Schneider (NYU) 25:33, 3.Josh Henry (Cortland) 25:46, 4.Tim Chichester (Geneseo) 25:46, 5.Seamus Nally (Cortland) 25:46, 6.Dubois (Cort) 25:47, 7.Ramsey (St.Lawrence) 25:48, 8.Heymann (Platt) 25:50, 9.Guerriero (College of New Jersey) 25:54, 10.Maher (NYU) 25:58,
WOMEN(6k)
1. Geneseo(10) 64
2. Cortland(13) 72
3. St.Lawrnc(15) 125
4. Ithaca(22) 149
5. Coll.NJ(19) 157
6. Plattsburgh 160
7. Brockport 181
8. Hamilton 221
9. Rochester 245
10. NYU 312
(30 teams)
1.Wendy Pavlus (St.Lawrence) 22:32, 2.Johannah Ludington (St.Law) 22:48, 3.Lindsey Nadolski (Ithaca) 22:56, 4.Jennifer Schaffhouser (Platt) 22:59, 5.Andi Palen (Cortland) 23:17, 6.Smith (Geneseo) 23:24, 7.Hulton (StLaw) 23:25, 8.McGrath (College of New Jersey) 23:29, 9.Lafrati (Gen) 23:31, 10.Marks (Gen) 23:34,

GREAT LAKES
Westerville,OH, 11-15
WOMEN(6k)
1. Calvin(1) 42
2. Case West.(8) 84
3. DePauw 105
4. Kenyon 167
5. Baldwin-Wlc 173
6. Oberlin 224
(34 teams)
1.Joanna Johnson (Oberlin) 21:52, 2.Allison Lott (Kalamazoo) 21:59, 3.Katie Navarre (Denison) 22:02, 4.Lauren Bergstrom (Calvin) 22:08, 5.Calah Schlabach (Calvin) 22:13, 6.Lauren Reich (DePauw) 22:21, 7.Jeroski (Case Western) 22:22, 8.Kumley (CW) 22:27, 9.Jillian McLaughlin (Kal) 22:33, 10.Hale (Cal) 22:37,
MEN(10k)
1. Calvin(4) 37
2. OhioNorth.(14) 88
3. Mt.Union(22) 121
4. Heidelbrg(NR) 155
5. CaseWest(27) 165
6. Wabash 231
7. Kenyon 243
(34 teams)
1,Jed Christiansen (Calvin) 24:45, 2.Erik Van Kampen (Cal) 24:51, 3.Nate DeHaan (Cal) 25:04, 4.James O’Brien (Ohio Northern) 25:07, 5.Dominic Smith (Case Western) 25:10, 6.Adam (ON) 25:17, 7.Butcher (Heid) 25:18, 8.Griffin (Mt.Union) 25:21, 9.Ford (MU) 25:21, 10.VandenAkker (Cal) 25:25,

NEW ENGLAND
Williamston,Ma, 11-15
WOMEN(6k)
1. Middlebury(4) 57
2. Williams(2) 82
3. M.I.T.(16) 161
4. Colby(18) 170
5. Amherst(29) 174
6. Tufts(23) 197
7. Bowdoin 224
8. Bates 268
(49 teams)
1.Elise Tropiano (Amherst) 21:50, 2.Lauren Philbrook (Williams) 22:29, 3.Alexandra Krieg (Middlebury) 22:35, 4.Stephanie McNamara (Tufts) 23:02, 5.Ravenna Neville (Wesleyan) 23:03, 6.Anne Monjar (Bowdoin) 23:06, 7.Kerry Arouca (Westfield St.) 23:07, 8.Nora Youngs (Smith) 23:07, 9.Moody-Roberts (Middlebury) 23:09, 10.Meier (Middlebury) 23:11,
MEN(8k)
1. Williams(8) 36
2. Amherst(18) 122
3. Trinity(15) 143
4. Brandeis 158
5. Bowdoin 204
6. Middlebury 217
7. Keene St(13) 220
8. M.I.T.(=23) 227
9. So.Maine 233
10. Conn.Coll. 263
49 teams)
1.Edgar Kosgey (Williams) 25:53, 2.Jesse Faller (Tufts) 26:04, 3.Hunter Norte (Trinity) 26:09, 4.Brendan Christian (Williams) 26:17, 5.Jeff Perlis (Williams) 26:20, 6.Brian Murtagh (Connecticut College) 26:23, 7.Moorhead (Trin) 26:25, 8.Thompson Ogilvie (Bow) 26:26, 9.Paul Norton (Brand) 26:27, 10.Michael Griffin (Springfield) 26:32,

CENTRAL
Grinnell,Iowa, 11-15
WOMEN(6k)
1.Wartburg(3) 92
2. Luther(17) 95
3. StThomas(12) 117
4. Bethel(=13) 165
5. Carleton(24) 170
6. Loras(NR) 172
7. Neb.Wesl.(21) 191
8. St.Olaf 200
(26 teams)
1.Marie Borner (Bethel) 21:29, 2.Anna Kraayenbrink (Wart) 22:03, 3.Jackie Spelts (Nebraska Wesleyan) 22:07, 4.Mary Bridget Corken (Loras) 22:15, 5.Katie Theisen (St.Thomas) 22:28, 6.Dobyns (Luther) 22:35, 7.Rachelle Hawkins (Cornell) 22:38, 8.Ashley Schnell (Coe) 22:41, 9.Katelyn Meger (St.Scholastica) 22:41, 10.Margot Branigan (Hamline) 22:42,
MEN(8k)
1. Neb.Wes.(23) 130
2. St.John’s(NR) 139
3. St.Olaf(19) 148
4. Grinnell(28) 167
5. Loras 182
6. St.Thomas 195
7. Luther 202
Bethel 202
(26 teams)
1.David McKay (Luther) 25:30, 2.Daniel Greeno (Bethel) 25:36, 3.Brandon Gleason (Hamline) 25:39, 4.Brian Chenwoeth (Wartburg) 25:40, 5.Carl Gladitsch (Bethel) 25:44, 6.Brian Haglund (Augsburg) 25:45, 7.Laflin (Nebraska Wesleyan) 25:46, 8.Ruon (St.Olaf) 25:49, 9.O’Neil (Coe) 25:49, 10.Ekstrom (Macalester) 25:52,

MIDWEST
Saukie G.C.-Rock Island, Illinois, 11-15
MEN(8k)
1. No.Central(2) 51
2. UW-LaCrs(6) 64
3. UW-StvPt(3) 83
4. UW-Osh(5) 134
5. August.(17) 182
6. UWEauClaire 200
7. Wheatn(26) 228
8. UW-Plattevi 274
(39 teams)
1.Brandon Mull (Wheaton) 24:34 2.Willy Kaul (UW-Oshkosh) 24:39, 3.Paul Moran (UW-LaCrosse) 24:51, 4.Michael Spain (North Central) 24:55, 5.Dom Meyer (UW-Stevens Point) 25:01, 6.Lonning (UW-LaCrosse) 25:02, 7.Brian Wurtz (Wheaton) 25:04, 8.Hird (NC) 25:05, 9.Towle (UWSP) 225:08, 10.Klein (NC) 25:09,
WOMEN(6k)
1. UW EauCl.(5) 108
2. UW-LaCrs(7) 115
3. Wash. U.(9) 117
4. Wheaton 130
5. UW-Os.(6)h 146
6. U. Chicago 158
7. UW-Stvns Pt. 219
8. No. Central 233
(43 teams)
1.Ayla Mitchell (UW-Oshkosh) 21:29, 2.Becca Jordahl (UW-River Falls) 21:32, 3.Jenny Scherer (St.Norbert) 21:43, 4.Lisa Baumert (Wheaton) 21:49, 5.Taryn Sirtees (Washington) 21:53, 6.Palmer (EauClaire) 21:54, 7.Mary Kate Beyer (Monmouth) 21:59, 8.Jessica Scott (UW-Plattevilel) 22:03, 9.Cazzola (Oshkosh) 22:06, 10.Williams (LaC) 22:11,

MIDEAST
Waynesburg,Pa, 11-15
MEN(8k)
1. Carneg.Mln(9) 37
2. Allegheny(21) 73
3. Dickinson(11) 86
4. Haverfrd(16) 106
5. Elizabethtn 214
6. Gettysburg 216
7. Messiah 224
8. JohnsHopkns 240
(43 teams)
1.Brian Harvey (Carnegie Mellon) 25:10, 2.Eddie Penatar (Cabrini) 25:18, 3.Greg Leak (Dickinson) 25:22, 4.Dario Donatelli (CarnMellon) 25:28, 5.Francis Eanes (Messiah) 25:31, 6.Fresen (CM) 25:36, 7.Tim Van Syckle (Muhlenberg) 25:37, 8.Ross (Allegheny) 25:38, 9.Dipre (All) 25:39, 10.Burmeister (Haverford) 25:42,
WOMEN(6k)
1. JohnsHop(11) 80
2. Dickinsn(NR) 129
3. Messiah 174
4. Elizabethtn 182
5. Grove City 186
6. Haverford 199
7. Swarthmore 230
(44 teams)
1.Christa Johnson (Ursinus) 22:01, 2.Kristen Carter (Grove City) 22:06, 3.Julia Seward (Grove City) 22:12, 4.Laura Paulsen (Johns Hopkins) 22:15, 5.Jackie Kirby (Keystone) 22:22, 6.Tiffany Kulp (Elizabethtown) 22:29, 7.Patel (JH) 22:36, 8.Alycia Woodruff (Susquehanna) 22:38, 9.Kooser (Messiah) 22:42, 10.Emily Lipman (Haverford) 22:47,

SOUTH/SOUTHEAST
San Antonio,TX, 11-15
MEN(8k)
1. Centre(NR) 56
2. Emory(12) 73
3. Texas-Tyler 98
4. Rhodes 140
5. Mary Wash. 170
(19 teams)
1.Chase Wilson (Centre) 25:24, 2.David Woodson (Christopher Newport) 25:30, 3.Ricky Flynn (Lynchburg) 25:33, 4.Charlie Meade (EMory) 25:33, 5.Tommy Fyffe (Emory) 25:41, 6.Bryant Wright (Trinity) 25:43, 7.Ben Donnan (Texas-Tyler) 25:50, 8.Winterhalter (Emory) 25:51, 9.J.Polio (Centre) 25:56, 10.W.Polio (Centre) 26:02,
WOMEN(6k)
1. Trinity(NR) 43
2. Emory(NR) 55
3. WashLee(28) 105
4. Rhodes 141
5. Chris.Newport 196
(24 teams)
1.Taylor Stephens (Rhodes) 21:56, 2.Emily Loeffler (Trinity) 22:17, 3.Liz Eder (Trin) 22:28, 4.Lolly Plummer (Hendrix) 22:29, 5.Hayley Sullivan (Mary Washington) 22:32, 6.Jones (Emory) 22:38, 7.Arthur (Trin) 22:40, 8.Flink (Emory) 22:47, 9.Covic (Rhodes) 22:49, 10.Gallegos (Emory) 22:56,

WEST
Bush Park-Salem,OR, 11-15
WOMEN(6k)
1. ClrmntMS(NR) 88
2. Pom.Ptzr(NR) 89
3. Willamett20) 104
4. Whitman 126
5. Whitworth 126
(16 teams)
1.Maddie Coffman (Willamette) 21:27, 2.Mikayla Murphy (UC-Santa Cruz) 21:34, 3.Alicia Freese (Pomona-Pitzer) 21:55, 4.Michele Callaway (Whittier) 22:03, 5.Kelsey Owens (Pacific) 22:03, 6.Hannah Palmer (Lewis&Clark) 22:06, 7.Ross (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) 22:11, 8.Kristen Ballinger (Whitman) 22:22, 9.Rigby (CMS) 22:22, 10.Scharfen (PP) 22:23,
MEN(8k)
1. Whitwrth(29) 67
2. ClrmntMS(NR) 83
3. Willamette 87
4. Occidental 93
5. Pomona-Ptzr 134
(15 teams)
1.Nicholas Gallagher (Whitworth) 25:02, 2.Francis Reynolds (Puget SOund) 25:02, 3.Florian Scheulen (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) 25:06, 4.Eric Kleinsasser (Occidental) 25:09, 5.Torrey Olson (Pomona-Pitzer) 25:12, 6.Shawn Fisher (Linfield) 25:19, 7.Caseria (WHitw) 25:24, 8.Jenkins (Whitw) 25:26, 9.Keith Blumenfeld (Occ) 25:27, 10.Jackson Brainerd (Colorado College) 25:28,

Special thanks to Walt Murphy and XC Xpress.

For more information on our sport, please click http://www.american-trackandfield.com

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required