X-Country X-Press, Issue # 5, Oct. 16-Women's Results, by Walt Murphy, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments | Repost This
Thumbnail image for Johnson NXN.jpg
NXN, photo courtesy of Nike communications

Here is week five, women's results, cross country, courtesy of the publisher of X-Country X-Press, Walt Murphy. 
Walt Murphy's News and Results Service  (wmurphy25@aol.com)
X-Country X-Press  
(c)Copyright 2012-all rights reserved. May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission.

(PDF version of the full issue will be sent out shortly)

X-COUNTRY X-PRESS
Vol.28, No.5-October 16, 2012


Florida State(W) & Colorado(M) Win at Pre-Nats
Iowa State(W) & Stanford(M) Win at Wisco
     New Star--Frosh Laura Hollander
Calvin Beats North Central(M)
Cheserek Back in a Big Way
Tatnall Upsets Fayetteville-Manlius

Women's Results

DIV.i  PRE-NATIONALS
Louisville,KY, 10-13, 6k.
SIte of next month's Div.I Championships
http://tinyurl.com/Div1PreNats2012
Florida State: 
http://tinyurl.com/FlaStPreNat12
Oregon:
http://tinyurl.com/OrePreNat12
Top-ranked Florida State prevailed over a stubborn Oregon team, which is ranked #4.
"That was close," FSU women's coach Karen Harvey said. "I was nervous there for a while. We learned a lot and saw some of the things we're going to have to get better. ... We just wrote our mid-term and did pretty well on it, but there's a lot more work to do before NCAA's yet."
Wichita State's Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton, 12th at last year's Nationals,  remained unbeaten as she held off UTEP's Risper Kimaiyo. Oregon's Jordan Hasay, last year's Div.I runnerup, finished 5th.
     1.     Florida St(1)     72     20.     UC-SantaBarb     575     
     2.     Oregon(4)     87     21.     Wichita St.     593
     3.     Michigan(8)     151     22.     Miami-OH     596
     4.     Georgetn(6)     163     23.     New Hamp.     628     
     5.     Texas(NR)     184     24.     Ohio U.     637
     6.     Will.Mary(17)     266     25.     Oregon St.     697
     7.     Colorado(18)     273     26.     Baylor     709
          Villanova(24)     273     27.     Kansas St.     722
     9.     Florida     308     28.     Loyola     748
     10.     UC-Davis     320     29.     Duquesne     782
     11.     Butler(25)     325     30.     Eastern Mich.     768
     12.     Kentucky     338     31.     VirginiaTech     788
     13.     SouthrnUtah     475     32.     Appalach.St.     809
     14.     Boise State     477     33.     Elon     836
     15.     Utah     489     34.     UTEP     854
     16.     Clemson     530     35.     East Carolina     860
     17.     Illinois     537     36.     Eastern Ky.     881
     18.     Air Force     546     37.     Xavier     961
     19.     Tulsa     553     38.     Montana St.     1057
1.Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton (Wichita St) 19:43, 2.Risper Kimaiyo (UTEP) 19:46, 3.Alecx Pappas (Oregon) 19:56, 4.Violah Lagat (Florida St) 20:00, 6.Jordan Hasay (Ore) 20:03, 6.Quigley (FlaSt) 20:06, 7.Lipari (Villanova) 20:06, 8.Macumber (Kentucky) 20:09, 9.Sutherland (Texas) 20:10, 10.J.Smith (Mich) 20:13,
11.Clark (But) 20:1, 12.Sumpter (Davis) 20:15, 13.Accurso (OhioU) 20:15, 14.Winslow (FlaSt) 20:15, 15.Mergaert (Utah) 20:19, 16.Hall (Texas) 20:19, 17.Tyerman (FlaSt) 20:22, 18.Woodward (Oregon) 20:24, 19.Stites (Wiliam&Mary) 20:26, 20.Balouris (Will&Mary) 20:26,
21.Kipp (Colo) 20:28, 22.Maag (Geo) 20:32, 23.Oswald (Kentucky) 20:32, 24.Ngetich (Fla) 20:35, 25.Addison (Mich) 20:35, 26.Akande (Vill) 20:36, 27.Lablanc (Ore) 20:41, 28.Smith (SoUtah) 20:42, 29.Cridebring (Davis) 20:42, 30.Chambers (Geo) 20:43,
31.Parry (FlaSt) 20:46, 32.Eccleston (Mich) 20:46, 33.Schneider (Geo) 20:47, 34.Penney (Ore) 20:48, 35.Pogue (Mich) 20:49, 36.Galvan (Kansas St) 20:52, 37.Verdon (Colo) 20:53, 38.Kasper (Geo) 20:54, 39.Handler (Mich) 20:54, 40.Coogan (Geo) 20:54,
41.Cook (Vill) 20:57, 42.Patrignelli (Ore) 20:57...47.Siebert (Texas) 23:00...51.Jones (Geo) 21:04, 52.Leonardi (Ore) 21:05, 53.Jones (Texas) 21:06...55.Stolting (Colo) 21:07, 56.Osika (Mich) 21:07...59. Mojtabaeezamani (Texas) 21:07...63.Peel (FlaSt) 21:10...66.Viger (Colo) 21:13... 71.McGovern (Will&Mary) 21:16, 72.Schick (Will&Mary) 21:21...77.Hilton (Mich) 21:24... 86.Buenaga (Will&Mary) 21:27...91.Worden (FlaSt) 21:30...94.Boucher (Colo) 21:31... 99.Venables (Vill) 21:34, 100.Schappert (Vill) 21:35...105.Darco (Colo) 21:37... 108.Harper (Texas) 21:40...113.Logan (Colo) 21:41...119.Neczypor (Geo) 21:45...128.Cygan (Will&Mary) 21:49...155. Chapman (Vill) 21:58...165.Smith (Vill) 22:07...176.Marches (Texas) 22:13

adidas/WISCONSIN INV.
Madison,WI, 10-12, 6k.
http://tinyurl.com/WiscoW2012
Videos: http://www.flotrack.org/
Iowa Sthttp://tinyurl.com/IowaStW12
Hollander
http://tinyurl.com/LauraHollander
Iowa State ranked #5 in Div.I, beat a loaded field that included 17 other top-30 ranked teams
Cal Poly freshman Laura Hollander making a seamless transition from the high school ranks, established herself as one of the best collegiians in the country after she led from start to finish. 
     1.     Iowa St(5)     109     25.     Princeton     626
     2.     Stanford(7)     181     26.     Brown     627
     3.     Arizona(2)     242     27.     Northwestern     652
     4.     Washingtn(3)     252     28.     No.Carolina     707
     5.     Cornell(9)     264     29.     Georgia     719
     6.     Provid.(28)     265     30.     Wisconsin     726
     7.     Duke(NR)     364     31.     Arizona St.     735
     8.     Penn St.(14)     383     32.     Cal Poly     755
     9.     Mich. St(10)     420     33.     Ohio State     785
     10.     WeberSt(NR)     439     34.     Colorado St.     791
     11.     New Mex(19)     457     35.     Indiana     809
     12.     N.Dame(16)     468     36.     Columbia     826
     13.     Toledo(15)     469     37.     Iowa     864
          Yale(30)     469     38.     No.Arizona     881
     15.     UCLA     472     39.     LaSalle     944
     16.     Bost,Coll.(21)     482     40.     Virginia     946
          Minn.(27)     482     41.     Iona     962
     18.     Vander.(12)     489     42.     California     1001
     19.     Connecticut     510     43.     Missouri     1065
     20.     San Fran.(20)     531     44.     Dartmouth     1078
     21.     No.CarSt.(26)     551     45.     Purdue     1102
     22.     Syracuse     595     46.     Texas A&M     1155
     23.     Harvard     608     47.     Kansas     1192
     24.     BYU     620     48.     Nebraska     1405
1.Laura Hollander (Cal Poly) 19:33, 2.Betsy Saina (Iowa St/Kenya) 19:35, 3.Amber Henry (WeberSt) 19:43, 4.Meaghan Nelson (Iowa St) 19:45, 5.Kathy Kroeger (Stanford) 19:46, 6.Sarah Collins (Providence) 19:50, 7.Elvin Kibet (Arizona/Kenya) 19:53, 8.Juliet Bottorff (Duke) 19:55, 9.Josephone Moultrie (New Mexico) 19:56, 10.Kelsey Santisteban (Cal) 19:57,
11.Lasnicki (Connecticut) 19:57, 12.Schrulle (Iowa) 19:57, 13.Houlihan (ArizSt) 19:58, 14.Hatton (Stan) 20:02, 15.Kellner (Cornell) 20:04, 16.Nagel (Prov) 20:04, 17.Farber (NoCar) 20:05, 18.Tonn (Stan) 20:05, 19.Callister (Weber) 20:05, 20.Kroll (Mich.St) 20:05,
21.White (Virginia) 20:06, 22.Sorna (Corn) 20:06, 23.Bergman (Ariz) 20:07, 24.Pagano (Syracuse) 20:08, 25.A.Cuffe (Stan) 20:08, 26.Nelson (Iowa St) 26:10, 27.Kanuho (NAriz) 20:10, 28.Anzalone (Wisc) 20:11, 29.Flood (Wash) 20:12, 30.Bluske (IowaSt) 20:14, 31.King (Boston College) 20:18, 32.Huth (Northwestern) 20:19, 33.McGlinchey (LaSalle) 2020, 34.Simko (PS) 20:20, 35.Johnson (Wash) 20:20, 36.Anderson Vand) 20:22, 37.Findley (Vand) 20:22, 38.Sheearer (Cornell) 20:22, 39.Sara (Conn) 20:22, 40.Belair (Toledo) 20:22, 41. Flanagan (Wash) 20:23, 42.Greany (Prov) 20:24, 43.Thompson (NCSt.) 20:24, 44.Arter (NewMex) 20:25, 45.Smith (UCLA) 20:26, 46.Apgar (Ariz) 20:20, 47.Moen (Iowa St) 20:27, 48.O'Connor (MichSt) 20:27, 49.Chapman (Yale) 20:27, 50.Lakowske (Duke) 20:27.
...64.Morgan (Duke) 20:37...66.Ahn (Duke) 20:38, 67.Miller (Wash) 20:39...69.Ridder (PennSt) 20:39...73. Bulder (Ariz) 20:41...75.Perri (PennSt) 20:41...80.Evans (Wash) 20:43... 82.Sydow (MichSt) 20:43...85. McMahon (Corn) 20:45...93.Menefee (Ariz) 20:47... 97.Bower (PennSt) 20:49...99.Thek (Prov) 20:50... 102.Roecker (Prov) 20:51, 10.McFarlane (MichSt) 20:51, 104.Hartung (Corn) 20:51...108.Gerlach (PennSt) 20:52...113. Russell (Ariz) 20:53, 114.Meyers (Wash) 20:53...119.Ferrante (Stan) 20:55...124. Hintze (Weber) 20:57.. 130.Rosettie (Corn) 20:59, 131.Anderson (PennSt) 20:59...137.Blackford (Weber) 21:01...139. Petersen (IowaSt) 21:01...147.Mehra (Stan) 21:04...156.Stokes (Weber) 21:08...167.Clark (MichSt) 21:10... 172.Kellner (Corn) 21:12....176.Deakins (Duke) 21:13...199.Rodgers (MichSt) 21:22...208.Thornley (Weber) 21:26...222. Cressell (Weber) 21:32...225.Olson (IowaSt) 21:33...237.Sischo (Prov) 21:39... 244.Amaral (Wash) 21:41...249.McGrath (Ariz) 21:43...253.Rubin (Duke) 21:45.... 295.Chapus (Stan) 22:14...309.Murphy (Prov) 22:43...321.Haines (MichSt) 23:22.

UW-OSHKOSH BROOKS INV.
Lake Breeze GC, Winneconne, WI, 10-13, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/OshBrooksW2012
Calvin: http://tinyurl.com/c9555qn
Calvin, ranked #8 in Div. III, defeated a host of Div. III schools, including #6-ranked Washington Univ. Other Div. III ranked schools included UW-Eau Claire #10, Univ. Chicago #15, Hope #20 and Ohio Northern #29. 
NAIA ranked schools included #17 Illinois Tech, which defeated #6 Carroll. 
Christy Cazzola was 2nd at the  2011 Div. III Nationals while race winner Alison Steinbrunner was 9th.

     1.     Calvin     91     20.     Wheaton     488
     2.     Univ.Chicago     114     21.     DePauw     548
     3.     UW-EauClaire     115     22.     UW-Whtwtr     561
     4.     Hope     172     23.     UW-Stout     562
     5.     Illinois Wesl.     222     24.     Bethel     650
     6.     WashingtonU.     227     25.     Adrian     660
     7.     UW-Oshkosh     277     26.     Carroll     725
     8.     Willamette     281     27.     Elmhurst     746
     9.     Ohio Northrn     283     28.     St.Mary's-IN     751
     10.     John Carroll     372     29.     Lawrence     863     
     11.     UW-StvnsPt     384     30.     Concordia-Chi     936
     12.     IllinoisTech     421     31.     UW-Superior     965
     13.     UW-RvrFalls     435     32.     Rockford     967
     14.     Augustana     448     33.     Benedictine     1021
     15.     St.Norbert     460     34.     Lake Forest     1060
     16.     Alma     464     35.     Coe     1072
     17.     St.Scholast.     472     36.     Dominican     1162
     18.     No.Central"B"     479     37.     Moraine Vly     1182
     19.     Monmouth     480
1.Alison Steinbrunner (Ohio Northern) 21:24, 2.Christy Cazzola (UW-Oshkosh) 21:32, 3.Lucy Cheadle (Washington U) 21"35, 4.Ashlyn Mauer (UW-Eau Claire) 21:44, 5.Chelsea Johnson (Scholastica) 21:47, 6.Penning (Calvin) 21:54, 7.Weaver (Oh.North) 22:01, 8.Sizek (Univ.Chicago) 22:06, 9.Williams (Ill.Wesleyan) 22:10, 10.Rouse (Ill.Tech) 22:12, 
11.Sawyer (UW-Eau Claire) 22:14, 12.Jones (Augustana) 22:15, 13.Sjostrom (UW-Eau Claire) 22:19, 14.Michmerhuize (Calvin) 22:23, 15.Rydeen (UW-River Falls) 22:27, 16.McCormack (Hope) 22:28, 17.Duncan (UW-Whitewater) 22:35, 18.Whitelaw (U.Chicago) 22:40, 19.Penning (Calvin) 22:41, 20.Freeby (Willamette) 22:42, 
21.Kreuz (John Carroll) 22:45, 22.O'Brien (DePauw) 22:45, 23.Vannette (Calvin) 22:46, 24.Gillberg (Bethel) 22:47, 25.Jahn (Ill.Tech) 22:48, 26.Hickey (U.Chicago) 22:50, 27.Cornelius (U.Chicago) 22:51, 28.Helm (Alma) 22:51, 29.Diemer (Calvin) 22:52, 30.O'Grady (Carroll) 22:52....32.Mattarella (Hope) 22:59
....35.Wummer (U.Chicago) 23:01....37. McCardel (Hope) 23:02....39.Kelch (Ill.Tech)  23:04....41.Toennies (Wash.U) 23:07, 42.Jaeger (UW-Eau Claire) 23:08, 43.Borst (Hope) 23:11, 44.Stock (Hope) 23:13, 45.Meurer (UW-Eau Claire) 23:14....48.McGahan (Calvin) 23:18...54. Brase (Calvin) 23:20, 55.Rendler (UW-Eau Claire) 23:20, 56.Handschy (Wash.U) 23:20....60.Tiffany (Wash.U) 23:23.... 62.Cook (Hope) 23:23, 63.Emerson (UW-Eau Claire) 23:23, 64.Carlson (Hope) 23:23...69.Young (U.Chicago) 23:26, 70.Gantzer (Wash.U) 23:27....82. Tomozawa (Ohio No.) 23:42....85.Peluse (U.Chicago) 23:43....90.Ziolkowski (Wash.U) 23:45, 91.Worley (Wash.U) 23:45, 92.Larsen (Ohio No.) 23:47.... 115.Turley (Ohio No.) 23:59....118. Adamcik (Ohio No.) 23:59....141.Huber (Ohio No) 24:13....206.Garcia (Carroll) 24:46....215.Trujillo (Carroll) 24:49....232. Vincent (Ill.Tech) 24:59....267.Crotteau (Ill.Tech) 25:17....274.Kruit (Ill.Tech) 25:25....284.Simon (Carroll) 25:30....290. Gannon (Carroll) 25:33....317.Limberg (Carroll) 25:53....325.Wymer (Carroll) 26:01....336.Garcia (Ill.Tech) 26:10.

SCIAC MULTI-DUALS*
LaMirada Park,Ca, 10-12, 6k.
http://xc.tfrrs.org/results/xc/4324.html
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, ranked #4 in Div.III, swept all 7 dual meets.
     1.     Claremont-MS     27     5.     Whittier     120
     2.     Occidental     79     6.     LaVerne     148
     3.     Pomona-Pitzer     83     7.     Redlands     173
     4.     Cal Lutheran     105     8.     Caltech     225
1.Lenore Moreno (LaVerne) 21:06, 2.Melissa Skiba (CalLutheran) 21:19, 3.Bridget Blum (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) 21:23, 4.Sara Mostatabi (CMS) 21:29, 5.Allison Barnwell (CMS) 21:59, 6.Verduzco (Whittier) 22:09, 7.Crawford (CMS) 22:17, 8.Hogue (CMS) 22:17, 9.Sauvage (CMS) 22:18, 10.Beem (CMS) 22:19,
11.Zimmerling (CMS) 22:23, 12.Lydens (Pomona-Pitzer) 22:24, 13.Brickson (PP) 22:36, 14.Lang (Occidental) 22:39, 15.Dupuy (Occ) 22:42.     

VANGUARD INV.*
Costa Mesa,Ca, 10-13, 5k.
http://tinyurl.com/ctene9g
Biola is ranked #8 in the NAIA.
     1.     Biola     27     7.     CS-SanMarc'B'     210
     2.     Azusa Pacific     47     8.     Soka     215
     3.     Westmont     59     9.     SD-Christian     276
     4.     Pt.Loma     125     10.     Glendale CC     286
     5.     Vanguard     142     11.     Providence     327
     6.     Fresno Pac.     193
1.Bethany Nickless (unat) 17:29, 2.Kellian Hunt (Biola) 17:33, 3.Kristie Sikma (Azusa Pac) 17:45, 4.Sarah Higgens (Azusa) 17:46, 5.Neysa Mains (Biola) 18:01, 6.Stump (Biola) 18:09, 7.Janzen (Biola) 18:09, 8.Koskela (Azusa) 18:10, 9.Meyers (Westmont) 18:11, 10.Williams (Van) 18:21,
11.Bain (West) 18:22, 12.Kung (Biola) 18:23, 13.Cherne (West) 18:24, 14.Adams (West) 18:25, 15.Van Cott (unat) 18:27.

OBERLIN INTER-REGIONAL RUMBLE

Oberlin, OH, 10-13, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/8rm5vny
Oberlin, ranked #14 in Div. III, took out #9 Geneseo St., 65-90. NYU, ranked #25 in Div. III was third. Other Div. III ranked teams included Case Western #18, Kenyon #26 and Carnegie Mellon, #30.
     1.     Oberlin     65     16.     Brockport     420
     2.     Geneseo St.     90     17.     Fredonia St     421
     3.     NYU     115     18.     Mary Wash.     444
     4.     CaseWestern     169     19.     Buffalo St.     534
     5.     Ithaca     192     20.     Allegheny     542
     6.     Kenyon     215     21.     Trine     578
     7.     R.I.T.     260     22.     Heidelberg     652
     8.     Elizabethtwn     262     23.     Thiel     659
          CarnegieMln     262     24.     Wash.&Jeff.     672
     10.     Ohio Wesley.     299     25.     Westminster     676
     11.     PS-Behrend     356     26.     Bluffton     721
     12.     Geneva     377     27.     Marietta     737
     13.     Baldwin-Wlc     403     28.     Bethaany-WV     833
     14.     Albion     404     29.     Hiram     934
     15.     Franciscan     414     30.     LaRoche     956
1.Kristen Galligan (Washington & Jefferson) 21:09, 2.Traci Tempone (Elizabethtown) 21:12, 3.Rachel Malone (Brockport St) 21:19, 4.Carey Lyons (Oberlin) 21:30, 5.Emma Lehmann (Oberlin) 21:34, 6.Cousens (NYU) 21:36, 7.Neal (Oberlin) 21:35, 8.Wobb (Varnegie Mellon) 21:42, 9.Goodman (Geneseo) 21:45, 10.Keller (NYU) 21:51, 
11.McCarron (Capital) 21:55, 12.Aamoth (Case Western) 21:58, 13.Weaver (Albion) 21:59, 14.Corsaro (NYU) 21:59, 15.Rick (Ithaca) 22:01, 16.Sullivan (Geneseo) 22:01, 17.Shank (Elizab) 22:02, 18.Martin (Oberlin) 22:04, 19.Meek (Geneva) 22:05, 20.Bauerbach (CaseWest) 22:07, 
21.Aldridge (Geneseo) 22:07, 22.LaFave (RIT) 22:07, 23.Heenan (Geneseo) 22:12, 24.Krajewski (Franciscan-Oh) 22:14, 25.Knott (Geneseo) 22:18....26.Plick (Kenyon) 22:20, 27.Willett (Kenyon) 22:20....29.Lok (Geneseo) 22:23, 30.Norrton (NYU) 22:24, 31.Kowalewski (Geneseo) 22:25, 32.Bayer (CarnMel) 22:25, 33.Kerwin (Oberlin) 22:26....39. Morelli (Oberlin) 22:33, 40.Bowen (CW) 22:34...42.Greene (CW) 22:38....44.Witcher (Oberlin) 22:38....51.Campbell (Kenyon) 22:47....57.Halper (Kenyon) 22:53....60.Sisk (NYU) 22:53....63.Simpson (CW) 22:55.... 66.Heiden (Kenyon) 22:57....68.Humphrey (CM) 23:00....71.Binczyk (NYU) 23:05.... 75.Schnepf (CM) 23:07....79.Hail (CW) 23:11....83.Bruch (Kenyon) 23:15.... 96.Gaffney (NYU)22:25....103.Paquette (CM) 23:30....107.Strader (Kenyon) 23:34, 108.Rowan (NYU) 23:35....116.Persson (CM) 23:45....119.Maggiacomo (CM) 23:50.

LITTLE THREE CHAMP.*
Amherst,Ma, 10-13, 5k.
http://tinyurl.com/9s6vcs3
Williams is ranked #3 in Div.III, Amherst is #21.
     1.     Williams     24     3.     Wesleyan     70
     2.     Amherst     45
1.Keri Lambert (Amherst) 18:21, 2.Alison Smith (Williams) 19:10, 3.Julia Mark (Wesleyan) 19:13, 4.Kaleigh Kenny (Will) 19:14, 5.Adrienne Strait (Will) 19:15, 6.Mirecki (Will) 19:25, 7.Ortiz (Will) 19:27, 8.Blackshear (Will) 19:27, 9.Briskin (Amh) 19;29, 10.Almeida (Amh) 19:35,
11.Rose (Amh) 19:42, 12.Berg (Will) 19:47, 13.Barbash (Will) 19:56...16.Black (Amh) 20:01, 17.Tarantino (Amh) 20:02, 18.Reed (Amh) 20:06.


BRONCO INV.*
Sunnyvale,Ca, 10-13, 5k.
http://redcaptiming.com/2012/bronco/
Cal.State-San Marcos is the top-ranked NAIA team., and the University of British Columbia is #2.
     1.     CS-SanMarcos     104     9.     Santa Clara     227
     2.     LongBeachSt     110     10.     UCLA "     235
     3.     NewMexico St     111     11.     SacramentoSt     236
     4.     British Col.     140     12.     St.Mary's     239
     5.     Fresno State     184     13.     Idaho St.     250
     6.     Colorado"B"     187     14.     Chico St     253
     7.     CS-Fullerton     204     15.     The Masters     332
     8.     UC-Davis     224     16.     San Diego     383
1.Taylor Dutch (unat) 16:59, 2.Courtney Schultz (NMSt) 17:00, 3.Sophie Curl (unat) 17:03, 4.Lauren Mugnaini (unat) 17:09, 5.Camille Schultz (NMSt) 17:14, 6.Thompson (CSSM) 17:17, 7.Bergren (Academy of Art) 17:19, 8.Bernard (BritCol) 17:21, 9.Barajas (LBS) 17:22, 10.Cortez (CSSM) 17:24,
11.Thompon (LBS) 17:25, 12.Mitchell (unat) 17:25, 13.George (Colo) 17:29, 14.Kreige (Santa Clara) 17:29, 15.Taylor (CS-Full) 17:33...20.Regan (BritCol) 17:42...27.Swanson (CSSM) 17:47...39. Reyes (CSSM) 17:58, 40.deFenoyl (BritCol) 17:59....50.Slinn (BritCol) 18:04...... 60.Hamlin (CSSM) 18:12...69.Reimer (BritCol) 18:16.

ARKANSAS/CHILE PEPPER INV.

Fayetteville,Ar, 10-13, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/9f5vca3
Arkansas, #11 in Div. I, outran  #22 Oklahoma St., 58-103.

     1.     Arkansas     58     23.     McNeese St.     632
     2.     OklahomaSt     103     24.     Central Ark.     635
     3.     SMU     155     25.     North Texas     693
     4.     LSU     174     26.     Baylor     739
     5.     LoyolaMarym.     181     27.     East Central     757
     6.     Jas.Madison     206     28.     Houston     764
     7.     Richmond     224     29.     Arlansas-LR     814
     8.     UT-SanAnton.     241     30.     Okla.Christian     865
     9.     TCU     255     31.     NM Highlands     950
     10.     Nevada     263     32.     Rogers St.     852
     11.     S.F.Austin     326     33.     Louisiana-Laf     960
     12.     Georgia St.     353     34.     NorthwestrnSt     987
     13.     So.Dak.St.     378     35.     Alabama-Hunt.     999
     14.     Charlotte     410     36.     Chadron St     1022
     15.     Arkansas St     422     37.     Oral Roberts     1035
     16.     Rice     468     38.     SW Okla.St.     1050
     17.     Tx-Arlngtn     541     39.     Sthrn Naz.     1095
     18.     Sthrn Miss.     573     40.     Ouachita Bap.     1220
     19.     TexasTech'B'     579     41.     ArkansasTech     1266
     20.     Missouri St     591     42.     Cloud C.C.     1288
     21.     TxA&M-CC     596     43.     SE Okla.St.     1366
     22.     Dallas Bap.     611

1.Jess Engle (Oklahoma) 20:42, 2.Monika Juodeskaite (Ok.St) 20:54, 3.Jillian Prentice (Richmond) 20:58, 4.Laura Carleton (LSU) 20:59, 5.Semehar Tesfaye (Arkansas) 21:06, 6.Showalter (Georgia St) 21:07, 7.Shea (LMU) 21:07, 8.Smith (Stephen F. Austin) 21:10, 9.Ledgerwood (Southern Ms) 21:11, 10.Schlapfer (Arkansas) 21:15, 
11.Alenbratt (SMU) 21:15, 12.Heymsfield (Ark) 21:20, 13.Gorman (James Madison) 21:22, 14.Kujawa (OkSt) 21:32, 15.Campos (OkSt) 21:38, 16.Harmon (JM) 21:40, 17.Johnston (Ark) 21:41, 18.Diaz (Nevada) 21:45, 19.Kamilos (Ark) 21:47, 20.Chumba (Tx-Pan American) 21:50, 
21.Diaz (UTSA) 21:51, 22.Terry (TCU) 21:53, 23.Herrera (UTSA) 21:57, 24.Skatteboe (SMU) 21:57, 25.Kemboi (TCU) 21:58...34.Robinson (Ark) 22:06, 35.Carpino (Ark) 22:08...37. Glenn (OkSt) 22:11...46.Hanna (OkSt) 22:20.... 63.Camacho (OkSt) 22:35....81.Light (OkSt) 22:48.

DREWS/NEUBAUER INV.
Maple Grove GC, West Salem, WI, 10-13, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/d5owmn
A Minnesota "B" team defeated Wartburg, #11 in Div. III and Iowa Central, #1 in Div. I JUCO. 
Alana Enabnit, a sophomore, was 10th at 'the 2011 Div. III Championships
     1.     Minnesota "B"     82     14.     Cornell     417
     2.     Wartburg     99     15.     Auroora     441
     3.     Iowa Central     101     16.     Hamline     460
     4.     St.Olaf     115     17.     Augsburg     479
     5.     Luther     132     18.     St.Mary's     507
     6.     Carleton     147     19.     UW-Plattevl     547
     7.     St.Benedict     184     20.     Winona St.     575
     8.     UW-LaCrosse     216     21.     Wisconsin TC     587
     9.     GustavusAdol.     232     22.     UW-RvrFalls     640
     10.     Neb.Wesley.     314     23.     Simpson     656
     11.     Grinnell     350     24.     Paradise Vly     687
     12.     Central Coll.     400     25.     IowaLakes     787
     13.     Macalester     416     26.     Buena Vista     834
1.Alana Enabnit (Wartburg) 21:41, 2.Johnson (St.Olaf) 21:54, 3.Emma Lee (St.Olaf) 22:04, 4.Sammi Bruett (Wartburg) 22:07, 5.Tricia Serres (Luther) 22:14, 6.Rice (Augsburg) 22:19, 7.McKenna (IA Cent) 22:20, 8.Burnell (Grinnell) 22:21, 9.Solfelt (Minnesota) 22:32, 10.Mincke (Minn) 22:32, 
11.Schmidt (Minn) 22:33, 12.Miller (IA Cent) 22:33, 13.Steinke (Carleton) 22:36, 14.Fermoyle (Gustavus Adolphus) 22:39, 15.Nyandwi (IA Cent) 22:40, 16.Rouse (Grinnell) 22:41, 17.Vawter (Wartburg) 22:41, 18.Eggers (GustAdol) 22:44, 19.Pierson (Luther) 22:45, 20.Exner (St.Olaf) 22:45, 
21.Neal (IA Cent) 22:45, 22.Storlie (Luther) 22:46, 23.Kaufman (Carleton) 22:48, 24.Cole (Luther) 22:51, 25.Trasser (Minn) 22:59.....Sawyers (Wartburg) 22:59, 27.Hill (Minn) 23:01....30.Donovan (Carleton) 23:05....33.Urick (Minn) 23:05... .37.Celichowski (Carleton) 23:17....41. Novacinski (St.Olaf) 23:19....44.Weeks (Carleton) 23:22...45.Brunn (Minn) 223:24, 46.Condron (IA Cent) 23:25....51.Wood (St.Olaf) 23:29....53.Gerdes (Wartburg) 23:32, 54.Dean (St.Olaf) 23:34....58. Gutierrez (IA Cent) 23:36, 59.Brandt (St.Olaf) 23:36....61.Johnson (Carleton) 23:37....76.Mapes (Wartburg) 23:49....83. Ferguson (Minn) 23:56....87.Goetzl (Wartburg) 23:57....103.Wisekal (Carleton) 24:12.

INLAND EMPIRE CHAMP.
Lewiston,ID, 10-13, 5k.
http://tinyurl.com/c394tbh
Lewis-Clark State is ranked #11 in the NAIA.
     1.     Gonzaga     37     6.     Montana     187
     2.     Wash.St.     71     7.     Whitworth     192
     3.     Univ.Calgary     83     8.     Eastern Ore.     193
     4.     Idaho     110     9.     Spokane C.C.     220
     5.     Lewis-Clark     151     10.     Eastern Wash.     225
     6.     Montana     187
1.Caroline Austin (Washington State) 17:43, 2.Ruby Roberts (WashSt) 17:46, 3.Emily Thomas (Gonzaga) 17:47, 4.Grace Kary (Calgary) 17:58, 5.Lauren Bergam (Gonzaga) 18:07, 6.Evans (Gonzaga) 18:08, 7.Paradis (Idaho) 18:14, 8.Jones (Gonzaga) 18:16, 9.Klettke (Lewis-Clark) 18:20, 10.Wilczynski (Montana) 18:23,
11.Mildes (Spokane CC) 18:28, 12.Pyke (Calgary) 18:30, 13.Kanuka (Calgary) 18:34, 14.Steemers (Eastern Oregon) 18:35, 15.Theobald (Gonzaga) 18:39.

BETHEL INV.*
South Bend,IN, 10-12, 5k.
http://www.aquinas.edu/athletics/womens_cross.html
Aquinas is ranked #14 in the NAIA.
     1.     Aquinas     31     7.     Purdue-Calum.     243
     2.     Ind.Wesley.     58     8.     St.Francis-IN     250
     3.     St.Xavier     65     9.     Calumet-StJoe     265
     4.     IndianaTech     105     10.     Moody Bible     280
     5.     Bethel     121     11.     Concordia-MI     305
     6.     Goshen     158
1.Ashley Shares (St.Xavier) 18:21, 2.Alina Dhaseleer (Aquinas) 18:28, 3.Ashley Saunders (unat) 18:28, 4.Trisha Nelson (Bethel) 18:32, 5.Rachael Steil (Aqu) 18:32, 6.Patterson (Aqu) 18:33, 7.Wallace (StXav) 18:53, 8.Gaesser (IndWes) 19:04, 9.Foss (IW) 19:04, 10.Woolcott (Aqu) 19:06,
11.Sandberg (IW) 19:12, 12.Rietsema (Aqu) 19:15, 13.Gaines (IndTech) 19:17, 14.Martin StXav) 19:18, 15.Conger (IndTech) 19:23...17.Sansone (Aqu)...24. Paganelli (Aqu) 19:39.

20TH WILMINGTON COLLEGE 
FALL CLASSIC

Austintown, Oh, 10-12, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/cgzh976
Sharon Ronoh finished 8th in the 2011 NAIA Championships. Huntington-IN is ranked #25 in NAIA.
     1.     Ashland     82     7.     Wright St.     261
     2.     Huntington     109     8.     Hanover     263
     3.     Mt.Union     143     9.     Wilmington     311
     4.     Wooster     196     10.     OhioDominican     347
     5.     Findlay     208     11.     Otterbein     361
     6.     CUmberlands     250     12.     Macomb CC     366
(33 teams)
1.Sharon Ronoh (Lindsey Wilson/KEN) 17:11.45, 2.Darcy Mascotti (Cumberlands) 17:56, 3.Danielle Hoop (Cumberlands) 18:10, 4.Hillary Cain (Franklin Coll) 18:13, 5.Tara Walker (Ohio Dominican) 18:17, 6.Charnigo (Unat) 18:23, 7.Reese (Otterbein) 18:28, 8.Goggin (Mt.Union) 18:32, 9.Plews-Ogan (Wooster) 18:35, 10.Zimmermann (Unat) 18:37, 
11.Parlette (Wilmington Coll) 18:39, 12.Spahr (Huntington) 18:40, 13.Mion (Ashland) 18:48, 14.Moore (Huntington) 18:48, 15.Bush (Ashland) 18:48, 16.Ogle (Huntington) 18:53, 17.Stoffel (Ash) 18:54, 18.Tonneau (LW) 19:02, 19.Shelby (Mt.St.Joseph) 19:05, 20.King (Wittenberg) 19:07....38.Spahr (Hunt) 19:40, 39.Wood (Hunt) 19:42....41.Rockey (Hunt) 19:44....87.Boyts (Hunt) 20:28.

7 SISTERS CHAMPIONSHIP
Elm Bank Park, Wellesley, MA, 10-13, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/9hkzm6p
     1.     Wellesley     44     4.     Smith     93
     2.     Vassar     65     5.     Bryn Mawr     105
     3.     St.Catherine     87     6.     Mt.Holyoke     138
TEAMS: 1.Wellesley Coll. 44, 2.Vassar 65, 3.St.Catherine 87, 4.Smith 93, 5.Bryn Mawr 105, Mt. Holyoke 138.
1.Kristina Kronauer (Bryn Mawr) 17:53, 2.Aubree Piepmeier (Vassar), 3.Danielle Opatovsky (Smith) 18:13, 4.Kelly Holmes (Vassar) 18:21, 5.Priyanka Fouda (Wellesley) 18:29, 6.Keep (Bryn Mawr) 18:30, 7.Smith (Wellesley) 18:36, 8.Lucas (Wellesley) 18:37, 9.Larson (St.Catherine) 18:39, 10.Sweet (St.Catherine) 18:40,
11.Wilkins (Well) 18:42, 12.Ferrall (Smith) 18:51, 13.Bickford (Well) 18:54, 14.DeLeon (MH) 18:57, 15.Drugan-Eppich (Smith) 19:03, 16.Lee (Well) 19:07, 17.Brindley (Well) 19:09.

ROYAL XC CHALLENGE*
Win for Alana Hadley
McAlpine Creek Park, Charlotte, NC, 10-12, 5k.  http://tinyurl.com/9ozx82o
Individual winner was 15-year old Alana Hadley, a sophomore at 
Ardrey Kell H.S. in Charlotte,NC, &th was Duke's Ashley Brasovan, the 2007 Foot Locker Champion.
     1.     Duke "B"     56     6.     Wofford     158
     .2.     Davidson     69     7.     Elon     230
     3.     Florida St"B"     77     8.     Charlotte     238
     4.     Liberty     89     9.     Mt.Olive     298
     5.     W.Carolina     137     10.     So.Carolina"B"     303
(25 teams)
1.Alana Hadley (Unat) 17:16, 2.Shaina Summey (Unat) 17:23, 3.Carly Thomas (Florida St) 17:38, 4.Jessica Butler (Fl.St) 17:44, 5.Jocelyn Keen (Western Carolina) 17:46, 6.Parkes (Davidson) 17:52, 7.Brasovan (Duke) 17:54.
8.Smith (W.Car) 17:59, 9.Swick (David) 18:01, 10.McMekin (Fl.St) 18:03

15TH BLUE RIDGE OPEN

Kenny Trails, Boone, NC, 10-12, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/8cn8j69
     1.     Wake Forest     44     8.     East Tenn.     168
     2.     Belmont     78     9.     Milligan     284
     3.     High Point     94     10.     Radford     314
     4.     AppalachSt.'B'     115     11.     Longwood     324
          VMI     115     12.     Gardner-Webb     341
     6.     Coastal Car.     124     13.     Lees-McRae     349
     7.     UNC-Wlmngtn     157     14.     WarrenWilson     418
1.Nicole Irving (Wake Forest) 17:28, 2.Maria Elbon (Belmont) 17:43, 3.Katie Hirko (E.Tn.St) 18:04, 4.Jenna Moye (Va Military Inst) 18:06, 5.Brubaker (WF) 18:13, 6.Perry (High Point) 18:20,  7.Kilburn (WF) 18:21, 8.Wybersky (UNC -Wilmington) 18:23, 9.Wittman (Belmont) 18:23, 10.Botham (Blemont) 18:26, 
11.Young (VMI) 18:27, 12.Blackwell (HP) 18:30, 13.Darling (WF) 18:30, 14.Hunt (HP) 18:33, 15.Clark (E.Tn.St) 18:37

30th DeSALES INV.
Center Valley,Pa, 10-13, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/d3c3h5x
     1.     DeSales     47     6.     Widener     180
     2.     Philadelphia U.     73     7.     St.Vincent-Pa     206
     3.     Oswego St     91     8.     Eastern     225
     4.     Fkln&Mrshl     105     9.     Ursinus     242
     5.     GloucesterCC     170     10.     Essex CC     279
(20 teams)
1.Sheena Crawley (Franklin&Marshall) 22:57, 2.Jessica Curry (DeSales) 23:58, 3.Kristy Bono (Essex) 23:58, 4.Taylor Falvey (PhilaU) 24:01, 5.Jamie Bono (Essex) 24:05, 6.Guth (DeSales) 24:15, 7.Reed (F&M) 24:17, 8.Labar (DeSales) 24:24, 9.Laris (Oswego) 24:26, 10.Milo (Suffolk) 24:39,
11.Sakowski (Oswego) 2:51, 12.Barton (Phila) 24:58, 13.Fratto (St.Vincent) 24:59, 15.Braun (DeSales) 25:15.


9TH BRADLEY CLASSIC

Newman GC, Peoria, IL, 10-12, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/BradleyM2012

     1.     Illinois St.     102     13.     IUPUI     327
     2.     St.Louis     114     14.     No.Illinois     334
     3.     So.Illinois     115     15.     IPFW     364
     4.     Bradley     169     16.     West.Mich.     388
     5.     Marquette     172     17.     Illinois-Chi     442
     6.     Bowling Grn     173     18.     W.Illinois     448
     7.     Northwestern     219     19.     UW-Green Bay     495
     8.     No.Iowa     243     20.     Creighton     545
     9.     Eastern Ill.     251     21.     DePaul     578
     10.     Alab.Birm.     269     22.     Illinois     582
     11.     Drake     298     23.     UW-Milwauk.     659
     12.     Oakland     323
1.Sarah Hudak (UAB) 20:40, 2.Rachael Brewer (Il St) 20:44, 3.Margo Richardson (SLU) 20:47, 4.Elinor Kirk (UAB) 20:58, 5.Brittni Hutton (Oakland) 21:09, 6.Darnell (SIU) 21:18, 7.Sigg (IllSt) 21:27, 8.Oldenburg (NIU) 21:29, 9.Hanson (Marquette) 21:34, 10.Klaus (EIU) 21:35, 
11.Scotti (UNI) 21:36, 12.McShea (IllSt) 21:36, 13.Lake (Drake) 21:37, 14.Brown (UAB) 21:38, 15.Hoefert (SLU) 21:39.

UCF BLACK & GOLD INV.
UCF, Orlando, FL, 10-12, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/97qqdu6
     1.     No.Florida     49     9.     Fla.Atlantic     231
     2.     Central Fla.     88          PalmBeach Atl.     231
     3.     Jacksoville     106     11.     Rollins     286
     4.     So.Florida     121     12.     PascoHern.CC     341
     5.     Fla.GulfCoast     153     13.     Stetson     342
     6.     Miami     174     14.     Bethune-Ckmn     388
     7.     Florida A&M     207     15.     St.Leo     405
     8.     Florida Int'l     223     16.     Lynn     450
1.Joane Pierre (Jacksonville) 21:25, 2.Lindsi Arrington (Miami) 21:32, 3.Anne-Marie Blaney (Univ. Cent. Fl) 21:34, 4.Nicole Rozario (South Fl.) 21:43, 5.Maggie Emons (No.Florida) 21:44, 6. Meyer (Jacks) 21:57, 7.Kittrell (No.Fl) 22:04, 8.Falcone (Rollins) 22:10, 9.Williams (So.Fl) 22:16, 10.Perzanowski (Fl. Gulf Coast)) 22:28, 
11.Baker (No.Fl) 22:39, 12.Spiegel (No.Fl) 22:47, 13.Cohen (FGC) 22:51, 14.Valdes (No.Fl) 22:57, 15.Dunkley (Bethune-Cookman) 23:00

PRINCETON INV.*
Princeton, NJ, 10-13, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/9fwqzvz
Haverford is ranked #16 in Div. III.
     1.     Columbia "B"     83     14.     Rider     352
     2.     McMaster     109     15.     Lehigh     379
     3.     Cornell "B"     132     16.     Monmouth     401
     4.     Stony Brook     146     17.     Rowan     428
     5.     Sacred Heart     198     18.     Quinnipiac     469
     6.     Princeton "B"     208     19.     UMBC     480
     7.     St.Joseph's     224     20.     Swarthmore     498
     8.     Marist     240     21.     LaSalle     504
     9.     Buffalo     252     22.     Rutgers     510
     10.     Harvard     283     23.     Scranton     738
     11.     Rhode Island     284     24.     NJ Tech     765
     12.     Haverford     311     25.     Moravian     781
     13.     Geo.Wash.     341
1.OliviaBurne (Stony Brook) 21:25, 2.Victoria Coates (McMaster) 21:34, 3.Maddy McDonald (McMaster) 21:39, 4.Alyssa Selmquist (Sacred Heart) 21:43, 5.Caroline Williams (Columbia) 21:48, 6.Mantilla (Col) 21:53, 7.Castrogivanni (SH) 21:54, 8.Slattery (St.Joe's-PA) 21:54, 9.Symoniak (Syracuse) 21:56, 10.Conklin (SB) 21:50, 
11.Barrett (St.Joe's-PA) 21:58, 12.White (Quinnipiac) 22:00, 13.Elgin (Rider) 22:04, 14.Keown (SB) 22:04, 15.Gaye (Marist) 22:05, 16.Wyman (McMaster) 22:06, 17.Eagan (Col) 22:08, 18.MacNeill (McMaster) 22:06, 19.McCarthy (SB) 22:08, 20.Cody (Swathmore) 22:10, 21.DeVoe (Cornell) 22:10, 22.Stevens (George Wash.) 22:14, 23.Czohla (Rowan) 22:15, 24.Fluehr (Princeton) 22:16, 25.Tozser (Cornell) 22:17....45.Weathers (Haverford) 22:41... 65.Hendry (Hav) 22:58, 66.Balmer (Hav) 22:58....77.Hess (Hav) 23:05 ....84.Tocci (Hav) 23:10....86.Thorsheim (Hav) 23:12....100.Scott (Hav) 23:24.

VIKING OPEN
Rome, GA, 10-13, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/ct5yc4m
     1.     Emory     17     9.     Georgia S'wn     233
     2.     West Georgia     85     10.     Point     258
     3.     Tenn. Tech     111     11.     Gordon     339
     4.     Univ. South     115     12.     Oglethorpe     360
     5.     Young Harris     127     13.     Chattahooch.     365
     6.     SavannahCAD     174     14.     LaGrange     396
     7.     Berry     193     15.     Wesleyan-Ga     446
     8.     Darton C.C.     195
1.Jennifer Cook (Unat) 22:18, 2.Hannah Moriarty (Emory) 23:17, 3.Marissa Cogniat (Emory) 23:27, 4.Sara Walcott (Unat) 23:29, 5.Denise Myers (Unat) 23:31, 6.Viox (Emory) 23:31, 7.Smith (Young Harris) 23:31, 8.Crane (Emory) 23:36, 9.Rivell (Emory) 23:43, 10.Wommack (West, Ga) 23:45, 
11.Edwards (Emory) 23:47, 12.Stumvoll (Emory) 23:48, 13.Smith (Emory) 23:50, 14.Wood (Young Harris) 23:53, 15.Young (Ga.SoWest.) 23:54.

CRIMSON CLASSIC
Tuscaloosa,AL, 10-13, 4,971m
http://tinyurl.com/98omlyw
     1.     Alabama     74     8.     Sam Houston     189
     2.     Tennessee     94     9.     Mississippi     264
     3.     Mississ.St.     96     10.     JacksonvilleSt     302
     4.     Lipscomb     105     11.     Mississ.Vly     317
     5.     Samford     110     12.     No.Kentucky     332
     6.     Georgia Tech     138     13.     Shorter     337
     7.     Auburn     156     14.     No.Alabama     399
1.Lauren D'Alessio (Samford) 17:23, 2.Alexis Panisse (Tenn) 17:42, 3.Rachel Roberts (Sam) 17:43, 4.Alissa Fisher (Auburn) 17:46, 5.Katelyn Greenleaf (Alabama) 17:48, 6.Denton (Alabama) 17:51, 7.Dooley (SH) 17:58, 8.Chumo (MV) 18:02, 9.Masterson (MissSt) 18:02, 10.Walker (Lipscomb) 18:03,
11.Kane (Tenn) 18:04, 12.Townsend (GT) 18:04, 13.Hoefle (Lip) 18:05, 15.Lawrence (Lip) 18:08.

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Enter your Email


Preview RunBlogRun's Newsletter